Loudoun County · School Board
Curriculum and Instruction Committee Meeting, Thursday, Feb 9, 2023
School Board committee meeting · video 1h 13m
What was decided · How each member voted
School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:00:03
Meeting called to order. Post
- 00:22:57
Item 4.02 LCPS Instructional Facilitator Program. Post
- 00:41:00
Item 4.03 Access to Literacy for All Update. Post
- 01:00:52
Item 4.04 Policy 5045, Selection and Review of Instructional Materials. Post
- 01:12:22
Adjournment. Post
Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.
Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)
Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.
- 2.01Procedures for Public Comment
- 3.01Approval of Draft Minutes for the December 8, 2022, Meeting
- 3.02Approved Minutes
- 4.01LCPS Mentoring and Coaching Program
- 4.02LCPS Instructional Facilitator Program
- 4.03Access to Literacy for All Update
- 4.04Policy 5045, Selection and Review of Instructional Materials
- 4.05Policy 5030, Assessment and Grading