Loudoun County · School Board
Legislative, Audit and Policy Committee Meeting, Thursday, Mar 21, 2024
School Board committee meeting · video 1h 2m
What was decided · How each member voted
School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:00:00
Meeting called to order. Post
- 00:03:39
Item 6.01 Policy 2520, Participation by the Public. Post
- 00:06:32
Item 4.01 Joint Committee on Collective Bargaining Update. Post
- 00:09:54
Item 4.02 Office of Auditor General (OAG) Quarterly Status Update. Post
- 01:00:57
Adjournment. Post
Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.
Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)
Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.
- 1.01Attendance
- 2.01Procedures for Public Comment
- 3.01Draft Minutes
- 3.02Approved Minutes
- 4.01Joint Committee on Collective Bargaining Update
- 4.02Office of Auditor General (OAG) Quarterly Status Update
- 4.03Legislative Update
- 4.04Proposals for Addition and/or Changes to Virginia School Board Association (VSBA) Positions
- 5.01New Policy 2620, Recognition of Student and Staff Accomplishments
- 6.01Policy 2520, Participation by the Public