VA Counties/Loudoun/Schools/Meeting recap
Loudoun County · School Board
2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting, Tuesday, Oct 10, 2023
School Board meeting · video 6h 41m
What was decided · How each member voted
- 1.02 Remote Participation: Mr. Mahedavi entertained a motion that Ms. Reaser's request to participate remotely using a personal exemption be granted. · 5-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Harris Mahedavi, John Beatty, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Atoosa Reaser, Denise Corbo, Ian Serotkin, Tiffany Polifko) Oct 10, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 3.01–3.05 Items 3.01–3.05 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the October 10, 2023, Consent Agenda. · 6-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, John Beatty, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Denise Corbo, Ian Serotkin, Tiffany Polifko) Oct 10, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 13.01 Department of Business and Financial Services: FY24 Budget Supplemental Resulting from Final FY24 State Adopted Budget: That the Loudoun County School Board request the Loudoun County Board of Supervisors approve option 1 and appropriate $12,000,000 to the School Operating Fund with funding from State Revenues, adopt the option 1 salary scales to be effective January 1. · 6-1 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, John Beatty, Erika Ogedegbe; Opposed: Tiffany Polifko; Not Present at Vote: Denise Corbo, Ian Serotkin) Oct 10, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 13.02 CIP Transfer.pdf (773 KB): That the Loudoun County School Board to request from the Loudoun County Board of Supervisors the transfer of $5,151,677 from Completed Capital Projects (Independence HS-11 $484,431; Lightridge HS-09 $12,476; Elaine E. Thompson ES-23 $143,427; Hovatter ES-29 $394,610; Hutchinson ES Addition $30,733; and open project Student Welcome Center $4,086,000) to the School Security Improvements Project,… · 7-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Denise Corbo, Ian Serotkin) Oct 10, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 13.03 Curriculum and Instruction Committee: Revisions to Policy 5080, Class Size: To refer this item back to the Curriculum & Instruction Committee. · 7-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Denise Corbo, Ian Serotkin) Oct 10, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 15.01 Motion to Convene Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board Convene this closed meeting. · 7-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Denise Corbo, Ian Serotkin) Oct 10, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 15.02 Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board adjourn this closed meeting. · 6-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Harris Mahedavi, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Atoosa Reaser, Denise Corbo, Ian Serotkin) Oct 10, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 15.03 Motion to Certify Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board certify this closed meeting. · 6-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Harris Mahedavi, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Atoosa Reaser, Denise Corbo, Ian Serotkin) Oct 10, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:43:11
Item 4.02 Department of Teaching & Learning: "Access to Literacy for All" Project Work Session. Post
- 01:07:02
Item 8.01 One LCPS Spotlight: Eagle Ridge Middle School, Specialized Instruction. Post
- 02:25:23
Item 7.02 National Anthem: Arcola Elementary School Chorus. Post
Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.
Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)
Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.
- 1.01Attendance
- 1.02Remote Participation
- 2.01Disclosures
- 3.01Minutes of the September 26, 2023, 4th Tuesday School Board Meeting
- 3.02Personnel Actions
- 3.03Finance and Operations Committee: Town of Leesburg Proffer Funds
- 3.04Department of Support Services: Fall 2024 Opening of Henrietta Lacks Elementary School (ES-32)
- 3.05School Board Advisory Committee Membership
- 4.01Department of Academics: Goal 1.1 Strategic Plan Update and Annual Student Achievement Data Presentation
- 4.02Department of Teaching & Learning: "Access to Literacy for All" Project Work Session
- 4.03Office of the Superintendent: Review Standing Committees, Policy 2310 [NOT ADDRESSED DUE TO TIME CONSTRAINTS.]
- 5.01The School Board will recess for dinner and reconvene at 6:30 p.m.
- 7.01Pledge Leaders: Rock Ridge High School - The Phoenix Motorsports Team
- 7.02National Anthem: Arcola Elementary School Chorus
- 8.01One LCPS Spotlight: Eagle Ridge Middle School, Specialized Instruction
- 9.01Alba Ventura-Martinez - W.O. Robey High School
- 9.02Ella Mahaffey - Riverside High School
- 9.03Lily McBride - Woodgrove High School
- 10.01Minority Student Achievement Advisory Committee (MSAAC) Update
- 11.01Superintendent's Report
- 12.01Procedures for Public Comment
- 13.01Department of Business and Financial Services: FY24 Budget Supplemental Resulting from Final FY24 State Adopted Budget
- 13.02CIP Transfer.pdf (773 KB)
- 13.03Curriculum and Instruction Committee: Revisions to Policy 5080, Class Size
- 14.01Department of Academics: Agreement Between Loudoun County Public Schools and Thomas Jefferson High School for Science & Technology for SY 2024-2025
- 14.02Department of Business and Financial Services: FY23 County Fund Balance Request
- 14.03Curriculum and Instruction Committee: Revisions to Policy 5060, Textbooks Furnished Free [NOT ADDRESSED DUE TO TIME CONSTRAINTS.]
- 14.04Finance and Operations Committee: Revision of Policy 6220, Student Safety and Discipline on Buses
- 14.05HRTD Committee: Revisions to Policy 7040, Student School Calendar and Staff Calendars [NOT ADDRESSED DUE TO TIME CONSTRAINTS.]
- 14.06HRTD Committee: Revisions to Policy 7562, Professional Learning
- 14.07HRTD Committee: Revisions to Policy 7712, Sick Leave
- 14.09Legislative & Policy Committee: Adoption of 2024 Legislative Program
- 14.10Legislative & Policy Committee: Revision of Policy 2010, Legal Status, Authority, Powers and Duties
- 14.11Legislative & Policy Committee: Revision of Policy 2160, Conflict of Interests and Disclosure of Economic Interests
- 14.12Legislative & Policy Committee: Revision of Policy 3120, Powers and Duties of the Division Superintendent
- 14.13Department of School Leadership: Revision of Policy 8260, Reporting of Student Conduct
- 14.14Student Services Committee: Revised Policy 5170, Substance Use Education [NOT ADDRESSED DUE TO TIME CONSTRAINTS.]
- 14.15Student Services Committee: Revised Policy 8140, Student Attendance Requirement
- 14.16Department of Support Services: 2023-2024 Enrollment Report
- 14.17Department of Student Services: School Psychologists' Week Proclamation