VA Counties/Loudoun/Schools/Meeting recap
Loudoun County · School Board
School Board FY25 Operating Budget Work Session* (Staffing Standards; Compensation; Central Office; and Others), Thursday, Jan 25, 2024
School Board meeting · video 2h 50m
What was decided · How each member voted
- 1.02 Remote Participation: Ms. Mansfield entertained a motion that Anne Donohue's request to participate remotely using a medical exemption be granted. · 8-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Jan 25, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:07:46
Item 3.01 Budget Question Responses. Post
- 00:09:58
Item 3.02 Staffing Standards. Post
- 00:21:47
Item 3.03 Other Funds. Post
- 00:25:23
Item 5.06 Department of Digital Innovation. Post
- 00:28:34
Item 5.01 Department of Human Resources and Talent Development. Post
Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.
Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)
Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.
- 1.01Attendance
- 1.02Remote Participation
- 2.01Disclosures
- 3.01Budget Question Responses
- 3.02Staffing Standards
- 3.03Other Funds
- 3.04Compensation
- 4.01The School Board will recess for dinner.
- 5.01Department of Human Resources and Talent Development
- 5.02Department of Business and Financial Services
- 5.03School Board Office
- 5.04Superintendent's Office
- 5.05Department of Communication & Community Engagement
- 5.06Department of Digital Innovation