VA Counties/Loudoun/Schools/Meeting recap

Loudoun County · School Board

2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting, Tuesday, Apr 9, 2024

School Board meeting · video 6h 46m

What was decided · How each member voted

  • 3.01–3.06 Items 3.01–3.06 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the April 9, 2024, Consent Agenda. · 5-0 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Melinda Mansfield, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Kari LaBell, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Sumera Rashid) Apr 9, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
  • 13.01 Human Resources & Talent Development (HRTD): Student School Calendar and Staff Calendar Update: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt option one for the SY2024-2025 and SY2025-2026 student calendars, making the necessary changes to account for Election Day and the changing of a religious holiday. · 6-0 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Melinda Mansfield, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Kari LaBell, Arben Istrefi, Sumera Rashid) Apr 9, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
  • 15.01 Motion to Convene Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board Convene this closed meeting. · 6-0 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Melinda Mansfield, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Kari LaBell, Arben Istrefi, Sumera Rashid) Apr 9, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
  • 15.02 Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board adjourn this closed meeting. · 6-0 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Melinda Mansfield, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Kari LaBell, Arben Istrefi, Sumera Rashid) Apr 9, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
  • 15.03 Motion to Certify Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board certify this closed meeting. · 6-0 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Melinda Mansfield, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Kari LaBell, Arben Istrefi, Sumera Rashid) Apr 9, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
  • 15.04 Motion Required by Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board authorize legal counsel to take the actions discussed in a closed meeting, to include filing a legal complaint, according to the terms and conditions discussed in the closed meeting. · 6-0 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Melinda Mansfield, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Kari LaBell, Arben Istrefi, Sumera Rashid) Apr 9, 2024 BoardDocs minutes

School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.

Moments worth watching

  • 00:00:20

    Meeting called to order. Post

  • 00:15:18

    Item 4.01 Special Education Advisory Committee (SEAC) Quarterly Update. Post

  • 00:18:52

    Item 3.04 Department of Teaching and Learning: Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education (CTE) Grant…. Post

  • 01:03:22

    Item 5.02 Department of Student Services: Special Education Cyclical Monitoring and Annual Plan. Post

  • 06:45:04

    Adjournment. Post

Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.

Download full transcript

Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.

On the agenda

Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.

Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)

Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.

  • 3.01Minutes of the March 12, 2024, 2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting
  • 3.02Personnel Actions
  • 3.03Finance & Operations Committee: Contract Award for IFB #24-528 Construction of Centerfield Farm Drive
  • 3.04Department of Teaching and Learning: Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education (CTE) Grant Funding Approval
  • 3.05School Board Advisory Committee Membership
  • 3.06Proclamation for National Student Leadership Week
  • 4.01Special Education Advisory Committee (SEAC) Quarterly Update
  • 5.01Curriculum and Instruction Committee: Approval of LCPS Gifted Plan
  • 5.02Department of Student Services: Special Education Cyclical Monitoring and Annual Plan
  • 6.01The School Board will recess for dinner and reconvene at 6:30 p.m.
  • 8.01Woodgrove High School Singers
  • 9.01One LCPS Spotlight: Cedar Lane Elementary School and Office of Mathematics - Math Supports and Interventions
  • 9.02Department of Teaching and Learning: Virginia School Boards Association (VSBA) Business Honor Roll Nominees
  • 10.01Sofia Berg, Dominion High School
  • 10.02Naisha Patel, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science & Technology
  • 10.03Mary Hackman, Tuscarora High School
  • 11.01Superintendent's Report
  • 12.01Procedures for Public Comment
  • 13.01Human Resources & Talent Development (HRTD): Student School Calendar and Staff Calendar Update
  • 14.02Human Resources & Talent Development (HRTD) Committee: Revisions to Policy 7022, Employee Classification
  • 14.03Human Resources & Talent Development (HRTD) Committee: Revisions to Policy 7628, Retirement Benefits
  • 14.04Specialized Programs and Centers Committee: Approval of Charter School 2024-2025 Calendars
  • 14.05Student Services Committee: New Policy 6650, Personnel Training - Viral Infections
  • 14.06Curriculum and Instruction Committee: Revisions to Policy 8310, Theatrical Presentations
  • 14.07Human Resources & Talent Development (HRTD) Committee: Revisions to Policy 7318, Separation of Staff Members
  • 14.08Legislative, Audit & Policy Committee: New Policy 2620, Recognition of Student and Staff Accomplishments
  • 14.09Ms. Shernoff: Transportation Presentation
  • 15.01Motion to Convene Closed Meeting
  • 15.02Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting
  • 15.03Motion to Certify Closed Meeting
  • 15.04Motion Required by Closed Meeting