VA Counties/Loudoun/Schools/Meeting recap

Loudoun County · School Board

2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting, Tuesday, Feb 13, 2024

School Board meeting · video 4h 7m

What was decided · How each member voted

  • 2.01–2.10 Items 2.01–2.10 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the February 13, 2024, Consent Agenda. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Feb 13, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
  • 12.01 Equity Committee: Annual Appointment of Equity Committee Members: That the Loudoun County School Board approves the appointments for the 2024 Equity Committee members. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Feb 13, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
  • 12.02 Finance & Operations Committee: Revised State Cost Per Pupil for Tuition Purposes: That the School Board adopt as the revised tuition rates for the 2023-2024 school year $14,482 for in-state (out of county) and $21,015 for out-of-state students. · 8-1 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: Kari LaBell) Feb 13, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
  • 12.03 Department of Support Services: Town of Leesburg Proffer Funds: That the Loudoun County School Board confirm the school projects for construction scheduling as well as the subsequent submission of required documentation to secure Town of Leesburg proffer funding reimbursement. The projects include four playground enhancement projects at Ball’s Bluff Elementary School, Evergreen Mill Elementary School, John W. Tolbert, Jr. Elementary School and Leesburg… · 8-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: Deana Griffiths) Feb 13, 2024 BoardDocs minutes

School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.

Moments worth watching

Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.

Download full transcript

Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.

On the agenda

Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.

Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)

Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.

  • 1.01Attendance
  • 2.01Minutes of the January 25, 2024, FY25 Operating Budget Work Session
  • 2.02Minutes of the January 30, 2024, 4th Tuesday School Board Meeting
  • 2.03Minutes of the February 1, 2024, FY25 Operating Budget School Board Work Session.
  • 2.04Personnel Actions
  • 2.05Finance & Operations Committee: Grant of Easement to Verizon South, Inc., at Rock Ridge HS
  • 2.06Finance & Operations Committee: RFP #R23267 Groceries, Renewal
  • 2.07Finance & Operations Committee: IFB # I24322, Box Trucks
  • 2.08Office of the Superintendent: Black History Month Proclamation
  • 2.09Office of the Superintendent: Proclamation for Dr. Linda Deans
  • 2.10School Board Advisory Committee Membership
  • 3.01Loudoun Education Alliance of Families (LEAF) Update
  • 4.01Office of the Superintendent: First Quarter Forecast
  • 4.02Department of Student Services: Restraint and Seclusion Report
  • 4.03Department of Student Services: Substance Abuse Trends, Interventions and Updates
  • 5.01The School Board will recess for dinner and reconvene at 6:30 p.m.
  • 7.01Pledge Leader: Tolbert ES Student
  • 7.02Willard Middle School String Ensemble
  • 8.01One LCPS Spotlight: Digital Innovations Student Internships and JL Simpson Solar Array Project
  • 9.01Sanjana Rao, Rock Ridge High School
  • 9.02Madison Ruff, Loudoun County High School
  • 10.01Superintendent's Report
  • 11.01Procedures for Public Comment
  • 12.01Equity Committee: Annual Appointment of Equity Committee Members
  • 12.02Finance & Operations Committee: Revised State Cost Per Pupil for Tuition Purposes
  • 12.03Department of Support Services: Town of Leesburg Proffer Funds
  • 13.01Curriculum and Instruction Committee: Revisions to Policy 5080, Class Sizes
  • 13.02Curriculum and Instruction Committee: Revision to Policy 8360, School Publications - Digital and/or Print
  • 14.01Board Members' Comments and Committee Reports (3 minutes each)