VA Counties/Loudoun/Schools/Meeting recap
Loudoun County · School Board
4th Tuesday School Board Meeting, Tuesday, Oct 24, 2023
School Board meeting · video 5h 55m
What was decided · How each member voted
- 3.01–3.02 Items 3.01–3.02 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the October 24, 2023, Consent Agenda. · 7-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Brenda Sheridan, Denise Corbo) Oct 24, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 3.03–3.06 Items 3.03–3.06 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the October 24, 2023 Consent Agenda. · 7-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Brenda Sheridan, Denise Corbo) Oct 24, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 3.07 Finance & Operations Committee: Contract Award for IFB #23-523 J.L. Simpson MS and Seneca Ridge MS Cafeteria and Serving Line Renovations: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the October 24, 2023, Consent Agenda. · 7-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Brenda Sheridan, Denise Corbo) Oct 24, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 3.08–3.12 Items 3.08–3.12 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the October 24, 2023 Consent Agenda. · 7-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Brenda Sheridan, Denise Corbo) Oct 24, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 3.13 School Board Advisory Committee Membership: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the October 24, 2023, Consent Agenda. · 7-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Brenda Sheridan, Denise Corbo) Oct 24, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 11.01 Department of Business and Finance: FY23 County Fund Balance Request: That the Loudoun County School Board request $6,600,000 in supplemental funding from the Board of Supervisors from the County’s FY23 Fund Balance to fund staff’s recommended items. · 7-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Brenda Sheridan, Denise Corbo) Oct 24, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 11.02 Legislative & Policy Committee: Adoption of 2024 Legislative Program: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the 2024 Legislative Program as recommended by the Legislative & Policy Committee. · 5-2 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, Erika Ogedegbe; Opposed: John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko; Not Present at Vote: Brenda Sheridan, Denise Corbo) Oct 24, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 11.03 Legislative & Policy Committee: Revision of Policy 2010, Legal Status, Authority, Powers and Duties: That the Loudoun County School Board approve the revisions of Policy 2010, Legal Status, Authority, Powers and Duties, as amended by the Legislative & Policy Committee. · 6-1 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Erika Ogedegbe; Opposed: Tiffany Polifko; Not Present at Vote: Brenda Sheridan, Denise Corbo) Oct 24, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 11.04 Legislative & Policy Committee: Revision of Policy 3120, Powers and Duties of the Division Superintendent: That the Loudoun County School Board approve the revisions of Policy 3120, Powers and Duties of the Division Superintendent, as amended by the Legislative & Policy Committee. · 6-1 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Erika Ogedegbe; Opposed: Tiffany Polifko; Not Present at Vote: Brenda Sheridan, Denise Corbo) Oct 24, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 11.05 Finance & Operations Committee: Revision of Policy 6220, Student Safety and Discipline on Buses: That the Loudoun County School Board approve the staff, Student Behavior and Accountability Committee and Finance and Operations Committee recommended revisions to Policy 6220, Student Safety and Discipline on Buses. · 7-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Brenda Sheridan, Denise Corbo) Oct 24, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 11.06 Department of Student Services: School Psychologists Week Proclamation: That the Loudoun County School board adopts the proclamation recognizing November 6-10, 2023, as School Psychologists' Week · 7-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Brenda Sheridan, Denise Corbo) Oct 24, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:54:41
Item 12.01 Office of the Ombuds: Annual Report. Post
- 01:30:19
Item 7.02 National Anthem: Discovery Elementary School Choir. Post
- 01:52:25
Item 4.01 One LCPS | 2027 Strategic Plan for Excellence: Goals 2, 3, and 4 Update. Post
- 02:26:33
Item 11.01 Department of Business and Finance: FY23 County Fund Balance Request. Post
Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.
Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)
Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.
- 1.01Attendance
- 1.02Remote Participation
- 2.01Disclosures
- 3.01Minutes of the October 10, 2023, 2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting
- 3.02Personnel Actions
- 3.03Department of Academics: Agreement Between Loudoun County Public Schools and Thomas Jefferson High School for Science & Technology for SY 2024-2025
- 3.04Finance & Operations Committee: IFB # I24316, Custodial Supplies and Equipment for Ongoing Needs
- 3.05Finance & Operations Committee: RFP #R20239 Construction Support Service, Renewal
- 3.06Finance & Operations Committee: Contract Award for RFP #23-520 CMaR Part 1 Preconstruction Services for Park View HS Replacement
- 3.07Finance & Operations Committee: Contract Award for IFB #23-523 J.L. Simpson MS and Seneca Ridge MS Cafeteria and Serving Line Renovations
- 3.08HRTD Committee: Revisions to Policy 7562, Professional Learning
- 3.09HRTD Committee: Revisions to Policy 7712, Sick Leave
- 3.10Legislative & Policy Committee: Revision of Policy 2160, Conflict of Interests and Disclosure of Economic Interests
- 3.11Department of School Leadership: Revision of Policy 8260, Reporting of Student Conduct
- 3.12Student Services Committee: Revised Policy 8140, Student Attendance Requirement
- 3.13School Board Advisory Committee Membership
- 4.01One LCPS | 2027 Strategic Plan for Excellence: Goals 2, 3, and 4 Update
- 4.02Office of the Superintendent: Review Standing Committees, Policy 2310
- 5.01The School Board will recess for dinner and reconvene at 6:30 p.m.
- 7.01Pledge Leaders: Hillside Elementary School's Morning Show
- 7.02National Anthem: Discovery Elementary School Choir
- 8.01Krupskaia Arguello Gomez, Park View High School
- 8.02Caroline Tallungan, Heritage High School
- 9.01Superintendent's Report
- 10.01Procedures for Public Comment
- 11.01Department of Business and Finance: FY23 County Fund Balance Request
- 11.02Legislative & Policy Committee: Adoption of 2024 Legislative Program
- 11.03Legislative & Policy Committee: Revision of Policy 2010, Legal Status, Authority, Powers and Duties
- 11.04Legislative & Policy Committee: Revision of Policy 3120, Powers and Duties of the Division Superintendent
- 11.05Finance & Operations Committee: Revision of Policy 6220, Student Safety and Discipline on Buses
- 11.06Department of Student Services: School Psychologists Week Proclamation
- 12.01Office of the Ombuds: Annual Report
- 12.02Department of Academics: ALL in VA Plan
- 12.03Department of Business and Financial Services: FY24 1st Quarter Financial Review and COVID Funds Update
- 12.04Office of the Chief of Staff: VSBA Legislative Positions
- 12.05Curriculum and Instruction Committee: Revisions to Policy 5060, Textbooks Furnished Free
- 12.06Finance & Operations Committee: Appropriation of Sterling Meadow Cash Proffers
- 12.07HRTD Committee: Revisions to Policy 7040, Student School Calendar and Staff Calendars
- 12.09Student Services Committee: Revised Policy 5035, Expunging Middle School Student Grades
- 12.10Student Services Committee: Revised Policy 5170, Substance Use Education