VA Counties/Loudoun/Schools/Meeting recap
Loudoun County · School Board
4th Tuesday School Board Mtg/Public Hearing on Proposed School Change HEN/HOV ES 2nd Grade Students, Tuesday, Feb 27, 2024
School Board meeting · video 5h 27m
What was decided · How each member voted
- 1.02 Remote Participation: Ms. Mansfield entertained a motion that Dr. Rashid’s request to participate remotely using a personal exemption be granted. · 8-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Lauren Shernoff) Feb 27, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 2.01–2.14 Items 2.01–2.14 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the February 27, 2024, Consent Agenda. · 8-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Lauren Shernoff) Feb 27, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 11.01 Department of Support Services: Fall 2024 Opening of Henrietta Lacks Elementary School (ES-32): That the Loudoun County School Board rescind the assignment of grade two students to Hovatter Elementary School for the 2024-2025 academic year. Rather, Henrietta Lacks Elementary School will open for the 2024-2025 academic year and serve students in kindergarten, grade one, and grade two, as well as any assigned preschool students; Hovatter Elementary School will serve students in grades three, four, and five. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Feb 27, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 11.02 Curriculum and Instruction Committee: Elementary 3-5 Literacy Core Resource Adoption: That the School Board approve and adopt "Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Into Reading" as the literacy core resource for grades 3-5 · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Feb 27, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 11.03 Curriculum and Instruction Committee: Revisions to Policy 5080, Class Sizes: That the Loudoun County School Board review and approve staff-recommended revisions to Policy 5080, Class Sizes. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Feb 27, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 11.04 Curriculum and Instruction Committee: Revisions to Policy 8360, School Publications - Digital and/or Print: That the Loudoun County School Board review and adopt changes to Policy 8360, School Publications - Digital and/or Print to include the Mansfield edit as amended. · 6-3 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid; Opposed: Linda Deans, Deana Griffiths, Lauren Shernoff) Feb 27, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 11.05 Department of Student Services: Social Emotional Learning (SEL) Day: That the Loudoun County School Board adopts the proclamation recognizing March 8, 2024, as SEL Day · 6-3 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid; Opposed: Kari LaBell, Deana Griffiths, Lauren Shernoff) Feb 27, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 11.06 Department of Student Services: National Social Work Month Proclamation: That the Loudoun County School Board adopts the proclamation recognizing March 2024, as National Social Work Month. · 7-2 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: Kari LaBell, Deana Griffiths) Feb 27, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 13.01 Motion to Convene Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board Convene this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Feb 27, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 13.02 Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board adjourn this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Feb 27, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 13.03 Motion to Certify Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board certify this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Feb 27, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:25:16
Item 11.02 Curriculum and Instruction Committee: Elementary 3-5 Literacy Core Resource Adoption. Post
- 02:03:49
Item 6.01 Dominion High School Titan Treble Choir. Post
- 03:23:02
Item 11.01 Department of Support Services: Fall 2024 Opening of Henrietta Lacks Elementary School (ES-32). Post
Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.
Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)
Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.
- 1.01Attendance
- 1.02Remote Participation
- 2.01Minutes of the January 29, 2024, School Board Retreat
- 2.02Minutes of the February 6, 2024, Special School Board Meeting FY25 Operating Budget Adoption and Public Hearing
- 2.03Minutes of the February 13, 2024, 2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting
- 2.04Personnel Actions
- 2.05Finance & Operations Committee: IFB #I23321 HVAC Filters for Ongoing Needs, Renewal
- 2.06Finance & Operations Committee: IFB #I24321 Secondary Music Instruments and Furniture for New Schools and Ongoing Needs
- 2.07Finance & Operations Committee: IFB #I24323 Library Furniture for LCPS School System
- 2.08Finance & Operations Committee: RFP #R20251 Instructional Supplies and Related Services,
- 2.09Finance & Operations Committee: RFP #R23251 Building Commissioning Services, Renewal
- 2.10Finance & Operations Committee: RFP #R24253 Benefits Consulting and Actuarial Services
- 2.11Finance & Operations Committee: RFP #R24254 American Sign Language (ASL) Interpreter Services
- 2.12Finance & Operations Committee: Contract Award for IFB #24-501 Weight Room and Press Boxes at Dominion HS, Heritage HS and Potomac Falls HS
- 2.13Department of Teaching and Learning: Arts in Our Schools Month Proclamation
- 2.14School Board Advisory Committee Membership
- 3.01OneLCPS | 2027 Strategic Plan for Excellence Mid-Year Update
- 3.02OneLCPS | Forward Together Entry Plan Update
- 4.01The School Board will recess for dinner and reconvene at 6:30 p.m.
- 6.01Dominion High School Titan Treble Choir
- 7.01Sanjana Rao, Rock Ridge High School
- 7.02Madison Ruff, Loudoun County High School
- 8.01Superintendent's Report
- 9.01Procedures for Public Comment
- 10.01Procedures for Public Comment
- 11.01Department of Support Services: Fall 2024 Opening of Henrietta Lacks Elementary School (ES-32)
- 11.02Curriculum and Instruction Committee: Elementary 3-5 Literacy Core Resource Adoption
- 11.03Curriculum and Instruction Committee: Revisions to Policy 5080, Class Sizes
- 11.04Curriculum and Instruction Committee: Revisions to Policy 8360, School Publications - Digital and/or Print
- 11.05Department of Student Services: Social Emotional Learning (SEL) Day
- 11.06Department of Student Services: National Social Work Month Proclamation
- 12.01Student Services Committee: Revision of Policy 5090, Graduation: Diplomas and Certificates
- 12.02Student Services Committee: Revision of Policy 8410, Immunization Requirements
- 12.03Student Services Committee: Revision of Policy 8415, Bloodborne Contagious, Communicable or Infectious Diseases
- 12.05Mrs. Griffiths: Cameras During Public Comment
- 13.01Motion to Convene Closed Meeting
- 13.02Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting
- 13.03Motion to Certify Closed Meeting
- 13.04Motion Required by Closed Session
- 14.01Board Members' Comments and Committee Reports (3 minutes each)