VA Counties/Loudoun/Schools/Meeting recap
Loudoun County · School Board
4th Tuesday School Board Meeting, Tuesday, Jan 30, 2024
School Board meeting · video 5h 11m
What was decided · How each member voted
- 1.02 Remote Participation: Ms. Mansfield entertained a motion that Ms. Chandler's request to participate remotely using a medical exemption be granted. · 6-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi) Jan 30, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 3.01 Minutes of the January 2, 2024, Annual School Board Organizational Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the January 30, 2024, Consent Agenda. · 7-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Deana Griffiths) Jan 30, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 3.02 Minutes of the January 9, 2024, 2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the January 30, 2024 Consent Agenda. · 7-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Deana Griffiths) Jan 30, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 3.03 Minutes of the January 18, 2024, FY25 Superintendent's Estimate of Needs: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the January 30, 2024, Consent Agenda. · 7-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Deana Griffiths) Jan 30, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 3.04 Personnel Actions: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the January 30, 2024 Consent Agenda. · 7-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Deana Griffiths) Jan 30, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 3.05 Department of Student Services: National School Counseling Week Proclamation - February 5-9, 2024: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the January 30, 2024, Consent Agenda. · 7-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Deana Griffiths) Jan 30, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 3.06 Department of Teaching and Learning: February 2024 - Career and Technical Education Month Proclamation: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the January 30, 2024 Consent Agenda. · 7-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Deana Griffiths) Jan 30, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 13.01 Curriculum and Instruction Committee: Revision of Policy 5125, Alternative Paths to Attaining Standard Units of Credit: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt staff-recommended changes to Policy 5125. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Jan 30, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:00:00
Meeting called to order. Post
- 00:09:37
Item 9.01 Loudoun Education Foundation (LEF) Update. Post
- 00:12:37
Item 4.01 Budget Process and Questions. Post
- 00:28:02
Item 4.03 Department of Teaching and Learning. Post
- 05:10:52
Adjournment. Post
Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.
Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)
Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.
- 1.01Attendance
- 1.02Remote Participation
- 2.01Disclosures
- 3.01Minutes of the January 2, 2024, Annual School Board Organizational Meeting
- 3.02Minutes of the January 9, 2024, 2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting
- 3.03Minutes of the January 18, 2024, FY25 Superintendent's Estimate of Needs
- 3.04Personnel Actions
- 3.05Department of Student Services: National School Counseling Week Proclamation - February 5-9, 2024
- 3.06Department of Teaching and Learning: February 2024 - Career and Technical Education Month Proclamation
- 4.01Budget Process and Questions
- 4.02Department of Academics
- 4.03Department of Teaching and Learning
- 4.04Department of Student Services (Not addressed due to time constraints.)
- 4.05Response to Budget Questions (Not addressed due to time constraints.)
- 5.01The School Board will recess for dinner and reconvene at 6:30 p.m.
- 7.01Potomac Falls High School Choir
- 8.01Department of Teaching and Learning: Independence High School Marching Band Recognition
- 8.02VHSL Fall Sports Individual and Teams State Championship Recognition
- 9.01Loudoun Education Foundation (LEF) Update
- 10.01Jack Zettlemoyer, Broad Run High School
- 10.02Sarah Kelly, Loudoun Valley High School
- 11.01Superintendent's Report
- 12.01Procedures for Public Comment
- 13.01Curriculum and Instruction Committee: Revision of Policy 5125, Alternative Paths to Attaining Standard Units of Credit
- 14.01Department of Business and Financial Services: FY24 2nd Quarter Financial Review and COVID Funds Update
- 14.02Curriculum and Instruction Committee: Elementary 3-5 Literacy Core Resource Adoption Recommendation
- 14.04Department of Support Services: Fall 2024 Opening of Henrietta Lacks Elementary School (ES-32)
- 14.05Department of Support Services: Town of Leesburg Proffer Funds
- 14.06Department of Academics: ALL in VA Tutoring Update
- 15.01Board Members' Comments and Committee Reports (3 minutes each)