Loudoun County · School Board
4th Tuesday School Board Meeting, Tuesday, Feb 28, 2023
School Board meeting · video 7h 5m
What was decided · How each member voted
- 1.02 Remote Participation: Motion Fails: Mr. Serotkin entertained a motion that Ms. Corbo's request to participate remotely using a medical exemption be granted. · 2-4-1 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Tiffany Polifko; Opposed: Brenda Sheridan, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty; Abstained: Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Atoosa Reaser) Feb 28, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 2.01–2.17 Items 2.01–2.17 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the February 28, 2023, Consent Agenda. · 7-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Atoosa Reaser, Denise Corbo) Feb 28, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 4.01 Motion to Convene Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board Convene this closed meeting. · 7-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Atoosa Reaser, Denise Corbo) Feb 28, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 4.02 Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board adjourn this closed meeting. · 7-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Atoosa Reaser, Denise Corbo) Feb 28, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 4.03 Motion to Certify Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board certify this closed meeting. · 7-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Atoosa Reaser, Denise Corbo) Feb 28, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 11.01 Discipline Committee: Policy 8215, In-School Disciplinary Measures: Refer this item back to the Discipline Committee. · 7-0-1 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Abstained: Harris Mahedavi; Not Present at Vote: Denise Corbo) Feb 28, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 11.02 Discipline Committee: Policy 8260, Reporting of Student Conduct: That the Loudoun County School Board approve staff-recommended changes to Policy 8260, Reporting of Student Conduct as amended. · 8-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Denise Corbo) Feb 28, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 11.03 Finance and Operations Committee: Request to Name Lovettsville Elementary School Baseball Field the ‘Coach Larry Wenner, Sr. Memorial Field’ - School Board Policy 6510: That the School Board approve to name the Lovettsville Elementary School baseball field after Mr. Wenner, therefore named the ‘Coach Larry Wenner, Sr. Memorial Field’ for a period of 10 years. · 8-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Denise Corbo) Feb 28, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 11.04 HRTD Committee: Policy 7304, Licensed Employee Transfers and Involuntary Reassignment: Refer this item back to the HRTD Committee. · 6-2 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Opposed: Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin; Not Present at Vote: Denise Corbo) Feb 28, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 11.05 HRTD Committee: Policy 7530, Duty to Report Child or Student Abuse and Neglect: Refer this item back to the HRTD Committee. · 8-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Denise Corbo) Feb 28, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 11.06 Legislative and Policy Committee: Revision of Policy 2430, School Board Agenda: That the Loudoun County School Board approve the staff revisions to Policy 2430, School Board Agenda, as amended by the Legislative & Policy Committee. · 8-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Denise Corbo) Feb 28, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 11.07 Legislative and Policy Committee: Adoption of Policy 3210, Office of the Ombuds: That the Loudoun County School Board approve the adoption of Policy 3210, Office of the Ombuds, as amended by the Legislative & Policy Committee. · 7-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Denise Corbo, Harris Mahedavi) Feb 28, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 11.08 Specialized Programs and Centers: Practical Nursing Update: That, given the continued challenges with staffing and compliance with all required regulations through the Virginia Board of Nursing, the school board end the Adult Education Practical Nursing Program and support current adult students in either refunding tuition or working with the Board of Nursing to find alternative programs for students to continue their education. · 7-0-1 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Abstained: Harris Mahedavi; Not Present at Vote: Denise Corbo) Feb 28, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 11.09 Department of Support Services: School Naming Committee for New School – Dulles South Area Elementary School (ES-32): That the Loudoun County School Board direct the Acting Superintendent or his designee to begin the process to form a committee to suggest names for the new elementary school (ES-32) being constructed adjacent to Hovatter Elementary School. · 8-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Denise Corbo) Feb 28, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 11.10 Department of Support Services: Name Recommendation for New Middle School (MS-14): That the Loudoun County School Board name the new school, located at 41480 Steeplechase Loop Drive in Leesburg, Watson Mountain Middle School. · 8-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Denise Corbo) Feb 28, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 11.12 Department of Student Services: National Professional Social Work Month Proclamation: That the Loudoun County School Board adopts the proclamation recognizing March 2023, as National Professional Social Work Month. · 8-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Denise Corbo) Feb 28, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 11.13 Department of Student Services: Social Emotional Learning (SEL) Day: That the Loudoun County School Board adopts the proclamation recognizing March 10, 2023, as SEL Day. · 5-2-1 (Approved: Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, Erika Ogedegbe; Opposed: John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko; Abstained: Jeff Morse; Not Present at Vote: Denise Corbo) Feb 28, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 01:07:50
Item 2.07 Finance and Operations Committee: Budget Transfer Request. Post
- 02:35:38
Item 7.02 National Anthem: Loudoun Valley High School Chamber Orchestra and Chamber Choir. Post
- 03:38:10
Item 11.01 Discipline Committee: Policy 8215, In-School Disciplinary Measures. Post
- 07:04:42
Adjournment. Post
Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.
Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)
Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.
- 1.01Attendance
- 1.02Remote Participation
- 2.01Minutes of the February 2, 2023, FY24 Operating Budget Adoption and Public Hearing
- 2.02Minutes of the February 9, 2023, Special School Board Meeting - Closed Session Only
- 2.03Minutes of the February 14, 2023, 2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting and Public Hearing on the Abbreviated Elementary School Attendance Zone Changes
- 2.04Minutes of the February 16, 2023, School Board and Board of Supervisors Joint Work Session on the FY 2024 Budget
- 2.05Personnel Actions
- 2.06Equity Committee: Annual Appointment and Nomination of Equity Committee Members
- 2.07Finance and Operations Committee: Budget Transfer Request
- 2.08Finance and Operations Committee: Revision of Policy 7620, Payroll Procedures
- 2.09Finance and Operations Committee: RFP #R19195 American Sign Language (ASL) Interpreter Services, Renewal
- 2.10Finance and Operations Committee: RFP #R20251 Instructional Supplies and Related Services, Renewal
- 2.11Finance and Operations Committee: RFP #R23251 Building Commissioning Services
- 2.12Finance and Operations Committee: IFB #I23323 Secondary Music Instruments and Furniture for Ongoing Needs
- 2.13HRTD Committee: Policy 7302, Appointment and Assignment
- 2.14Department of Instruction: School Business Partnership Recommendations for the 2023 Virginia School Boards Association (VSBA) Honor Roll
- 2.15Joint Loudoun County School Board & Loudoun County Board of Supervisors Committee: 2023 Work Plan
- 2.16Department of Student Services: New Special Education Advisory Committee (SEAC) Members
- 2.17Specialized Programs and Centers: Middleburg Community Charter School (MCCS) 2023-2024 Calendar
- 3.01One LCPS | 2027 Strategic Plan for Excellence: Goal 4 Update
- 3.02Department of Support Services: Douglass High School Renovation Project and Douglass High School Commemorative Committee Update
- 4.01Motion to Convene Closed Meeting
- 4.02Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting
- 4.03Motion to Certify Closed Meeting
- 4.04Motion Required by Closed Meeting
- 5.01The School Board will recess for dinner and reconvene at 6:30 p.m.
- 7.01Pledge Leaders: Ivan C. and Mr. Daemian Korker
- 7.02National Anthem: Loudoun Valley High School Chamber Orchestra and Chamber Choir
- 8.01Ashley Coats, William Obediah Robey High School
- 8.02Rashmi Admala, Freedom High School
- 8.03Zach Dantzlerward, Loudoun Valley High School
- 9.01Procedures for Public Comment
- 10.01Acting Superintendent's Report
- 11.01Discipline Committee: Policy 8215, In-School Disciplinary Measures
- 11.02Discipline Committee: Policy 8260, Reporting of Student Conduct
- 11.04HRTD Committee: Policy 7304, Licensed Employee Transfers and Involuntary Reassignment
- 11.05HRTD Committee: Policy 7530, Duty to Report Child or Student Abuse and Neglect
- 11.06Legislative and Policy Committee: Revision of Policy 2430, School Board Agenda
- 11.07Legislative and Policy Committee: Adoption of Policy 3210, Office of the Ombuds
- 11.08Specialized Programs and Centers: Practical Nursing Update