Loudoun County · School Board

2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting, Tuesday, May 9, 2023

School Board meeting · video 6h 46m

What was decided · How each member voted

  • 3.01–3.08 Items 3.01–3.08 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board Adopt the May 9, 2023, Consent agenda. · 7-0 (Approved: Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Jeff Morse, Denise Corbo) May 9, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 5.01 Motion to Convene Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board Convene this closed meeting. · 7-0 (Approved: Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Jeff Morse, Denise Corbo) May 9, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 5.02 Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board adjourn this closed meeting. · 7-0 (Approved: Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Jeff Morse, Denise Corbo) May 9, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 5.03 Motion to Certify Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board certify this closed meeting. · 7-0 (Approved: Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Jeff Morse, Denise Corbo) May 9, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 13.01 Division Counsel: Closed Session Motion for Superintendent's Search Interviews: That the Loudoun County School Board convene closed meetings within the next 15 days for the purpose of interviewing candidates for the position of Division Superintendent, the chief administrative officer of Loudoun County Public Schools. · 7-0 (Approved: Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Jeff Morse, Denise Corbo) May 9, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 13.02 Communications & Outreach Committee: Revisions to Policy 3070 - Safety- and Emergency-Related Communications: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt Policy 3070, Safety - and Emergency- Related Communications. · 7-0 (Approved: Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Jeff Morse, Denise Corbo) May 9, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 13.03 HRTD 2024-2025 and 2025-2026 Student School Calendar Options: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt a student school calendar, option 2, for the 2024-2025 school year and for the 2025-2026 school year. · 6-1 (Approved: Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Opposed: Ian Serotkin; Not Present at Vote: Jeff Morse, Denise Corbo) May 9, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 13.04 Joint Committee of the School Board and Board of Supervisors: Request for Changes During the Review of the School Resource Officer (SRO) Memorandum of Understanding (MOU): That the School Board direct LCPS staff to work with LCSO and LPD in revising the SRO MOU as requested by the Joint Committee. · 5-2 (Approved: Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, Erika Ogedegbe; Opposed: John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko; Not Present at Vote: Jeff Morse, Denise Corbo) May 9, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 13.05 Student Services Committee: Revision of Policy 8640, Disclosure of Student Personally Identifiable Information and Other Educational Records: That the School Board approves and accepts revised Policy 8640, Disclosure of Student Personally Identifiable Information and Other Educational Records as amended. · 7-0 (Approved: Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Jeff Morse, Denise Corbo) May 9, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 13.06 Ms. Ogedegbe: National Fentanyl Awareness and Prevention Day Proclamation: That the Loudoun County School Board adopts the proclamation recognizing May 9th, 2023, as National Fentanyl Awareness and Prevention Day. · 7-0 (Approved: Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Jeff Morse, Denise Corbo) May 9, 2023 BoardDocs minutes

School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.

Moments worth watching

  • 00:00:11

    Meeting called to order. Post

  • 00:13:07

    Item 4.03 Department of Student Services: FY24 Special Education Staffing Update. Post

  • 00:22:37

    Item 4.02 One LCPS | 2027 Strategic Plan for Excellence: Goal 2 Update. Post

  • 00:55:01

    Item 14.01 Department of Business and Financial Services: FY23 3rd Quarter Financial Review and COVID Funds Update. Post

Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.

Download full transcript

Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.

On the agenda

Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.

Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)

Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.

  • 1.01Attendance
  • 1.02Remote Participation
  • 2.01Disclosures
  • 3.01Minutes of the April 11, 2023, 2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting
  • 3.02Personnel Actions
  • 3.03Finance and Operations Committee: School Nutrition Fund Supplemental Request for State
  • 3.05Joint Committee of the School Board and Board of Supervisors: Revisions to the 2023 Work Plan
  • 3.06LEAF Committee: Loudoun Education Alliance of Families (LEAF) Member nominations for the 2023-2024 School Year
  • 3.07Department of Student Services: Exemption from School Attendance for Religious Reasons
  • 3.08Student Services Committee: New Policy 8440, Student-Athlete Sudden Cardiac Arrest
  • 4.01Department of Student Services: Fentanyl Awareness and Prevention
  • 4.02One LCPS | 2027 Strategic Plan for Excellence: Goal 2 Update
  • 4.03Department of Student Services: FY24 Special Education Staffing Update
  • 4.04Department of Instruction: Title I Update
  • 5.01Motion to Convene Closed Meeting
  • 5.02Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting
  • 5.03Motion to Certify Closed Meeting
  • 5.04Motion Required by Closed Meeting
  • 6.01The School Board will recess for dinner and reconvene at 6:30 p.m.
  • 8.01Pledge Leaders: Sarah Proper, River Bend Middle School
  • 8.02National Anthem: Dominion High School Choir
  • 9.01HRTD Staff Recognitions
  • 9.02Department of School Leadership: Virginia High School League (VHSL) Recognitions
  • 9.03One LCPS Spotlight: Riverside High School
  • 10.01Ashley Caffo, Heritage High School
  • 10.02Sage Hurtado, Dominion High School
  • 10.03Elizabeth Brubaker, Woodgrove High School
  • 11.01Acting Superintendent's Report
  • 12.01Procedures for Public Comment
  • 13.01Division Counsel: Closed Session Motion for Superintendent's Search Interviews
  • 13.02Communications & Outreach Committee: Revisions to Policy 3070 - Safety- and Emergency-Related Communications
  • 13.03HRTD 2024-2025 and 2025-2026 Student School Calendar Options
  • 13.05Student Services Committee: Revision of Policy 8640, Disclosure of Student Personally Identifiable Information and Other Educational Records
  • 13.06Ms. Ogedegbe: National Fentanyl Awareness and Prevention Day Proclamation
  • 14.01Department of Business and Financial Services: FY23 3rd Quarter Financial Review and COVID Funds Update
  • 14.02Department of Business and Financial Services: Update on FY24 Budget
  • 14.03Curriculum and Instruction Committee: Policy 5065, Kindergarten
  • 14.04Legislative and Policy Committee: VSBA Legislative Additions and/or Changes Proposals
  • 14.05Legislative and Policy Committee: Revision of Policy 3120, Powers and Duties and the Division Superintendent
  • 14.06Legislative and Policy Committee: Revision of Policy 2520, Participation by the Public