VA Cities/Albemarle County School Board/Meeting recap
Albemarle County · School Board
Albemarle County School Board Regular Meeting, Thursday, Sep 24, 2026
Albemarle County School Board meeting · video 3h 19m
What was decided · How each member voted
Sources & downloads (2 + transcript)
School Board: see the official minutes for the members present. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:08:58
Item 4.2 Appointment of At-Large School Board Member to Fill the Vacant Seat Post
- 00:17:43
Item 4.4 School Board, Superintendent, and Committee Updates Post
- 00:32:26
Item 6.1 Approval of Consent Agenda Post
- 00:57:00
Item 8.2 Building Services Department Annual Update (6:55 p.m.-7:15 p.m.) Matt Wertman, Director of Building Services Post
Times are approximate and open the official meeting video (Albemarle County Public Schools YouTube channel) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
About this transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official city record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the city, with staff reports. Not results.
1. CLOSED MEETING
2. OPENING ACTIVITIES
3. APPROVAL OF AGENDA
4. ANNOUNCEMENTS
- 4.1Recognition of September 2026 as Childhood Cancer Awareness Month Colin Seaman, Henley Middle School
- 4.2Appointment of At-Large School Board Member to Fill the Vacant Seat
- 4.3Introduction of the 2026–2027 Student School Board Representatives • Charlotte Belschesll, sophomore, Community Lab School • Madeleine Brann, sophomore, Western Albemarle High School • Kenny Chinchilla, junior, Monticello High School • Jacob Miller, junior, Albemarle High School (alternate) • Milan Mookerjee, junior, Albemarle High School
- 4.4School Board, Superintendent, and Committee Updates
5. PUBLIC COMMENT
6. APPROVAL OF CONSENT AGENDA
7. ITEMS PULLED FROM CONSENT AGENDA
8. SCHOOL DIVISION BUSINESS ITEM(S)
- 8.1Instructional Priorities and Student Scores (6:35 p.m.-6:55 p.m.) Craig Dommer, Exec Director of Curriculum, Assessment & Instruction Chris Gilman, Director of Accountability & Research
- 8.2Building Services Department Annual Update (6:55 p.m.-7:15 p.m.) Matt Wertman, Director of Building Services
- 8.3Office of Safety & Security Annual Update (7:15 p.m.-7:35 p.m.) Ralph Bradley, School Safety & Security
- 8.4Break (7:35 p.m.-7:45 p.m.)