Loudoun County · School Board
Special School Board Meeting, Friday, Jun 2, 2023
School Board meeting · video 2h 42m
What was decided · How each member voted
- 1.02 Remote Participation: Mr. Serotkin entertained a motion that Ms. Corbo's request to participate remotely using a medical exemption be granted. Move by Ms. Polifko Motion Fails for Lack of a Second. 2. Action 2.01 Announcement of Superintendent Recommended Action That the Loudoun County School Board approve and accept _______________ as Superintendent and authorize the Chair to execute on behalf of the Board a contract… · 6-2 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, Erika Ogedegbe; Opposed: John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko; Not Present at Vote: Denise Corbo) Jun 2, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 3.01 Motion to Convene Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board Convene this closed meeting. · 7-1 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Erika Ogedegbe; Opposed: Tiffany Polifko; Not Present at Vote: Denise Corbo) Jun 2, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 3.02 Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board Adjourn this closed meeting. · 4-0-1 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Harris Mahedavi, John Beatty.; Abstained: Tiffany Polifko; Not Present at Vote: Denise Corbo, Erika Ogedegbe, Atoosa Reaser, Ian Serotkin) Jun 2, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 3.03 Motion to Certify Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board Certify this closed meeting. · 4-0-1 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Harris Mahedavi, John Beatty.; Abstained: Tiffany Polifko; Not Present at Vote: Denise Corbo, Erika Ogedegbe, Atoosa Reaser, Ian Serotkin) Jun 2, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:10:58
Motion to enter closed session. Post
- 00:13:03
Early agenda business. Post
- 02:39:45
Adjournment. Post
Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.
Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)
Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.
- 1.01Attendance
- 1.02Remote Participation
- 2.01Announcement of Superintendent
- 3.01Motion to Convene Closed Meeting
- 3.02Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting
- 3.03Motion to Certify Closed Meeting
- 3.04Motion Required by Closed Meeting