Loudoun County · School Board

2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting and Public Hearing on Elementary School Attendance Zones, Tuesday, Feb 14, 2023

School Board meeting · video 7h 53m

What was decided · How each member voted

  • 1.02 Remote Participation: Mr. Serotkin entertained a motion that Ms. Corbo's request to participate remotely using a medical exemption be granted. · 6-3 (Approved: Brenda Sheridan, Denise Corbo, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko; Opposed: Brenda Sheridan, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin; Not Present at Vote: Jeff Morse, Atoosa Reaser) Feb 14, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 2.01–2.12 Items 2.01–2.12 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the February 14, 2023, Consent Agenda. · 8-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Denise Corbo, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Atoosa Reaser) Feb 14, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 14.01 School Board: Grand Jury Report Recommendation 5/Transparency: Motion Fails: That the Loudoun County School Board vote to waive attorney-client privilege to release the internal report completed by Blankingship and Keith with any necessary redactions to protect the confidentiality of minors. · 3-6 (Approved: Denise Corbo, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko; Opposed: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, Erika Ogedegbe) Feb 14, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 14.02 Formation of a Select Audit Committee: That the Loudoun County School Board does hereby create a Select Audit Committee using the Serotkin Revision charter in BoardDocs to help the division manage risks, investigate allegations of fraud or misuse of resources, improve or develop efficient and effective business processes, identify and communicate best practices, and ensure conformity with law, policies, and regulations. · 8-1 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Denise Corbo, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Erika Ogedegbe; Opposed: Tiffany Polifko) Feb 14, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 14.03 Department of Support Services: Abbreviated Elementary School Attendance Zone Change Process: To postpone this item, the renaming of Mercer Middle School and Frances Hazel Reid Elementary School, until September 26, 2023. · 9-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Denise Corbo, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe) Feb 14, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 16.01 Motion to Convene Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board Convene this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Denise Corbo, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe) Feb 14, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 16.02 Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board adjourn this closed meeting. · 8-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Denise Corbo, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Tiffany Polifko) Feb 14, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 16.03 Motion to Certify Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board certify this closed meeting. · 8-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Denise Corbo, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Tiffany Polifko) Feb 14, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 16.04 Motion Required by Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the Hearing Officer’s Report dated January 23, 2023 and does hereby dismiss and terminate Employee No. 5021423 from employment effective immediately. · 8-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Denise Corbo, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Tiffany Polifko) Feb 14, 2023 BoardDocs minutes

School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.

Moments worth watching

  • 00:22:09

    Item 2.08 Finance and Operations Committee: GMP-2 Award under Contract #22-509 - Remaining Items for…. Post

  • 01:14:26

    Item 4.06 Division Counsel: Update on Collective Bargaining. Post

  • 01:17:00

    Item 4.01 Department of Business and Financial Services: FY23 2nd Quarter Financial Review and COVID Funds Update. Post

  • 01:23:35

    Item 15.03 Discipline Committee: Policy 8215, In-School Disciplinary Measures. Post

  • 07:52:42

    Adjournment. Post

Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.

Download full transcript

Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.

On the agenda

Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.

Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)

Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.

  • 1.01Attendance
  • 1.02Remote Participation
  • 2.01Minutes of the January 10, 2023, 2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting and Presentation of the FY24 Superintendent's Estimate of Needs
  • 2.02Minutes of the January 12, 2023, FY24 Operating Budget School Board Work Session
  • 2.03Minutes of the January 17, 2023, FY24 Operating Budget School Board Work Session
  • 2.04Minutes of the January 19, 2023, FY24 Operating Budget School Board Work Session and a Closed Session.
  • 2.05Minutes of the January 24, 2023, 4th Tuesday School Board Meeting and FY24 Operating Budget Work Session and Public Hearing
  • 2.06Minutes of the January 26, 2023, Special School Board Meeting - Closed Session Only
  • 2.07Personnel Actions
  • 2.08Finance and Operations Committee: GMP-2 Award under Contract #22-509 - Remaining Items for Construction of ES-32
  • 2.09Joint Loudoun County School Board & Loudoun County Board of Supervisors Committee: Gardening Program Plan for LCPS (Countywide)
  • 2.10LEAF Committee: Additional Nominees for the Loudoun Education Alliance of Families (LEAF) Members
  • 2.11Specialized Programs and Centers: Hillsboro Charter Academy Calendar
  • 2.12Equity Committee: Annual Appointment and Nomination of Equity Committee Members
  • 3.01Client Management System - Let's Talk!
  • 4.01Department of Business and Financial Services: FY23 2nd Quarter Financial Review and COVID Funds Update
  • 4.02Finance and Operations Committee: Budget Transfer Request
  • 4.04Joint Loudoun County School Board & Loudoun County Board of Supervisors Committee: 2023 Work Plan
  • 4.05Specialized Programs and Centers: Practical Nursing Update
  • 4.06Division Counsel: Update on Collective Bargaining
  • 5.01The School Board will recess for dinner and reconvene at 6:30 p.m.
  • 7.01Pledge Leaders: Reagan B., River Bend Middle School
  • 7.02National Anthem: Rock Ridge High School Chamber Orchestra
  • 8.01One LCPS Spotlight: Legacy Elementary - Deeper Learning and the LCPS Profile of a Graduate
  • 9.01Rashmi Admala, Freedom High School
  • 9.02Zach Dantzlerward, Loudoun Valley High School
  • 9.03Ashley Coats, William Obediah Robey High School
  • 10.01Minority Student Achievement Advisory Committee (MSAAC) Update
  • 11.01Procedures for the Public Hearing
  • 12.01Procedures for Public Comment
  • 13.01Acting Superintendent's Report
  • 14.01School Board: Grand Jury Report Recommendation 5/Transparency
  • 14.02Formation of a Select Audit Committee
  • 14.03Department of Support Services: Abbreviated Elementary School Attendance Zone Change Process
  • 14.05Department of Support Services: Fall 2024 Opening of New Middle School (MS-14)
  • 15.01Legislative and Policy Committee: Revision of Policy 2430, School Board Agenda
  • 15.02Legislative and Policy Committee: Adoption of Policy 3210, Office of the Ombuds
  • 15.03Discipline Committee: Policy 8215, In-School Disciplinary Measures
  • 15.04Discipline Committee: Policy 8260, Reporting of Student Conduct
  • 15.05Finance and Operations Committee: Revision of Policy 7620, Payroll Procedures