VA Counties/Loudoun/Schools/Meeting recap
Loudoun County · School Board
4th Tuesday School Board Meeting to include FY2030 CIP & CAPP Public Hearing, Tuesday, Dec 12, 2023
School Board meeting · video 5h 26m
What was decided · How each member voted
- 1.02 Remote Participation: That Ms. Corbo's request to participate remotely using a personal exemption be granted. · 3-2 (Approved: Brenda Sheridan, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko; Opposed: Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin; Not Present at Vote: Jeff Morse, Atoosa Reaser, Erika Ogedegbe) Dec 12, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 2.01–2.19 Items 2.01–2.19 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the December 12, 2023, Consent Agenda. · 5-1 (Approved: Brenda Sheridan, Denise Corbo, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty; Opposed: Tiffany Polifko; Not Present at Vote: Jeff Morse, Atoosa Reaser, Erika Ogedegbe) Dec 12, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 13.01 Department of Support Services: Dulles Area Elementary School Attendance Zones, Including the Establishment of an Attendance Zone for Henrietta Lacks Elementary School: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the Staff Plan, establishing an attendance zone for Henrietta Lacks Elementary School/Hovatter Elementary School and including changes as identified by the plan to existing Dulles area elementary school attendance zones. The attendance zone changes will take effect in fall 2024, with the start of the 2024-2025 academic year as amended. · 8-1 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Denise Corbo, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Erika Ogedegbe; Opposed: Tiffany Polifko) Dec 12, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 13.02 Legislative & Policy Committee: Collective Bargaining: To amend the Board’s March 28, 2023 Resolution to remove the self-imposed deadline of December 31, 2023, indefinitely, for making a determination to adopt or reject a collective bargaining resolution and to refer the proposed LCPS Collective Bargaining Resolution to the L&P Committee with the recommendation that it establish a joint committee to consider the 8 items LEA raised in its… · 6-3 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, John Beatty, Erika Ogedegbe; Opposed: Denise Corbo, Ian Serotkin, Tiffany Polifko) Dec 12, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 13.03 Finance & Operations Committee: LCPS Electric Bus Pilot Program and U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Clean School Bus Grant Program, Round 3: That the School Board approve the submission of the U.S. EPA Clean School Bus Grant Program application and, if the grant is awarded, appropriate the funds to the Transportation Program in the Operating Fund of Loudoun County Public Schools to purchase 10 new electric and 15 new propane school buses. Further, that the School Board endorse the purchase of two fully electric cargo vans and six… · 8-1 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Denise Corbo, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Erika Ogedegbe; Opposed: Tiffany Polifko) Dec 12, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 13.04 Department of Support Services: Superintendent’s Recommended Fiscal Year 2025 – Fiscal Year 2030 Capital Improvement Program and Capital Asset Preservation Program Budgets: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt a FY 2025 through FY 2030 Capital Improvement Program and Capital Asset Preservation Program, including the Capital Facility Planning Guidelines, as amended through December 6, 2023, and submit the same to the Loudoun County Board of Supervisors for their action as amended. · 9-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Denise Corbo, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe) Dec 12, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 13.05 Department of Teaching and Learning: Elementary K-2 Literacy Core Resource Adoption Vote: That the School Board adopt the 'Houghton Mifflin Harcourt - Into Reading' Literacy Core Resource. · 9-0 (Approved: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Denise Corbo, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe) Dec 12, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
- 15.01 New Business: Motion Fails: To suspend the rules. · 1-8 (Approved: Denise Corbo; Opposed: Jeff Morse, Brenda Sheridan, Atoosa Reaser, Harris Mahedavi, Ian Serotkin, John Beatty, Tiffany Polifko, Erika Ogedegbe) Dec 12, 2023 BoardDocs minutes
School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:00:00
Meeting called to order. Post
- 00:14:52
Item 8.01 One LCPS Spotlight: Dual Language Immersion (DLI) Program - Sanders Corner and Potowmack Elementary Schools. Post
- 00:16:24
Item 2.05 Curriculum & Instruction Committee: W. O. Robey High School Annual Review of Alternative Accreditation Plan. Post
- 00:21:01
Item 4.01 Specialized Programs and Centers Committee: Early Childhood Education (ECE) School-Led Learning Labs. Post
- 01:30:28
Item 7.02 National Anthem: Freedom High School Saxophone Quartet. Post
Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.
Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)
Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.
- 1.01Attendance
- 1.02Remote Participation
- 2.01Minutes of the November 14, 2023, 2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting
- 2.02Minutes of the November 28, 2023, 2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting (Moved due to winter break)
- 2.04Personnel Actions
- 2.05Curriculum & Instruction Committee: W. O. Robey High School Annual Review of Alternative Accreditation Plan
- 2.06Office of Division Counsel: Employee Reimbursement of Legal Fees Request
- 2.07Finance & Operations Committee: Adoption of New Policy 6360, Emergency and Weather-Related Operations
- 2.08Finance & Operations Committee: Deed of Dedication, Easement, and Vacation Related to Centerfield Farm Drive
- 2.09Finance & Operations Committee: Contract Award for IFB #23-524 for Security Vestibule Improvements at Aldie, Hamilton, and Lincoln Elementary Schools
- 2.10Finance & Operations Committee: Contract Award for IFB #23-525 for Security Vestibule Improvements at Middleburg Community Charter School
- 2.12Finance & Operations Committee: I24318 Computer Supplies and Equipment
- 2.13Finance & Operations Committee: R19203 Auditorium Black Box Dimmer System Services, Renewal
- 2.14Finance & Operations Committee: R19205- Roof Repair Services, Renewal
- 2.15Finance & Operations Committee: RFP #R24250 Language Interpretation and Translation Services
- 2.16Finance & Operations Committee: RFP #R24251 Automotive and Special Vehicle Parts
- 2.17Department of Student Services: Kindergarten Non-Enrollment for the 2023-2024 School Year
- 2.18Student Services Committee: Revised Policy 8290, Threat Assessment for the Protection of Schools
- 2.19Student Services Committee: Review Policy 8630, Inspection and Review of Educational Records
- 3.01Career and Technical Education Advisory Committee (CTEAC) Update
- 4.01Specialized Programs and Centers Committee: Early Childhood Education (ECE) School-Led Learning Labs
- 5.01The School Board will recess for dinner and reconvene at 6:30 p.m.
- 7.01Pledge Leaders: Dual Language Immersion (DLI) students from Sander's Corner Elementary School and Potowmack Elementary School
- 7.02National Anthem: Freedom High School Saxophone Quartet
- 8.01One LCPS Spotlight: Dual Language Immersion (DLI) Program - Sanders Corner and Potowmack Elementary Schools
- 8.02Specialized Programs and Centers Committee: International Baccalaureate (IB) World Schools Authorization Recognition
- 9.01Manya Mamidi, Academies of Loudoun
- 9.02Marah Burnes, Stone Bridge High School
- 9.03Elizabeth Bennett, The North Star School
- 10.01Superintendent's Report
- 11.01Procedures for the Public Hearing
- 12.01Procedures for Public Comment
- 13.02Legislative & Policy Committee: Collective Bargaining
- 13.03Finance & Operations Committee: LCPS Electric Bus Pilot Program and U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Clean School Bus Grant Program, Round 3
- 13.05Department of Teaching and Learning: Elementary K-2 Literacy Core Resource Adoption Vote
- 14.01Finance & Operations Committee: Revised State Cost Per Pupil for Tuition Purposes
- 15.01New Business
- 16.01Board Members' Comments and Committee Reports