Loudoun County · School Board

4th Tuesday School Board Meeting and FY24 Operating Budget Work Session and Public Hearing, Tuesday, Jan 24, 2023

School Board meeting · video 6h 20m

What was decided · How each member voted

  • 1.02 Remote Participation: Motion Fails: Mr. Serotkin entertained a motion that Ms. Corbo's request to participate remotely using a medical exemption be granted. · 3-3-1 (Approved: Jeff Morse, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko; Opposed: Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Ian Serotkin; Abstained: Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Harris Mahedavi) Jan 24, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 3.01–3.06 Items 3.01–3.06 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the January 24, 2023, Consent Agenda. · 5-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko; Not Present at Vote: Atoosa Reaser, Denise Corbo, Harris Mahedavi, Erika Ogedegbe) Jan 24, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 12.01 Department of Instruction: Career and Technical Education Month Proclamation: That the Loudoun County School Board proclaims February as Career and Technical Education month. · 7-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Denise Corbo, Harris Mahedavi) Jan 24, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 12.02 Department of Student Services: National School Counseling Week Proclamation: That the Loudoun County School Board adopts the proclamation recognizing February 6-10, 2023, as National School Counseling Week. · 7-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Denise Corbo, Harris Mahedavi) Jan 24, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 14.01 Motion to Convene Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board Convene this closed meeting. · 7-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Denise Corbo, Harris Mahedavi) Jan 24, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 14.02 Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board adjourn this closed meeting. · 7-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Denise Corbo, Harris Mahedavi) Jan 24, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 14.03 Motion to Certify Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board certify this closed meeting. · 7-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Denise Corbo, Harris Mahedavi) Jan 24, 2023 BoardDocs minutes

School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.

Moments worth watching

Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.

Download full transcript

Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.

On the agenda

Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.

Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)

Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.

  • 1.01Attendance
  • 1.02Remote Participation
  • 2.01Disclosures
  • 3.01Minutes of the January 3, 2023, Annual School Board Organizational Meeting
  • 3.02Minutes of the January 3, 2023, Special School Board Meeting for Personnel Closed Session
  • 3.03Personnel Actions
  • 3.04Curriculum and Instruction Committee: Policy 5015, Daily Pledge of Allegiance
  • 3.05Equity Committee: Annual Appointment and Nomination of Equity Committee Members
  • 3.06LEAF Committee: Additional Nominees for the Loudoun Education Alliance of Families (LEAF) Members
  • 4.01Procedures for Public Comment
  • 5.01One LCPS | 2027 Strategic Plan for Excellence: Goal 3 Update
  • 5.02Responses to FY24 Budget Questions
  • 5.03FY24 Budget Adoption Process
  • 6.01The School Board will recess for dinner and reconvene at 6:30 p.m.
  • 8.01Pledge Leader: Jeff Rounsley, Principal, Willard Middle School
  • 8.02National Anthem: Loudoun Valley High School Quartet
  • 9.01Srikar Bangaru, Rock Ridge High School
  • 9.02Nate Pearsall, Tuscarora High School
  • 10.01Procedures for Public Comment
  • 11.01Acting Superintendent's Report
  • 12.01Department of Instruction: Career and Technical Education Month Proclamation
  • 12.02Department of Student Services: National School Counseling Week Proclamation
  • 13.01Department of Support Services: Abbreviated Elementary School Attendance Zone Change Process
  • 13.02Department of Support Services: School Name Review
  • 13.03Department of Support Services: Fall 2024 Opening of New Middle School (MS-14)
  • 13.04School Board: Grand Jury Report Recommendation 5/Transparency
  • 13.05Formation of a Select Audit Committee
  • 14.01Motion to Convene Closed Meeting
  • 14.02Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting
  • 14.03Motion to Certify Closed Meeting
  • 14.04Motion Required by Closed Meeting
  • 15.01Board Members' Comments and Committee Reports (5 minutes each)