VA Cities/City of Fairfax School Board/Meeting recap
City of Fairfax · School Board
City of Fairfax School Board Regular Meeting, Monday, Oct 5, 2026
City of Fairfax School Board meeting · video 3h 0m
What was decided · How each member voted
- 1.04 Ms. Hickman moved, and Ms. Kelsey seconded the adoption of the agenda as written and distributed. The motion passed unanimously. · Unanimous Official minutes (Granicus)
- 4.01 Ms. Bartelme moved that the City of Fairfax School Board approve the minutes of the September 14, 2026, regular School Board meeting as printed and distributed. The motion to approve the minutes of the September 14, 2026, regular School Board meeting passed unanimously. · Unanimous Official minutes (Granicus)
Sources & downloads (3 + transcript)
School Board: see the official minutes for the members present. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:00:00
Pledge of Allegiance. Post
- 00:04:15
Item 2.02 Student Representative Report: Mr. Kevin Murray Post
- 00:05:57
Item 2.03 Fairfax Academy Update: Ms. Andrea Cook, Academy Principal, Ms. Amy Hard, Career Experience Specialist Post
- 00:46:09
Item 2.04 Proposed Capital Improvement Program FY2028-2032 Presentation: Dr. Dustin Wright, Superintendent Post
- 00:59:28
Item 3.01 Proposed Capital Improvement Program FY2028-2032 Post
- 01:00:34
Item 5 Superintendent Matters Post
Times are approximate and open the official meeting video (City of Fairfax video archive (Granicus)) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
About this transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official city record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the city, with staff reports. Not results.
1. MEETING OPENING
- 1.01Call to Order/Pledge of Allegiance
- 1.02Announcement of Change in the Agenda
- 1.03Other Announcements
- 1.04Agenda Adoption
2. PRESENTATIONS TO THE SCHOOL BOARD
- 2.01Citizen Participation (Persons who wish to address the School Board should arrange to be placed on the speakers’ list by calling 703/293-7132 or sign up prior to the meeting with the Board Clerk.)
- 2.02Student Representative Report: Mr. Kevin Murray
- 2.03Fairfax Academy Update: Ms. Andrea Cook, Academy Principal, Ms. Amy Hard, Career Experience Specialist
- 2.04Proposed Capital Improvement Program FY2028-2032 Presentation: Dr. Dustin Wright, Superintendent
- 2.05Blenheim Blvd. Recommendation Options: Dr. Dustin Wright, Superintendent
3. PUBLIC HEARING (Persons who wish to speak about this item may sign up prior to the meeting via email at PublicHearingSB@fairfaxva.gov or by calling 703-293-7132. Copies of the Capital Improvement Program are available from the Superintendent’s office by arrangement with the Clerk of the Board at
- 3.01Proposed Capital Improvement Program FY2028-2032