VA Cities/City of Fairfax School Board/Meeting recap
City of Fairfax · School Board
City of Fairfax School Board Regular Meeting, Monday, May 4, 2026
City of Fairfax School Board meeting · video 2h 8m
What was decided · How each member voted
- 1.04 Ms. Kelsey moved, and Ms. Bartelme seconded the adoption of the agenda as written and distributed. The motion passed unanimously. · Unanimous Official minutes (Granicus)
- 4.01 Ms. Hickman moved that the City of Fairfax School Board approve the minutes of the April 6, 2026, regular School Board meeting as printed and distributed. The motion to approve the minutes of the April 6, 2026, regular School Board meeting passed unanimously. · Unanimous Official minutes (Granicus)
- 4.02 Ms. Cecere moved that the City of Fairfax School Board approve the minutes of the April 13, 2026, special School Board meeting as printed and distributed. The motion to approve the minutes of the April 13, 2026, special School Board meeting passed unanimously. · Unanimous Official minutes (Granicus)
Sources & downloads (3 + transcript)
School Board: see the official minutes for the members present. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:00:14
Pledge of Allegiance. Post
- 00:01:02
Item 1.04 Vote: Adoption of the Agenda Post
- 00:03:00
Item 1.06 Arbor Day Student Poetry Contest Winners Post
- 00:12:03
Item 1.07 Student Recognition Post
- 00:25:19
Item 2.01 Citizen Participation Post
- 01:55:39
Item 4.01 Vote: Approval of Minutes – April 6, 2026 Post
- 01:56:18
Item 4.02 Vote: Approval of Minutes – April 13, 2026 Post
Times are approximate and open the official meeting video (City of Fairfax video archive (Granicus)) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
About this transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official city record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the city, with staff reports. Not results.
1. MEETING OPENING
- 1.01Call to Order/Pledge of Allegiance
- 1.02Announcement of Change in the Agenda
- 1.03Other Announcements
- 1.04Adoption of the Agenda
- 1.05Recognition of Region 5 Outstanding New Secondary Teacher, Mr. Joaquin Perez
- 1.06Arbor Day Student Poetry Contest Winners
- 1.07Student Recognition