Loudoun County · School Board
2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting, Tuesday, Mar 14, 2023
School Board meeting · video 8h 16m
What was decided · How each member voted
- 3.01–3.14 Items 3.01–3.14 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the March 14, 2023, Consent Agenda. · 5-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Ian Serotkin, Tiffany Polifko; Not Present at Vote: Denise Corbo, Harris Mahedavi, John Beatty, Erika Ogedegbe) Mar 14, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 13.01 Finance and Operations Committee: Revision of Policy 8010, Fundraising: That the Loudoun County School Board approve the recommended revisions to Policy 8010, Fundraising, as amended. · 8-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Denise Corbo) Mar 14, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 13.02 Ms. Reaser: FY24-29 Capital Improvement Program: That the Loudoun County School Board amend the CIP to add $1.6 million for the Dominion High School weight room. · 6-2 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, Erika Ogedegbe; Opposed: John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko; Not Present at Vote: Denise Corbo) Mar 14, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 13.02 Ms. Reaser: FY24-29 Capital Improvement Program: That the Loudoun County School Board amend the CIP to add $1.7 million for press boxes at Dominion High School, Heritage High School, and Potomac Falls High School. · 5-3 (Approved: Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, Erika Ogedegbe; Opposed: Jeff Morse, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko; Not Present at Vote: Denise Corbo) Mar 14, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 13.02 Ms. Reaser: FY24-29 Capital Improvement Program: Motion Fails: That the Loudoun County School Board amend the CIP to add the Stone Bridge High School fine arts renovation project for $6 million. · 2-6 (Approved: Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi; Opposed: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Denise Corbo) Mar 14, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 15.01 Motion to Convene Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board Convene this closed meeting. · 7-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Denise Corbo, Harris Mahedavi) Mar 14, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 15.02 Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board adjourn this closed meeting. · 6-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Atoosa Reaser, Denise Corbo, Harris Mahedavi) Mar 14, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 15.03 Motion to Certify Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board certify this closed meeting. · 6-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Atoosa Reaser, Denise Corbo, Harris Mahedavi) Mar 14, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:18:09
Item 10.01 Special Education Advisory Committee (SEAC) Quarterly Update. Post
- 00:31:17
Item 4.02 Department of Student Services: Student Mental Health Services Update. Post
- 00:45:41
Item 3.13 Department of Student Services: New Special Education Advisory Committee (SEAC) Member. Post
- 02:28:15
Item 7.02 National Anthem: Discovery Elementary School. Post
- 08:15:40
Adjournment. Post
Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.
Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)
Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.
- 1.01Attendance
- 1.02Remote Participation
- 2.01Disclosures
- 3.01Personnel Actions
- 3.02Division Counsel: National Opioids Settlement
- 3.03Finance and Operations Committee: IFB #I23321 HVAC Filters for Ongoing Needs
- 3.04Finance and Operations Committee: Supplemental Request for Third Round of Supply Chain Assistance Funding for the School Nutrition Services Fund
- 3.05HRTD Committee: Policy 7016, Employment Complaints
- 3.06HRTD Committee: Policy 7550, Drug- and Alcohol-Free Workplace
- 3.07HRTD Committee: Policy 7552, Tobacco- and Smoke-Free Environment
- 3.08HRTD Committee: Policy 7554, Employee Responsibility Concerning Student Alcohol and Drug Usage
- 3.09HRTD Committee: Policy 7624, Supplemental Retirement Plans
- 3.10HRTD Committee: Policy 7652, Evaluation Related to Step Increase and One-Time Payments Related to Tenure
- 3.11LEAF Committee: Additional Nominees for the Loudoun Education Alliance of Families (LEAF) Members
- 3.12Legislative and Policy Committee: Revision of Policy 2310, Committees of the School Board
- 3.13Department of Student Services: New Special Education Advisory Committee (SEAC) Member
- 3.14Department of Support Services: School Naming Committee for New School – Dulles South Area Elementary School (ES-32)
- 4.01Specialized Programs and Centers: STEP Full-Day Phased Approach Proposal
- 4.02Department of Student Services: Student Mental Health Services Update
- 4.03Department of Support Services: Safety and Privacy in School Restrooms
- 5.01The School Board will recess for dinner and reconvene at 6:30 p.m.
- 7.01Pledge Leaders: Loudoun County High School, NJROTC
- 7.02National Anthem: Discovery Elementary School
- 8.01Department of Instruction: Schools to Watch 2023
- 8.02Department of Instruction: School Business Partnership Recognition of the 2023 Virginia School Boards Association (VSBA) Honor Roll
- 8.03One LCPS Spotlight: Mercer Middle School - Rigor in the Middle
- 9.01Trish Guevara, Stone Bridge High School
- 9.02Rushil Umaretiya, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science & Technology
- 10.01Special Education Advisory Committee (SEAC) Quarterly Update
- 11.01Procedures for Public Comment
- 12.01Acting Superintendent's Report
- 13.01Finance and Operations Committee: Revision of Policy 8010, Fundraising
- 13.02Ms. Reaser: FY24-29 Capital Improvement Program
- 14.01Division Counsel: Collective Bargaining
- 14.02Legislative and Policy Committee: Revision of Policy 1030, A Code of Conduct for School Board Members
- 14.03Student Services Committee: Revision of Policy 8155, School Assignment
- 14.04Student Services Committee: Revision of Policy 8290, Threat Assessment for the Protection of Schools
- 14.05Finance and Operations Committee: School Nutrition Funds Supplemental
- 14.06Finance and Operations Committee: Self Insurance Funds Supplemental
- 14.07Ms. Polifko: Assessment and Grading, Policy 5030