VA Cities/City of Fairfax School Board/Meeting recap
City of Fairfax · School Board
City of Fairfax Regular School Board Meeting, Monday, Oct 6, 2025
City of Fairfax School Board meeting · video 8h 0m
What was decided · How each member voted
- 1.04 Ms. Kelsey moved, and Ms. Bartelme seconded the adoption of the agenda as written and distributed. The motion passed unanimously. · Unanimous Official minutes (Granicus)
- 4.01 Ms. Kelsey moved that the City of Fairfax School Board approve the minutes of the September 15, 2025, regular School Board meeting as printed and distributed. The motion to approve the minutes of the September 15, 2025, regular School Board meeting passed unanimously. · Unanimous Official minutes (Granicus)
- 4.02 Ms. Cecere moved that the City of Fairfax School Board approve the Full-Time Employment Resolution for the position of Assistant Superintendent as read, printed and distributed. The chair voted ‘Aye’, no members opposed. · Unanimous Official minutes (Granicus)
Sources & downloads (3 + transcript)
School Board: see the official minutes for the members present. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:00:01
Pledge of Allegiance. Post
- 00:01:33
Item 2.01 Citizen Participation Post
- 00:03:40
Item 2.03 Superintendent Selection Process Update: Dr. Phyllis Pajardo Post
- 01:11:13
Item 3.01 Proposed Five Year Capital Improvement Program Post
- 01:15:08
Item 5 Superintendent Matters Post
Times are approximate and open the official meeting video (City of Fairfax video archive (Granicus)) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
About this transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official city record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the city, with staff reports. Not results.
1. MEETING OPENING
- 1.01Call to Order/Pledge of Allegiance
- 1.02Announcement of Change in the Agenda
- 1.03Other Announcements
- 1.04Agenda Adoption
2. PRESENTATIONS TO THE SCHOOL BOARD
- 2.01Citizen Participation (Persons who wish to address the School Board should arrange to be placed on the speakers’ list by calling 703/293-7132 or sign up prior to the meeting with the Board Clerk.)
- 2.02Student Representative Report: Miss Abbey Lucas
- 2.03Superintendent Selection Process Update: Dr. Phyllis Pajardo
- 2.04Capital Funds Budget Presentation: Mr. Dan Phillips, Acting Superintendent
- 2.05Fairfax Academy Update: Ms. Andrea Cook, Academy Principal
3. PUBLIC HEARING (Persons who wish to speak about this item may sign up prior to the meeting via email at PublicHearingSB@fairfaxva.gov or by calling 703-293-7132. Copies of the Capital Improvement Program are available from the Superintendent’s office by arrangement with the Clerk of the Board at
- 3.01Proposed Five Year Capital Improvement Program