Loudoun County · School Board
Student Behavior and Accountability Committee Meeting, Monday, Aug 28, 2023
School Board committee meeting · video 1h 22m
What was decided · How each member voted
School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:00:07
Meeting called to order. Post
- 00:10:32
Item 4.02 Feedback on Discipline Data. Post
- 01:09:59
Item 5.01 Policy 8260, Reporting of Student Conduct. Post
- 01:13:30
Item 5.02 Student Use of Use of Cell Phones. Post
- 01:22:12
Adjournment. Post
Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.
Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)
Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.
- 2.01Procedures for Public Comment
- 3.01Approval of June 26, 2023 Draft Minutes
- 3.02Approved Minutes
- 4.01Policy 8205, Discipline Authority
- 4.02Feedback on Discipline Data
- 5.01Policy 8260, Reporting of Student Conduct
- 5.02Student Use of Use of Cell Phones