VA Counties/Loudoun/Schools/Meeting recap

Loudoun County · School Board

2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting and Public Hearing on Elementary School Attendance Zones, Tuesday, Nov 14, 2023

School Board meeting · video 7h 8m

What was decided · How each member voted

  • 1.02 Remote Participation: That Ms. Corbo's request to participate remotely using a personal exemption be granted. · 3-2 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Tiffany Polifko; Opposed: Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin) Nov 14, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 2.01–2.16 Items 2.01–2.16 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the November 14, 2023, Consent Agenda. · 5-1-1 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty; Opposed: Tiffany Polifko; Abstained: Denise Corbo; Not Present at Vote: Atoosa Reaser, Erika Ogedegbe) Nov 14, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 14.01 Department of Academics: All in VA Spending Plan: That the School Board approve the LCPS ALL In VA spending plan to submit to VDOE for approval. · 6-2 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Erika Ogedegbe; Opposed: Denise Corbo, Tiffany Polifko; Not Present at Vote: Atoosa Reaser) Nov 14, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 14.02 Curriculum and Instruction Committee: Revisions to Policy 5060, Textbooks Furnished Free: That the Loudoun County School Board approve staff recommended revisions and adopt Policy 5060, Textbooks Furnished Free as amended. · 6-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Denise Corbo, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Atoosa Reaser, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko) Nov 14, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 14.03 Ms. Ogedegbe: Domestic and Dating Violence Awareness Month Proclamation: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the Domestic and Dating Violence Awareness Month Proclamation as amended. · 6-0-1 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Denise Corbo, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Erika Ogedegbe; Abstained: Harris Mahedavi; Not Present at Vote: Atoosa Reaser, Tiffany Polifko) Nov 14, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 16.01 Motion to Convene Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board Convene this closed meeting. · 8-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Denise Corbo, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Atoosa Reaser) Nov 14, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 16.02 Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board adjourn this closed meeting. · 8-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Denise Corbo, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Atoosa Reaser) Nov 14, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 16.03 Motion to Certify Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board certify this closed meeting. · 8-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Denise Corbo, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Atoosa Reaser) Nov 14, 2023 BoardDocs minutes

School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.

Moments worth watching

  • 00:13:04

    Item 3.01 Special Education Advisory Committee (SEAC) Quarterly Update. Post

  • 01:26:59

    Item 2.13 Student Services Committee: Revised Policy 5170, Substance Use Education. Post

  • 02:50:23

    Item 9.02 One LCPS Spotlight: Student Voice - Loudoun Valley High School. Post

  • 07:07:53

    Adjournment. Post

Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.

Download full transcript

Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.

On the agenda

Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.

Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)

Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.

  • 1.01Attendance
  • 1.02Remote Participation
  • 2.01Minutes of the October 19, 2023, School Board Elementary School Attendance Zone Overview
  • 2.02Minutes of the October 23, 2023, School Board Attendance Zone Public Hearing and Work Session for Elementary Schools
  • 2.03Minutes of the October 24, 2023, 4th Tuesday School Board Meeting
  • 2.04Personnel Actions
  • 2.05Division Counsel's Office: Approval of Participation in the Settlement Offer of Claims Against Altria
  • 2.06Office of the Chief of Staff: VSBA Legislative Positions
  • 2.07Finance & Operations Committee: Appropriation of Sterling Meadow Cash Proffers
  • 2.08Finance and Operations Committee: Contract Award for GMP-8 John Champe and Freedom High School Security Vestibule Renovations
  • 2.09Finance and Operations Committee: Contract Award for RFP #23-522 CMaR Part 1 Preconstruction Services for Banneker ES Renovation and Addition
  • 2.10HRTD Committee: Revisions to Policy 7040, Student School Calendar and Staff Calendars
  • 2.12Student Services Committee: Revised Policy 5035, Expunging Middle School Student Grades
  • 2.13Student Services Committee: Revised Policy 5170, Substance Use Education
  • 2.14Student Services Committee: Revised Policy 8115, Individuals Who May Be Permitted Free
  • 2.15Student Services Committee: Revised Policy 8250, Bullying Prevention and Education
  • 2.16School Board Advisory Committee Membership
  • 3.01Special Education Advisory Committee (SEAC) Quarterly Update
  • 4.01Department of Support Services: School Board Abbreviated Secondary School Attendance Zone Change Process – Western Loudoun
  • 4.03Department of Student Services: Combat Substance Use in LCPS
  • 5.01Motion to Convene Closed Meeting
  • 5.02Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting
  • 5.03Motion to Certify Closed Meeting
  • 5.04Motion Required by Closed Meeting
  • 6.01The School Board will recess for dinner and reconvene at 6:30 p.m.
  • 8.01Pledge Leaders: Lovettsville Elementary School Choir
  • 8.02National Anthem: Lovettsville Elementary School Choir
  • 9.01Recognition of School Board Member Elect
  • 9.02One LCPS Spotlight: Student Voice - Loudoun Valley High School
  • 10.01Krupskaia Arguello Gomez, Park View High School
  • 10.02Caroline Tallungan, Heritage High School
  • 11.01Superintendent's Report
  • 12.01Procedures for Public Comment
  • 13.01Procedures for Public Comment
  • 14.01Department of Academics: All in VA Spending Plan
  • 14.02Curriculum and Instruction Committee: Revisions to Policy 5060, Textbooks Furnished Free
  • 14.03Ms. Ogedegbe: Domestic and Dating Violence Awareness Month Proclamation
  • 15.01Specialized Programs and Centers Committee: Expansion of the Starting Towards Excellence in Preschool (STEP) program
  • 15.02Specialized Programs and Centers: Middleburg Community Charter Schools (MCCS) External Audit Results & Recommendation
  • 15.03HRTD Committee: Revisions to Policy 7030, Staff Time Schedules