Loudoun County · School Board
Equity Committee Meeting, Thursday, Feb 9, 2023
School Board committee meeting · video 1h 41m
What was decided · How each member voted
School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:00:02
Meeting called to order. Post
- 00:06:35
Item 4.01 Charge, Purpose, and Function of the Equity Committee. Post
- 00:42:16
Item 5.01 FOIA Overview. Post
- 00:50:33
Motion to enter closed session. Post
- 01:08:43
Item 5.02 Background Information on the Work of Last Year’s Committee. Post
Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.
Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)
Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.
- 2.01Public Comment
- 3.01Approval of Draft Minutes for the December 1, 2022, Meeting
- 3.02Approved Minutes
- 4.01Charge, Purpose, and Function of the Equity Committee
- 4.02Introduction of New 2023 Equity Committee Members
- 5.01FOIA Overview
- 5.02Background Information on the Work of Last Year’s Committee
- 5.03School-Based Incidents Involving Racism and Hate Speech