VA Cities/City of Fairfax School Board/Meeting recap
City of Fairfax · School Board
City of Fairfax School Board Regular Meeting, Wednesday, Jul 1, 2026
City of Fairfax School Board meeting · video 0h 17m
What was decided · How each member voted
- 1.01 Hearing no other nominations, Dr. Wright called a vote that all in favor of electing Ms. Pitches as Chair of the School Board signify by raising their hand and saying “Aye”. The vote in favor of Ms. Pitches was unanimous. · Unanimous Official minutes (Granicus)
- 1.01 Ms. Pitches asked if there were other nominations, there being no other nominations, Ms. Pitches called for a vote that all in favor of electing Ms. Hickman as Vice-Chair of the School Board signify by raising their right hand and saying “Aye”. The vote in favor of Ms. Hickman was unanimous. · Unanimous Official minutes (Granicus)
- 1.05 Ms. Kelsey moved, and Ms. Bartelme seconded, adopting the agenda as written and distributed. The motion passed unanimously. · Unanimous Official minutes (Granicus)
- 1.06 Ms. Hickman moved and read the following into record: I move that the School Board authorizes organizational arrangements and appointments as follows (full text in the official minutes). The motion passed unanimously. · Unanimous Official minutes (Granicus)
- 4.01 Ms. Bartelme moved that the City of Fairfax School Board approve the minutes of the June 1, 2026, regular School Board meeting as printed and distributed. The motion to approve the minutes of the June 1, 2026, regular School Board meeting passed unanimously. · Unanimous Official minutes (Granicus)
- 4.02 Ms. Kelsey moved that the City of Fairfax School Board approves the Employee Contracts as printed and distributed for Dan Phillips, Carolyn Dorsey, and Tom Wood and Dustin Wright. The motion passed unanimously. · Unanimous Official minutes (Granicus)
- 4.03 Ms. Bartelme moved that the City of Fairfax School Board adopt the Resolution Supporting a Referendum for a 1% Local Option Sales and Use Tax in the City of Fairfax. The motion passed unanimously. · Unanimous Official minutes (Granicus)
Sources & downloads (3 + transcript)
School Board: see the official minutes for the members present. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:00:01
Pledge of Allegiance. Post
- 00:01:44
Item 1.01 Vote: Call to Order Post
- 00:02:23
Item 1.01 Vote: Call to Order Post
- 00:03:03
Item 1.05 Vote: Agenda Adoption Post
- 00:07:27
Item 1.06 Vote: Annual School Board Organization Post
- 00:08:04
Item 2.01 Citizen Participation Post
- 00:08:42
Item 4.01 Vote: Approval of Minutes – June 1, 2026 Post
- 00:09:54
Item 4.02 Vote: Approval of Employee Contracts Post
- 00:16:06
Item 4.03 Vote: Approval of the Resolution Supporting a Referendum for a 1% Local Option Sales and Use Tax in the City of Fairfax Post
- 00:16:38
Item 5 Superintendent Matters Post
Times are approximate and open the official meeting video (City of Fairfax video archive (Granicus)) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
About this transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official city record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the city, with staff reports. Not results.
1. MEETING OPENING
- 1.01Call to Order
- 1.02Elect Chair and Vice Chair for FY2026/27
- 1.03Announcement of Changes in Agenda
- 1.04Other Announcements
- 1.05Agenda Adoption
- 1.06Annual School Board Organization
1. Establish Meeting Dates
2. Set the Salary of School Board Members
3. Appoint Barbara King, Clerk of the School Board
4. Retain Stacy Haney, to provide general legal services
5. Establish Rotation for Fairfax County School Board Meetings
6. Appoint Amit Hickman and Alternate, Carolyn Pitches, School Board Members to PRAB
7. Appoint Sarah Kelsey as representative to the Environmental Sustainability Committee
8. Appoint Kristina Cecere and Alternate, Amit Hickman as delegate to the VSBA Convention
9. Appoint Kristina Cecere and Carolyn Pitches as Legislative Liaisons
10. Appoint Carolyn Pitches as FCPS CPDC representative
11. Appoint Sarah Knowles as City of Fairfax Schools AAPAC representative
12. Appoint Mary Kay Ciziunas as City of Fairfax Schools ACSD representative
13. Appoint Melissa Schmunk City of Fairfax Schools CTEAC representative
14. Appoint Heather Hakes City of Fairfax Schools ETRC representative
15. Appoint Koshal Patibandla City of Fairfax Schools MSAOC representative
16. Continue the search for a City of Fairfax SHAC representative
17. Authorize Chairman & Clerk to sign legal documents
18. Authorize Superintendent to sign and execute official documents.
2. PRESENTATIONS TO THE SCHOOL BOARD
- 2.01Citizen Participation (Persons who wish to address the School Board should arrange to be placed on the speakers’ list by calling 703/293-7132 or sign up prior to the meeting with the Board Clerk.)