VA Cities/City of Fairfax School Board/Meeting recap
City of Fairfax · School Board
City of Fairfax School Board Regular Meeting, Monday, Sep 14, 2026
City of Fairfax School Board meeting · video 2h 35m
What was decided · How each member voted
- 1.04 Mrs. Kelsey moved, and Ms. Bartelme seconded the adoption of the agenda as written and distributed. The motion passed unanimously. · Unanimous Official minutes (Granicus)
- 4.01 Ms. Cecere moved that the City of Fairfax School Board approve the minutes of the July 1, 2026, regular School Board meeting. The motion to approve the minutes of the July 1, 2026 regular School Board meeting passed unanimously. · Unanimous Official minutes (Granicus)
Sources & downloads (3 + transcript)
School Board: see the official minutes for the members present. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:00:03
Pledge of Allegiance. Post
- 00:01:28
Item 1.04 Vote: Agenda Adoption Post
- 00:02:06
Item 2.02 Student Representative Report: Mr. Kevin Murray Post
- 00:49:56
Item 2.05 Blenheim Blvd. Update; Ms. Wendy Sanford, Director, City of Fairfax Transportation Dept. Post
- 02:23:33
Item 2.07 Opening of Schools Report: Dr. Dustin Wright, Superintendent Post
- 02:32:28
Item 4.01 Vote: Approval of July 1, 2026, Regular Meeting Minutes Post
- 02:35:28
Adjournment. Post
Times are approximate and open the official meeting video (City of Fairfax video archive (Granicus)) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
About this transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official city record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the city, with staff reports. Not results.
1. MEETING OPENING
- 1.01Call to Order/Pledge of Allegiance
- 1.02Announcement of Change in the Agenda
- 1.03Other Announcements
- 1.04Agenda Adoption
2. PRESENTATIONS TO THE SCHOOL BOARD
- 2.01Citizen Participation (Persons who wish to address the School Board should arrange to be placed on the speakers’ list by calling 703/293-7132 or sign up prior to the meeting with the Board Clerk.)
- 2.02Student Representative Report: Mr. Kevin Murray
- 2.03World Language Camp Presentation; Ms. Nathalie Coyle and Ms. Kate Tiffany
- 2.04Tuition Bill and FCPS Fiscal Forecast: Ms. Leigh Burden, FCPS Chief Financial Officer and Mr. Matthew Norton, FCPS Executive Budget Director
- 2.05Blenheim Blvd. Update; Ms. Wendy Sanford, Director, City of Fairfax Transportation Dept.
- 2.07Opening of Schools Report: Dr. Dustin Wright, Superintendent