Loudoun County · School Board
2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting, Tuesday, Jan 10, 2023
School Board meeting · video 7h 12m
What was decided · How each member voted
- 1.02 Remote Participation: Motion Fails: Mr. Serotkin entertained a motion that Ms. Corbo's request to participate remotely using a medical exemption be granted. · 3-3-1 (Approved: Jeff Morse, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko; Opposed: Brenda Sheridan, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin; Abstained: Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Atoosa Reaser) Jan 10, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 3.01–3.10 Items 3.01–3.10 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the January 10, 2023, Consent Agenda. · 8-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Denise Corbo) Jan 10, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.01 Finance and Operations Committee: Revision of Policy 6130, Unpaid Meal Debt: That the Loudoun County School Board approve staff-recommended revisions to Policy 6130, Unpaid Meal Debt as amended. · 8-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Denise Corbo) Jan 10, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 14.01 Motion to Convene Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board Convene this closed meeting. · 8-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Denise Corbo) Jan 10, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 14.02 Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board adjourn this closed meeting. · 8-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Denise Corbo) Jan 10, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 14.03 Motion to Certify Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board certify this closed meeting. · 8-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Denise Corbo) Jan 10, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:00:04
Meeting called to order. Post
- 00:19:15
Item 4.02 One LCPS | 2027 Strategic Plan for Excellence: Goal 2 Update. Post
- 01:39:20
Item 13.01 Business and Financial Services: Annual Comprehensive Financial Report and School Activity Funds…. Post
- 02:29:45
Item 7.02 National Anthem: Freedom High School Band. Post
Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.
Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)
Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.
- 1.01Attendance
- 1.02Remote Participation
- 2.01Disclosures
- 3.01Minutes of the November 29, 2022, 2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting (Moved Due to Winter Break)
- 3.03Minutes of the December 6, 2022, School Board Staff Briefing & Secondary School Attendance Zone Public Hearing and Closed Session.
- 3.04Minutes of the December 8, 2022, Emergency Meeting of the School Board
- 3.05Minutes of the December 13, 2022, 4th Tuesday School Board Meeting (Moved Due to Winter Break)
- 3.06Personnel Actions
- 3.07Equity Committee: Annual Appointment and Nomination of Equity Committee Members
- 3.08Specialized Programs and Centers: Middleburg Community Charter Schools Corrective Action Plan
- 3.09Department of Student Services: New Special Education Advisory Committee (SEAC) Member
- 3.10Memorandum of Agreement Between the Loudoun County School Board and The Board of Trustees of the Loudoun Education Foundation
- 4.01School Board Operations
- 4.02One LCPS | 2027 Strategic Plan for Excellence: Goal 2 Update
- 4.03Presentation of FY24 Superintendent's Estimate of Needs
- 5.01The School Board will recess for dinner and reconvene at 6:30 p.m.
- 7.01Pledge Leaders: Belmont Ridge Middle School SCA
- 7.02National Anthem: Freedom High School Band
- 8.01Loudoun Education Alliance of Families (LEAF) Committee Report
- 8.02Gifted Advisory Committee Report
- 9.01Srikar Bangaru, Rock Ridge High School
- 9.02Nate Pearsall, Tuscarora High School
- 10.01Procedures for Public Comment
- 11.01Acting Superintendent's Report
- 12.01Finance and Operations Committee: Revision of Policy 6130, Unpaid Meal Debt
- 13.01Business and Financial Services: Annual Comprehensive Financial Report and School Activity Funds Annual Financial Report
- 13.02Ms. Polifko - Policy 5045, Selection, Review and Challenge of Instructional Resources
- 13.03Department of Support Services: School Board Meeting Calendar for an Abbreviated Elementary School Attendance Zone Change Process
- 13.04Curriculum and Instruction Committee: Policy 5015, Daily Pledge of Allegiance
- 13.05Department of Instruction: Title I, Part A Overview
- 13.06Department of Instruction: Career and Technical Education Month Proclamation
- 13.07Department of Student Services: National School Counseling Week and Proclamation - February 6-10, 2023
- 14.01Motion to Convene Closed Meeting
- 14.02Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting
- 14.03Motion to Certify Closed Meeting
- 14.04Motion Required by Closed Meeting
- 15.01Board Members' Comments and Committee Reports (5 minutes each)