VA Cities/Albemarle County School Board/Meeting recap
Albemarle County · School Board
Albemarle County School Board Regular Meeting, Thursday, July 16, 2026
Albemarle County School Board meeting · video 5h 10m
What was decided · How each member voted
- 1.0 Mr. Dillenbeck offered a motion that the Albemarle County Public School Board of Albemarle County, Virginia go into a closed meeting as authorized by the Virginia Freedom of Information Act, Section 2.2-3711(A) of the Code of Virginia under Subsection 1, which authorizes the discussion, consideration, or interviews of prospective candidates for employment and the assignment, appointment, promotion, performance, demotion, salaries, disciplining, or resignation of specific public officers, appointees, or employees of any public body. The purpose of this item is to review three recent personne… The motion passed with a voice vote of 6-0-1, Ms. · Unanimous, 6-0 — Ms Adopted minutes (ACPS ElectronicSchoolBoard)
- 2.2 Mr. Dillenbeck offered a motion that the Board certify by recorded vote that to the best of each Board member’s knowledge, only public business matters lawfully exempted from the open meeting requirements of the Virginia Freedom of Information Act and identified in the motion authorizing the Closed Meeting were heard, discussed, or considered in the Closed Meeting. Ms. Le seconded the motion. The motion passed with a voice vote of 6-0-1, Ms. · Unanimous, 6-0 — Ms Adopted minutes (ACPS ElectronicSchoolBoard)
- 3.1 Ms. Le offered a motion to approve the agenda. Ms. Spillman seconded the motion. The motion passed with a voice vote of 6-0-1, Ms. · Unanimous, 6-0 — Ms Adopted minutes (ACPS ElectronicSchoolBoard)
- 5.1 Ms. Spillman moved to approve the public comment procedures as amended by the School Board on July 16. Ms. Le seconded the motion. The motion passed with a roll call vote of 6-0-1, Ms. · Unanimous, 6-0 (roll call) — Ms Adopted minutes (ACPS ElectronicSchoolBoard)
- 7.0 Dr. Acuff offered a motion to approve the Consent Agenda. Mr. Dillenbeck seconded the motion. The motion passed with a voice vote of 6-0-1, Ms. · Unanimous, 6-0 — Ms Adopted minutes (ACPS ElectronicSchoolBoard)
- 9.6 Ms. Le moved to approve Policy AG, Professional Boundaries and Prevention of Sexual Misconduct and Abuse, as amended. Vice Chair Spillman seconded the motion. The motion passed with a roll call vote of 6-0-1, Ms. · Unanimous, 6-0 (roll call) — Ms Adopted minutes (ACPS ElectronicSchoolBoard)
- 9.7 Ms. Spillman moved to approve the amended grading policy as presented. Dr. Acuff seconded the motion. The motion passed with a roll call vote of 6-0-1, Ms. · Unanimous, 6-0 (roll call) — Ms Adopted minutes (ACPS ElectronicSchoolBoard)
Sources & downloads (3 + transcript)
- Meeting video (YouTube)
- Official agenda (ACPS ElectronicSchoolBoard)
- Adopted minutes (ACPS ElectronicSchoolBoard)
School Board: see the official minutes for the members present. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:03:41
Pledge of Allegiance. Post
- 00:28:06
Item 4.2 School Board, Superintendent, and Committee Updates Post
- 00:31:14
Public comment / public hearing begins. Post
- 00:54:45
Item 6.1 Public Hearing on Policy: Professional Boundaries and Prevention of Sexual Misconduct and Abuse Post
- 01:27:14
Item 7.1 Approval of Consent Agenda Post
- 02:40:10
Item 9.3 Assessment and Accountability Update (8:55 p.m.-9:05 p.m.) Dr. Patrick McLaughlin, Assistant Superintendent Post
- 02:40:43
Item 9.5 Update on Mental Health & Social Emotional Supports in Schools (9:15 p.m.-9:45 p.m.) Dr. Kecia Lipscomb, Executive Director of PreK-12 Le… Post
- 04:24:36
Item 9.7 Policy: IKBA Grading Policy Part II (10:15 p.m.-10:45 p.m.) Craig Dommer, Executive Director of Curriculum, Assessment & Instruction Post
- 05:10:19
Adjournment. Post
Times are approximate and open the official meeting video (Albemarle County Public Schools YouTube channel) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
About this transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official city record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the city, with staff reports. Not results.
1. CLOSED MEETING
2. OPENING ACTIVITIES
3. APPROVAL OF AGENDA
4. ANNOUNCEMENTS
5. AGENDA ITEM
6. PUBLIC COMMENT
7. APPROVAL OF CONSENT AGENDA
8. ITEMS PULLED FROM CONSENT AGENDA
9. SCHOOL DIVISION BUSINESS
- 9.1Special Education Review Update (7:45 p.m.-8:45 p.m.) Ashley Struzik, Director of Special Education
- 9.2Transportation Update (8:45 p.m.-8:55 p.m.) Jamie Gellner, Director of Transportation Services
- 9.3Assessment and Accountability Update (8:55 p.m.-9:05 p.m.) Dr. Patrick McLaughlin, Assistant Superintendent
- 9.4Break (9:05 p.m.-9:15 p.m.)
- 9.5Update on Mental Health & Social Emotional Supports in Schools (9:15 p.m.-9:45 p.m.) Dr. Kecia Lipscomb, Executive Director of PreK-12 Leadership & Instruction
- 9.6Policy Discussion - Continuation: Professional Boundaries and Prevention of Sexual Misconduct and Abuse (9:45 p.m.-10:15 p.m.) Dr. Chandra Hayes, Acting Superintendent Dr. Russell Carlock, Educational Equity Data Scientist
- 9.7Policy: IKBA Grading Policy Part II (10:15 p.m.-10:45 p.m.) Craig Dommer, Executive Director of Curriculum, Assessment & Instruction