VA Cities/Albemarle County School Board/Meeting recap
Albemarle County · School Board
Albemarle County School Board Regular Meeting, Thursday, Aug 13, 2026
Albemarle County School Board meeting · video 3h 22m
What was decided · How each member voted
- 1.0 Ms. Spillman offered a motion that the Albemarle County Public School Board of Albemarle County, Virginia go into a closed meeting as authorized by the Virginia Freedom of Information Act, Section 2.2-3711(A) of the Code of Virginia under Subsection 1, which authorizes the discussion, consideration, or interviews of prospective candidates for employment and the assignment, appointment, promotion, performance, demotion, salaries, disciplining, or resignation of specific public officers, appointees, or employees of any public body. The purpose of this item is to review several recent personne… The motion passed unanimously with a voice vote of 7-0. · Unanimous, 7-0 Adopted minutes (ACPS ElectronicSchoolBoard)
- 2.2 Ms. Spillman offered a motion that the Board certify by recorded vote that to the best of each Board member’s knowledge, only public business matters lawfully exempted from the open meeting requirements of the Virginia Freedom of Information Act and identified in the motion authorizing the Closed Meeting were heard, discussed, or considered in the Closed Meeting. Ms. Le seconded the motion. The motion passed unanimously with a voice vote of 7-0. · Unanimous, 7-0 Adopted minutes (ACPS ElectronicSchoolBoard)
- 3.1 Ms. Spillman moved to amend the agenda to add an update on Policy AG, Professional Boundaries, as Item 8.5. Dr. Acuff seconded the motion. The motion passed unanimously with a voice vote of 7-0. · Unanimous, 7-0 Adopted minutes (ACPS ElectronicSchoolBoard)
- 6.0 Ms. Spillman offered a motion to approve the Consent Agenda. Mr. Dillenbeck seconded the motion. The motion passed unanimously with a voice vote of 7-0. · Unanimous, 7-0 Adopted minutes (ACPS ElectronicSchoolBoard)
- 8.5 Dr. Acuff offered a motion to approve the Professional Boundaries and Prevention of Sexual Misconduct and Abuse policy as amended. Ms. Spillman seconded the motion. The motion passed unanimously with a roll call vote of 7-0. · Unanimous, 7-0 (roll call) Adopted minutes (ACPS ElectronicSchoolBoard)
Sources & downloads (3 + transcript)
- Meeting video (YouTube)
- Official agenda (ACPS ElectronicSchoolBoard)
- Adopted minutes (ACPS ElectronicSchoolBoard)
School Board: see the official minutes for the members present. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:01:58
Pledge of Allegiance. Post
- 00:05:38
Item 4.1 Spotlight on Education: ACPS’s Summer Coding Camp Kley Todd, Director of School Technology Services Jessa Miles, Learning Technology Inte… Post
- 01:27:11
Consent agenda motion. Post
- 01:29:22
Item 6.6 Personnel Action – Athletic Coaches Post
- 01:37:30
Item 8.2 Race Matters in School Communities Series (7:16 p.m.-7:36 p.m.) Gene Cash, CEO & Executive Director, Counseling Alliance of Virginia LaTa… Post
- 02:52:10
Item 8.4 Attendance Update and Year-End Data Review (8:00 p.m.-8:15 p.m.) Dr. Daphne Keiser, Assistant Superintendent Dr. Russell Carlock, Educati… Post
Times are approximate and open the official meeting video (Albemarle County Public Schools YouTube channel) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
About this transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official city record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the city, with staff reports. Not results.
1. CLOSED MEETING
2. OPENING ACTIVITIES
3. APPROVAL OF AGENDA
4. ANNOUNCEMENTS
5. PUBLIC COMMENT
6. APPROVAL OF CONSENT AGENDA
- 6.1Approval of Consent Agenda
- 6.2Personnel Action
- 6.3Approval of the Minutes
- 6.52026-2027 Course Additions
- 6.6Personnel Action – Athletic Coaches
- 6.7Release from Religious Exemption #1
- 6.8Release from Religious Exemption #2
- 6.9Release from Religious Exemption #3
- 6.10Release from Religious Exemption #4
- 6.11Release from Religious Exemption #5
- 6.12Release from Religious Exemption #6
- 6.13Release from Religious Exemption #7
- 6.14Release from Religious Exemption #8
- 6.16For Review: Establishment of Meeting Time, Date and Place 2027 and the FY 2027/28 Budget Development Calendar
7. ITEMS PULLED FROM CONSENT AGENDA
8. SCHOOL DIVISION BUSINESS
- 8.1FY 27 Budget Updates (7:06 p.m.-7:16 p.m.) Maya Kumazawa, Director of Planning and Budget
- 8.2Race Matters in School Communities Series (7:16 p.m.-7:36 p.m.) Gene Cash, CEO & Executive Director, Counseling Alliance of Virginia LaTasha Edwards, Human Resources Coord., Counseling Alliance of Virginia
- 8.3Equity Through Collective Responsibility: Building the Conditions for Every Student to Thrive (7:36 p.m.-8:00 p.m.) Ayanna Mitchell, Director of Equity Education Megan Washburn, Equity Coordinator Dr. Melissa Hairston, Equity Coordinator John "Will" Donnely, Equity Coordinator
- 8.4Attendance Update and Year-End Data Review (8:00 p.m.-8:15 p.m.) Dr. Daphne Keiser, Assistant Superintendent Dr. Russell Carlock, Educational Equity Data Scientist