Loudoun County · School Board

4th Tuesday School Board Meeting, Tuesday, Sep 26, 2023

School Board meeting · video 3h 52m

What was decided · How each member voted

  • 3.01–3.07 Items 3.01–3.07 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the September 26, 2023, Consent Agenda. · 6-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Denise Corbo, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty) Sep 26, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 10.01 Department of Business and Financial Services: School Board Calendar for the Development of the Fiscal Year 2025 Annual Operating Budget: That the Loudoun County School Board approve the recommended calendar for developing the FY25 annual operating budget. · 8-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Denise Corbo) Sep 26, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 10.03 Finance & Operations Committee: Request to Name the Broad Run High School Softball Field the Ed Steele Softball Field - School Board Policy 6510: That the School Board approve to name the Broad Run High School softball field after Mr. Steele, therefore named the Ed Steele Softball Field for a period of 10 years. · 8-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Denise Corbo) Sep 26, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 10.04 HRTD Committee: Revision to Policy 7030, Staff Time Schedules: To refer this item back to the committee. · 8-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Denise Corbo) Sep 26, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 10.05 Ms. Polifko: Regulation 5040: Motion Fails: That the Loudoun County School Board move to direct staff to clarify the school counseling participation opt-out in accordance with Virginia Code 8VAC20-620-10, enhance ease of access via lcps.org, and develop a parental opt-out form for Second Step Social Emotional Learning Lessons K-8 and any/all future SEL programs adopted by LCPS. · 3-5 (Approved: Jeff Morse, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko; Opposed: Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Denise Corbo) Sep 26, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 10.06 Department of Student Services: Bullying Prevention Month Proclamation: That the Loudoun County School Board adopts the proclamation recognizing October 2023 as Bullying Prevention Month. · 8-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Denise Corbo) Sep 26, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 10.07 Department of Student Services: Disability History and Awareness Month Proclamation: That the Loudoun County School Board adopts the proclamation recognizing October 2023 as Disability History and Awareness Month. · 8-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Denise Corbo) Sep 26, 2023 BoardDocs minutes

School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.

Moments worth watching

  • 00:12:34

    Item 6.01 VHSL Spring Sports Individual State Championship Recognition. Post

  • 00:45:59

    Item 3.05 Finance and Operations Committee: RFP #R23250 Printing, Graphic Design, Mailing and Related Services. Post

  • 03:52:08

    Adjournment. Post

Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.

Download full transcript

Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.

On the agenda

Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.

Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)

Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.

  • 1.01Attendance
  • 1.02Remote Participation
  • 2.01Disclosures
  • 3.01Minutes of the September 12, 2023, 2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting
  • 3.02Personnel Actions
  • 3.03Curriculum and Instruction Committee: Deletion of Policy 5-1, Philosophy
  • 3.04Curriculum and Instruction Committee: Deletion of Policy 5-17, Access to Programs, Courses, and Activities
  • 3.05Finance and Operations Committee: RFP #R23250 Printing, Graphic Design, Mailing and Related Services
  • 3.06Department of Student Services: Exemption from School Attendance for Religious Reasons
  • 3.07School Board Advisory Committee Membership
  • 4.01Pledge Leaders: VHSL Spring Individual State Champions
  • 4.02National Anthem: Loudoun County High School Chamber Choir
  • 5.01Branding Update
  • 6.01VHSL Spring Sports Individual State Championship Recognition
  • 6.02Megan Tucker - A. Scott Crossfield Aerospace Educator of the Year
  • 7.01Alba Ventura-Martinez - W.O. Robey High School
  • 7.02Ella Mahaffey - Riverside High School
  • 7.03Lily McBridge - Woodgrove High School
  • 8.01Superintendent's Report
  • 9.01Procedures for Public Comment
  • 10.01Department of Business and Financial Services: School Board Calendar for the Development of the Fiscal Year 2025 Annual Operating Budget
  • 10.02Curriculum and Instruction Committee: Revisions to Policy 5080, Class Size
  • 10.03Finance & Operations Committee: Request to Name the Broad Run High School Softball Field the Ed Steele Softball Field - School Board Policy 6510
  • 10.04HRTD Committee: Revision to Policy 7030, Staff Time Schedules
  • 10.05Ms. Polifko: Regulation 5040
  • 10.06Department of Student Services: Bullying Prevention Month Proclamation
  • 10.07Department of Student Services: Disability History and Awareness Month Proclamation
  • 11.01One LCPS | 2027 Strategic Plan for Excellence: Goal 1 Update (1.2, 1.3 and 1.4)
  • 11.02Department of Business and Financial Services: FY25 Preliminary Fiscal Forecast
  • 11.03Finance and Operations Committee: Town of Leesburg Proffer Funds
  • 11.04Department of Support Services: Fall 2024 Opening of Henrietta Lacks Elementary School (ES-32)
  • 12.01Board Members' Comments and Committee Reports (5 minutes each)