Loudoun County · School Board
Specialized Programs & Centers Committee Meeting, Tuesday, May 16, 2023
School Board committee meeting · video 52m
What was decided · How each member voted
School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:00:54
Meeting called to order. Post
- 00:05:12
Item 4.01 Business and Financial Services: School Nutrition Services Agreement with Hillsboro Charter Academy. Post
- 00:09:51
Item 5.01 Special Programs Update. Post
- 00:30:03
Item 5.03 Health and Medical Sciences (HAMSci) Academy Program Proposal. Post
- 00:51:22
Adjournment. Post
Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.
Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)
Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.
- 2.01Procedures for Public Comment
- 3.01Approval of Draft Minutes for the April 18, 2023, Meeting
- 3.02Approved Minutes
- 4.01Business and Financial Services: School Nutrition Services Agreement with Hillsboro Charter Academy
- 5.01Special Programs Update
- 5.02Business and Financial Services: Middleburg Community Charter Schools (MCCS) Audit Report II
- 5.03Health and Medical Sciences (HAMSci) Academy Program Proposal