VA Counties/Loudoun/Schools/Meeting recap
Loudoun County · School Board
2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting, Tuesday, Apr 9, 2024
School Board meeting · video 6h 46m
What was decided · How each member voted
- 3.01–3.06 Items 3.01–3.06 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the April 9, 2024, Consent Agenda. · 5-0 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Melinda Mansfield, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Kari LaBell, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Sumera Rashid) Apr 9, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 13.01 Human Resources & Talent Development (HRTD): Student School Calendar and Staff Calendar Update: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt option one for the SY2024-2025 and SY2025-2026 student calendars, making the necessary changes to account for Election Day and the changing of a religious holiday. · 6-0 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Melinda Mansfield, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Kari LaBell, Arben Istrefi, Sumera Rashid) Apr 9, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 15.01 Motion to Convene Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board Convene this closed meeting. · 6-0 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Melinda Mansfield, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Kari LaBell, Arben Istrefi, Sumera Rashid) Apr 9, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 15.02 Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board adjourn this closed meeting. · 6-0 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Melinda Mansfield, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Kari LaBell, Arben Istrefi, Sumera Rashid) Apr 9, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 15.03 Motion to Certify Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board certify this closed meeting. · 6-0 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Melinda Mansfield, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Kari LaBell, Arben Istrefi, Sumera Rashid) Apr 9, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 15.04 Motion Required by Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board authorize legal counsel to take the actions discussed in a closed meeting, to include filing a legal complaint, according to the terms and conditions discussed in the closed meeting. · 6-0 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Melinda Mansfield, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Kari LaBell, Arben Istrefi, Sumera Rashid) Apr 9, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:00:20
Meeting called to order. Post
- 00:15:18
Item 4.01 Special Education Advisory Committee (SEAC) Quarterly Update. Post
- 00:18:52
Item 3.04 Department of Teaching and Learning: Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education (CTE) Grant…. Post
- 01:03:22
Item 5.02 Department of Student Services: Special Education Cyclical Monitoring and Annual Plan. Post
- 06:45:04
Adjournment. Post
Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.
Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)
Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.
- 3.01Minutes of the March 12, 2024, 2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting
- 3.02Personnel Actions
- 3.03Finance & Operations Committee: Contract Award for IFB #24-528 Construction of Centerfield Farm Drive
- 3.04Department of Teaching and Learning: Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education (CTE) Grant Funding Approval
- 3.05School Board Advisory Committee Membership
- 3.06Proclamation for National Student Leadership Week
- 4.01Special Education Advisory Committee (SEAC) Quarterly Update
- 5.01Curriculum and Instruction Committee: Approval of LCPS Gifted Plan
- 5.02Department of Student Services: Special Education Cyclical Monitoring and Annual Plan
- 6.01The School Board will recess for dinner and reconvene at 6:30 p.m.
- 8.01Woodgrove High School Singers
- 9.01One LCPS Spotlight: Cedar Lane Elementary School and Office of Mathematics - Math Supports and Interventions
- 9.02Department of Teaching and Learning: Virginia School Boards Association (VSBA) Business Honor Roll Nominees
- 10.01Sofia Berg, Dominion High School
- 10.02Naisha Patel, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science & Technology
- 10.03Mary Hackman, Tuscarora High School
- 11.01Superintendent's Report
- 12.01Procedures for Public Comment
- 13.01Human Resources & Talent Development (HRTD): Student School Calendar and Staff Calendar Update
- 14.02Human Resources & Talent Development (HRTD) Committee: Revisions to Policy 7022, Employee Classification
- 14.03Human Resources & Talent Development (HRTD) Committee: Revisions to Policy 7628, Retirement Benefits
- 14.04Specialized Programs and Centers Committee: Approval of Charter School 2024-2025 Calendars
- 14.05Student Services Committee: New Policy 6650, Personnel Training - Viral Infections
- 14.06Curriculum and Instruction Committee: Revisions to Policy 8310, Theatrical Presentations
- 14.07Human Resources & Talent Development (HRTD) Committee: Revisions to Policy 7318, Separation of Staff Members
- 14.08Legislative, Audit & Policy Committee: New Policy 2620, Recognition of Student and Staff Accomplishments
- 14.09Ms. Shernoff: Transportation Presentation
- 15.01Motion to Convene Closed Meeting
- 15.02Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting
- 15.03Motion to Certify Closed Meeting
- 15.04Motion Required by Closed Meeting