Loudoun County · School Board

2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting, Tuesday, Aug 8, 2023

School Board meeting · video 6h 49m

What was decided · How each member voted

  • 1.02 Remote Participation: Mr. Serotkin entertained a motion that Ms. Corbo's request to participate remotely using a personal exemption be granted. · 6-1-1 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Harris Mahedavi, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Opposed: Ian Serotkin; Abstained: Atoosa Reaser) Aug 8, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 3.01–3.09 Items 3.01–3.09 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the August 8, 2023, Consent Agenda. · 9-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Denise Corbo, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe) Aug 8, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 4.01 Motion to Convene Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board Convene this closed meeting. · 8-1 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Denise Corbo, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Erika Ogedegbe; Opposed: Tiffany Polifko) Aug 8, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 4.02 Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board adjourn this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Denise Corbo, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe) Aug 8, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 4.03 Motion to Certify Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board certify this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Denise Corbo, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe) Aug 8, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 4.04 Motion Required by Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board reimburse the employee referenced in matter number 1080823, in the sum of $35,110.68. for legal fees incurred by the employee. · 8-1 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Denise Corbo, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Erika Ogedegbe; Opposed: Tiffany Polifko) Aug 8, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 12.01 Department of Business and Financial Services: FY24 Salary Scales and Budget Reconciliation: That the Loudoun County School Board adopts the revised FY24 salary scales and the recommended changes as set forth by the Acting Superintendent to amend the FY24 Operating Budget. · 8-1 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Denise Corbo, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Erika Ogedegbe; Opposed: Tiffany Polifko) Aug 8, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 12.02 Superintendent's Office: Approval of Office of the Auditor General FY24 Annual Audit Plan: That the Loudoun County School Board approves OAG's FY24 Annual Audit Plan. · 9-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Denise Corbo, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe) Aug 8, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 12.03 Legislative and Policy Committee: Revision of Policy 2430, School Board Agenda: That the Loudoun County School Board approve the revisions of Policy 2430, School Board Agenda, as amended by the Legislative and Policy Committee. · 6-3 (Approved: Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Erika Ogedegbe; Opposed: Jeff Morse, Denise Corbo, Tiffany Polifko) Aug 8, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 12.04 Department of Student Services: 2023 Suicide Prevention Awareness Month Proclamation.: That the Loudoun County School Board adopts the proclamation recognizing September 2023 as Suicide Prevention Awareness Month. · 9-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Denise Corbo, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe) Aug 8, 2023 BoardDocs minutes

School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.

Moments worth watching

  • 00:00:38

    Meeting called to order. Post

  • 02:29:40

    Item 4.04 Motion Required by Closed Meeting. Post

  • 02:34:43

    Item 8.01 Exemplar Performance Award Recipients: Highest Achievement to Briar Woods, Emerick and Waterford…. Post

  • 02:39:18

    Item 8.02 One LCPS Spotlight: Summer 2023 Science Program Featuring Propel and Level Up. Post

Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.

Download full transcript

Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.

On the agenda

Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.

Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)

Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.

  • 1.01Attendance
  • 1.02Remote Participation
  • 2.01Disclosures
  • 3.01Minutes of the June 13, 2023, 2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting
  • 3.02Minutes of the June 27, 2023, 4th Tuesday School Board Meeting
  • 3.03Minutes of the July 5, 2023, Special School Board Meeting - Closed Session Only
  • 3.04Personnel Actions
  • 3.05Finance and Operations Committee: FY23 Budget Transfer Request for Utilities
  • 3.06Finance and Operations Committee: RFP #R23267 Groceries
  • 3.07Finance and Operations Committee: Contract Award for RFP #23-518 Architecture / Engineering Services for the Park View Replacement High School
  • 3.08HRTD Committee: Policy 7726, Military Leave
  • 3.09School Board Advisory Committee Membership
  • 4.01Motion to Convene Closed Meeting
  • 4.02Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting
  • 4.03Motion to Certify Closed Meeting
  • 4.04Motion Required by Closed Meeting
  • 5.01The School Board will recess for dinner and reconvene at 6:30 p.m.
  • 7.01Pledge Leaders: Griffin V. and Charlie G.
  • 7.02National Anthem: South Loudoun Youth Chorale
  • 8.01Exemplar Performance Award Recipients: Highest Achievement to Briar Woods, Emerick and Waterford Elementary Schools
  • 8.02One LCPS Spotlight: Summer 2023 Science Program Featuring Propel and Level Up
  • 8.03Incoming Superintendent: Dr. Aaron Spence
  • 9.01Caroline Spengler, John Champe High School
  • 9.02Ann Cherian, Freedom High School
  • 10.01Acting Superintendent's Report
  • 11.01Procedures for Public Comment
  • 12.01Department of Business and Financial Services: FY24 Salary Scales and Budget Reconciliation
  • 12.02Superintendent's Office: Approval of Office of the Auditor General FY24 Annual Audit Plan
  • 12.03Legislative and Policy Committee: Revision of Policy 2430, School Board Agenda
  • 12.04Department of Student Services: 2023 Suicide Prevention Awareness Month Proclamation.
  • 13.01Student Services Committee: Deletion of Policy 5-55, Disciplinary Procedures for Students with Disabilities
  • 13.02Student Services Committee: Adoption of Policy 8025, Rights of Adult Students (Former Policy 8-5) and Deletion of Policy 8-5
  • 13.03Student Services Committee: Revision of Policy 8435, Missing Children
  • 13.04Ms. Corbo: Gifted Program
  • 13.05Department of Student Services: Attendance Awareness Month Proclamation
  • 14.01Motion to Convene Closed Meeting (This closed session was not needed.)
  • 14.02Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting (This closed session was not needed.)
  • 14.03Motion to Certify Closed Meeting (This closed session was not needed.)
  • 14.04Motion Required by Closed Meeting (This closed session was not needed.)
  • 15.01Board Members' Comments and Committee Reports (5 minutes each)