VA Counties/Loudoun/Schools/Meeting recap

Loudoun County · School Board

2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting (*moved due to Winter break), Tuesday, Nov 28, 2023

School Board meeting · video 7h 30m

What was decided · How each member voted

  • 1.02 Remote Participation: Mr. Serotkin entertained a motion that Ms. Corbo's request to participate remotely using a personal exemption be granted. · 5-2 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Atoosa Reaser, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Opposed: Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin; Not Present at Vote: Brenda Sheridan) Nov 28, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 1.02 Remote Participation: Mr. Serotkin entertained a motion that Ms. Sheridan's request to participate remotely using a personal exemption be granted. · 7-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Atoosa Reaser, Denise Corbo, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko; Not Present at Vote: Erika Ogedegbe) Nov 28, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 3.01–3.04 Items 3.01–3.04 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the November 28, 2023, Consent Agenda. · 7-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Not Present at Vote: Brenda Sheridan, Denise Corbo) Nov 28, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 11.01 HRTD Committee: Revisions to Policy 7030, Staff Time Schedules: That the Loudoun County School Board accept the revisions to Policy 7030, Staff Time Schedules as amended. · 8-1 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Denise Corbo, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Opposed: Atoosa Reaser) Nov 28, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 11.02 HRTD Committee: Revisions to Policy 7714, Personal Leave: That the Loudoun County School Board accept the revisions to Policy 7714, Personal Leave as amended. · 9-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Denise Corbo, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe) Nov 28, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 11.03 Specialized Programs and Centers: Middleburg Community Charter Schools (MCCS) External Audit Results & Recommendation: That the Loudoun County School Board remove Middleburg Community Charter Schools from probation under the conditions of continued attendance by MCCS to the LCPS principal meetings and the LCPS FAST Forums. · 8-1 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Denise Corbo, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Opposed: Atoosa Reaser) Nov 28, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 13.01 Motion to Convene Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board Convene this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Denise Corbo, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe) Nov 28, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 13.02 Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board adjourn this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Denise Corbo, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe) Nov 28, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 13.03 Motion to Certify Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board certify this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Denise Corbo, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe) Nov 28, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 13.04 Motion Required by Closed Session: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the Hearing Officer’s Report and Recommendation, dated November 3, 2023, and does hereby dismiss and terminate Employee 01112823 from employment effective immediately. · 9-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Denise Corbo, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe) Nov 28, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 15.01 New Business: Motion to suspend the rules. · 6-3 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Denise Corbo, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe; Opposed: Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi) Nov 28, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
  • 15.01 New Business: To postpone indefinitely any changes to the western Loudoun secondary school attendance zone for the fall of 2024. · 9-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Denise Corbo, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe) Nov 28, 2023 BoardDocs minutes

School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.

Moments worth watching

  • 00:02:04

    Meeting called to order. Post

  • 00:38:35

    Item 4.01 FY25 Budget Priorities of the School Board. Post

  • 01:05:27

    Item 4.02 Department of Teaching and Learning: Elementary K-2 Literacy Core Resource Adoption Recommendation. Post

  • 01:42:56

    Item 12.02 Finance & Operations Committee: LCPS Electric Bus Pilot Program and U.S. Environmental Protection…. Post

Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.

Download full transcript

Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.

On the agenda

Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.

Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)

Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.

  • 1.01Attendance
  • 1.02Remote Participation
  • 2.01Disclosures
  • 3.01Personnel Actions
  • 3.02Office of the Superintendent: Revision of Policy 2310, Committees of the Board
  • 3.03Student Behavior and Accountability Committee: Policy 8205, Discipline Authority
  • 3.04Technology Steering Committee: Review Policy 8650, Student Technology Acceptable/Responsible Use
  • 4.01FY25 Budget Priorities of the School Board
  • 4.02Department of Teaching and Learning: Elementary K-2 Literacy Core Resource Adoption Recommendation
  • 4.03Collective Bargaining Resolution
  • 5.01The School Board will recess for dinner and reconvene at 6:30 p.m.
  • 7.01Pledge Leaders: Rock Ridge Singers
  • 7.02National Anthem: Rock Ridge Singers
  • 8.01Manya Mamidi, Academies of Loudoun
  • 8.02Marah Burnes, Stone Bridge High School
  • 8.03Elizabeth Bennett, The North Star School
  • 9.01Superintendent's Report
  • 10.01Procedures for Public Comment
  • 11.01HRTD Committee: Revisions to Policy 7030, Staff Time Schedules
  • 11.02HRTD Committee: Revisions to Policy 7714, Personal Leave
  • 11.03Specialized Programs and Centers: Middleburg Community Charter Schools (MCCS) External Audit Results & Recommendation
  • 12.02Finance & Operations Committee: LCPS Electric Bus Pilot Program and U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Clean School Bus Grant Program, Round 3
  • 12.03Finance & Operations Committee: Adoption of New Policy 6360, Emergency and Weather-Related Operations
  • 12.04Student Services Committee: Revised Policy 8290, Threat Assessment for the Protection of Schools
  • 12.05Student Services Committee: Review Policy 8630, Inspection and Review of Educational Records
  • 12.06Ms. Polifko: LCPS Walkouts
  • 13.01Motion to Convene Closed Meeting
  • 13.02Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting
  • 13.03Motion to Certify Closed Meeting
  • 13.04Motion Required by Closed Session
  • 14.01Board Members' Comments and Committee Reports (5 minutes each)
  • 15.01New Business