VA Counties/Loudoun/Schools/Meeting recap
Loudoun County · School Board
2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting, Tuesday, Jan 9, 2024
School Board meeting · video 4h 48m
What was decided · How each member voted
- 2.01–2.04 Items 2.01–2.04 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the January 9, 2024, Consent Agenda. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Jan 9, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 5.01 Motion to Convene Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board Convene this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Jan 9, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 5.02 Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board adjourn this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Jan 9, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 5.03 Motion to Certify Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board certify this closed meeting. Motion & Voting · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Jan 9, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 5.04 Motion Required by Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board approve and accept the superintendent’s recommendation of the appointment for the position of Loudoun County School Board Division Counsel as discussed and considered in closed session. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Jan 9, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 14.01 Motion to Convene Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board Convene this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Jan 9, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 14.02 Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board adjourn this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Jan 9, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 14.03 Motion to Certify Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board certify this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Jan 9, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:10:13
Item 3.01 Gifted Education Advisory Committee (GEAC). Post
- 00:15:39
Item 8.01 Heritage High School Guitar Ensemble. Post
- 00:20:43
Item 4.01 Business and Financial Services: Annual Comprehensive Financial Report and School Activity Funds…. Post
Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.
Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)
Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.
- 1.01Attendance
- 2.02Personnel Actions
- 2.03Department of Student Services: Verified Credit Waiver Request Form for Transfer Students - JCH Student
- 2.04School Board Advisory Committee Membership
- 3.01Gifted Education Advisory Committee (GEAC)
- 4.01Business and Financial Services: Annual Comprehensive Financial Report and School Activity Funds Annual Financial Report
- 4.02Finance & Operations Committee: Revised State Cost Per Pupil for Tuition Purposes
- 5.01Motion to Convene Closed Meeting
- 5.02Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting
- 5.03Motion to Certify Closed Meeting
- 5.04Motion Required by Closed Meeting
- 6.01The School Board will recess for dinner and reconvene at 6:30 p.m.
- 8.01Heritage High School Guitar Ensemble
- 9.01One LCPS Spotlight: Division of English Learners Family and Community Engagement (DEL FACE) Office
- 10.01Jack Zettlemoyer, Broad Run High School
- 10.02Sarah Kelly, Loudoun Valley High School
- 11.01Superintendent's Report
- 12.01Procedures for Public Comment
- 13.01Curriculum and Instruction Committee: Revision of Policy 5125, Alternative Paths to Attaining Standard Units of Credit
- 14.01Motion to Convene Closed Meeting
- 14.02Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting
- 14.03Motion to Certify Closed Meeting
- 14.04Motion Required by Closed Meeting
- 15.01Board Members' Comments and Committee Reports (3 minutes each)