Loudoun County · School Board
4th Tuesday School Board Meeting, Tuesday, Mar 28, 2023
School Board meeting · video 7h 35m
What was decided · How each member voted
- 1.02 Remote Participation: Motion Fails: Mr. Serotkin entertained a motion that Ms. Corbo's request to participate remotely using a medical exemption be granted. Moved by Ms. Polifko Motion Fails for Lack of a Second. Mr. Serotkin entertained a motion that Ms. Corbo's request to participate remotely using a personal exemption be granted. · 2-3 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Tiffany Polifko; Opposed: Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, John Beatty) Mar 28, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 2.01–2.09 Items 2.01–2.09 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the March 28, 2023, Consent Agenda. · 5-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Denise Corbo, John Beatty) Mar 28, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 4.01 Motion to Convene Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board Convene this closed meeting. · 7-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Brenda Sheridan, Denise Corbo) Mar 28, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 4.02 Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board adjourn this closed meeting. · 7-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Brenda Sheridan, Denise Corbo) Mar 28, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 4.03 Motion to Certify Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board certify this closed meeting. · 7-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Brenda Sheridan, Denise Corbo) Mar 28, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 14.01 Division Counsel: Collective Bargaining: To amend the FY24 school operating fund budget to add $3.3M for 13 FTEs and associated operating costs for purposes of collective bargaining administration, to seek a supplemental FY 24 budget appropriation from the County Board of Supervisors in the amount of $3.3 million, and to commit to returning $3.3m of FY23 appropriated, unspent year-end funds to the County for reappropriation to Loudoun… · 4-3 (Approved: Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, Erika Ogedegbe; Opposed: Jeff Morse, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko) Mar 28, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 14.02 Legislative and Policy Committee: Revision of Policy 1030, A Code of Conduct for School Board Members: That the Loudoun County School Board approve the staff revisions to Policy 1030, A Code of Conduct for School Board Members, as amended by the Legislative & Policy Committee as amended. · 7-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Brenda Sheridan, Denise Corbo) Mar 28, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 14.03 Student Services Committee: Revision of Policy 8155, School Assignment: That the School Board approves the revised Policy 8155, School Assignment, as amended by Mr. Morse’s recommended version in BoardDocs. · 7-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Brenda Sheridan, Denise Corbo) Mar 28, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 14.04 Student Services Committee: Revision of Policy 8290, Threat Assessment for the Protection of Schools: That the School Board approves the revised Policy 8290, Threat Assessment for the Protection of Schools. · 7-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Brenda Sheridan, Denise Corbo) Mar 28, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 14.05 Department of Student Services: Autism Acceptance Month Proclamation: That the Loudoun County School Board adopts the proclamation recognizing April 2023 as Autism Acceptance Month. · 7-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Brenda Sheridan, Denise Corbo) Mar 28, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 14.06 Department of Student Services: Month of the Military Child Proclamation: That the Loudoun County School Board adopts the proclamation recognizing April 2023, as the Month of the Military Child. · 7-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Brenda Sheridan, Denise Corbo) Mar 28, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 16.01 Motion to Convene Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board Convene this closed meeting. · 7-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Brenda Sheridan, Denise Corbo) Mar 28, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 16.02 Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board adjourn this closed meeting. · 5-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Denise Corbo, Tiffany Polifko) Mar 28, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 16.03 Motion to Certify Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board certify this closed meeting. · 5-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Denise Corbo, Tiffany Polifko) Mar 28, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:00:10
Meeting called to order. Post
- 00:17:14
Item 2.05 Finance and Operations Committee: Authorization for School Board Chair to Sign Land Development…. Post
- 00:29:34
Item 15.08 Department of Support Services: School Board Policy 6210 Student Transportation - Annual Review of…. Post
- 00:51:15
Item 3.01 Superintendent Search: Superintendent Profile. Post
Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.
Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)
Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.
- 1.02Remote Participation
- 2.01Minutes of the February 28, 2023, 4th Tuesday School Board MeetingRecommended Action
- 2.02Personnel Actions
- 2.03Division Counsel: Approval of Resolution Approving Participation in the Settlement of Claims Against Juul Labs, Inc
- 2.04Equity Committee: Annual Appointment and Nomination of Equity Committee Members
- 2.05Finance and Operations Committee: Authorization for School Board Chair to Sign Land Development and/or Easement Documents Related to ES-32
- 2.06Finance and Operations Committee: School Nutrition Funds Supplemental
- 2.07Finance and Operations Committee: Self Insurance Funds Supplemental
- 2.08Department of Instruction: Loudoun County Public Schools (LCPS) Head Start Supplemental Cost-of-Living and Quality Improvement Application for FY23
- 2.09Department of Instruction: Loudoun County School-Business Partnership Executive Council Bylaws
- 3.01Superintendent Search: Superintendent Profile
- 4.01Motion to Convene Closed Meeting
- 4.02Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting
- 4.03Motion to Certify Closed Meeting
- 4.04Motion Required by Closed Meeting
- 5.01The School Board will recess for dinner and reconvene at 6:30 p.m.
- 7.01Pledge Leader: Evalynn B., Heritage High School
- 7.02National Anthem: Freedom High School Choir
- 8.01Ishaan Parikh, Briar Woods High School
- 8.02Trish Guevara, Stone Bridge High School
- 8.03Rushil Umaretiya, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science & Technology
- 9.01Department of Instruction: Virginia Association of Elementary School Principals (VAESP) Lifetime Achievement Award
- 9.02Acting Superintendent: Staff Recognition for Time of Service
- 10.01Department of Instruction: School Business Partnership Executive Council Update
- 11.01Procedures for Public Comment
- 12.01Acting Superintendent's Report
- 13.01One LCPS | 2027 Strategic Plan for Excellence: Goal 1 Update
- 14.01Division Counsel: Collective Bargaining
- 14.02Legislative and Policy Committee: Revision of Policy 1030, A Code of Conduct for School Board Members
- 14.03Student Services Committee: Revision of Policy 8155, School Assignment
- 14.04Student Services Committee: Revision of Policy 8290, Threat Assessment for the Protection of Schools
- 14.05Department of Student Services: Autism Acceptance Month Proclamation
- 14.06Department of Student Services: Month of the Military Child Proclamation
- 15.01Finance and Operations Committee: Supplemental Request for Supply Chain Assistance Funding for the School Nutrition Services Fund
- 15.02HRTD: Future School Calendar Update and Options
- 15.03HRTD Committee: Policy 7304, Licensed Employee Transfers and Involuntary Reassignment
- 15.04HRTD Committee: Policy 7530, Duty to Report Child or Student Abuse and Neglect [NOT ADDRESSED DUE TO TIME CONSTRAINTS.]
- 15.05Specialized Programs and Centers Committee: Recommendation Regarding Middleburg Community Charter Schools
- 15.07Student Services Committee: Revision of Policy 8610, Student Records [NOT ADDRESSED DUE TO TIME CONSTRAINTS.]
- 15.08Department of Support Services: School Board Policy 6210 Student Transportation - Annual Review of Walk Zones [NOT ADDRESSED DUE TO TIME CONSTRAINTS.]