VA Cities/City of Fairfax School Board/Meeting recap
City of Fairfax · School Board
City of Fairfax Regular School Board Meeting, Tuesday, Jul 1, 2025
City of Fairfax School Board meeting · video 0h 14m
What was decided · How each member voted
- 1.01 Hearing no other nominations, Mr. Platenberg called a vote that all in favor of electing Mrs. Pitches as Chair of the School Board signify by raising their hand and saying “Aye”. The vote in favor of Mrs. Pitches was unanimous. · Unanimous Official minutes (Granicus)
- 1.01 Mrs. Pitches asked if there were other nominations, there being no other nominations, Mrs. Pitches called for a vote that all in favor of electing Ms. Cecere as Vice-Chair of the School Board signify by raising their right hand and saying “Aye”. The vote in favor of Ms. Cecere was unanimous. · Unanimous Official minutes (Granicus)
- 1.05 Ms. Cecere moved, and Ms. Hickman seconded, adopting the agenda as written and distributed. The motion passed unanimously. · Unanimous Official minutes (Granicus)
- 1.06 Ms. Hickman moved and read the following into record: 1. The motion passed unanimously. · Unanimous Official minutes (Granicus)
- 4.01 Ms. Kelsey moved that the City of Fairfax School Board approve the minutes of the June 3, 2025, regular School Board meeting as printed and distributed. The motion to approve the minutes of the June 3, 2025, regular School Board meeting passed unanimously. · Unanimous Official minutes (Granicus)
- 4.02 Ms. Cecere moved that the City of Fairfax School Board approves the Employee Contracts as printed and distributed for Dan Phillips, Carolyn Dorsey, and Tom Wood. The motion passed unanimously. · Unanimous Official minutes (Granicus)
Sources & downloads (3 + transcript)
School Board: see the official minutes for the members present. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:00:03
Pledge of Allegiance. Post
- 00:01:35
Item 1.01 Vote: Call to Order Post
- 00:02:28
Item 1.01 Vote: Call to Order Post
- 00:03:08
Item 1.05 Vote: Agenda Adoption Post
- 00:08:04
Item 1.06 Vote: Annual School Board Organization Post
- 00:08:37
Item 2.01 Citizen Participation Post
- 00:09:11
Item 4.01 Vote: Approval of Minutes – June 3, 2025 Post
- 00:10:27
Item 4.02 Vote: Approval of Employee Contracts Post
- 00:10:58
Item 5 Superintendent Matters Post
Times are approximate and open the official meeting video (City of Fairfax video archive (Granicus)) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
About this transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official city record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the city, with staff reports. Not results.
1. MEETING OPENING
- 1.01Call to Order
- 1.02Elect Chair and Vice Chair for FY2025/26
- 1.03Announcement of Changes in Agenda
- 1.04Other Announcements
- 1.05Agenda Adoption
- 1.06Annual School Board Organization
1. Establish Meeting Dates
2. Set the Salary of School Board Members
3. Appoint Barbara King, Clerk of the School Board
4. Retain Stacy Haney, to provide general legal services
5. Establish Rotation for Fairfax County School Board Meetings
6. Appoint Amit Hickman and Alternate, Carolyn Pitches, School Board Members to PRAB
7. Appoint Sarah Kelsey as representative to the Environmental Sustainability Committee
8. Appoint Delegate Kristina Cecere and Alternate, Amit Hickman to VSBA Convention
9. Appoint Kristina Cecere and Carolyn Pitches as Legislative Liaisons
10. Appoint Carolyn Pitches and Sarah Kelsey, Representatives to the Washington Area Boards of Education
11. Continue the search for a representative as City of Fairfax Schools Health Advisory Committee Member
12. Appoint Ms. Kate Hermann as City of Fairfax Schools FPAC member
13. Continue the search for a representative as City of Fairfax Schools AAPAC member
14. Appoint Ms. Juliana Nelson as City of Fairfax Schools MOASC member
15. Appoint Dr. Sally Driver as City of Fairfax Schools CTE member
16. Appoint Mary Kay Ciziunas as City of Fairfax Schools ACSD member
17. Appoint Dan Phillips as Acting Superintendent
18. Authorize Chairman & Clerk to sign legal documents
19. Authorize Superintendent and acting superintendent to sign and execute official documents.
2. PRESENTATIONS TO THE SCHOOL BOARD
- 2.01Citizen Participation (Persons who wish to address the School Board should arrange to be placed on the speakers’ list by calling 703/293-7132 or sign up prior to the meeting with the Board Clerk.)