VA Counties/Loudoun/Schools/Meeting recap
Loudoun County · School Board
4th Tuesday School Board Meeting, Tuesday, Apr 23, 2024
School Board meeting · video 5h 26m
What was decided · How each member voted
- 3.01–3.13 Items 3.01–3.13 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the April 23, 2024 Consent Agenda. · 6-0-1 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Abstained: Deana Griffiths; Not Present at Vote: Kari LaBell, Anne Donohue) Apr 23, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.01 Curriculum and Instruction Committee: Approval of LCPS Gifted Plan: That the Loudoun County School Board review and approve the LCPS 2024-2029 Local Plan for the Education of the Gifted. · 7-1 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: Deana Griffiths; Not Present at Vote: Kari LaBell) Apr 23, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.02 Finance & Operations Committee: FY24 Budget Transfer for Existing Obligations: That the Loudoun County School Board approve staff’s recommended budget transfer of $1,090,000 for AP Test fees and contracted security services. · 8-0 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Kari LaBell) Apr 23, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.03 Finance & Operations Committee: Grant of Easement to the Board of Supervisors of Loudoun County, VA, and Loudoun County Sanitation Authority d/b/a Loudoun Water at Sycolin Creek ES: That the Loudoun County School Board approve the Board of Supervisors (BOS) of Loudoun County, VA and Loudoun County Sanitation Authority d/b/a Loudoun Water (LW) Deed of Easement and Plat associated with the water line on Sycolin Creek ES property, and that the Chair of the School Board is authorized to sign the Deed of Easement upon presentation. · 8-0 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Kari LaBell) Apr 23, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.04 Finance & Operations Committee: IFB #Q558787 Petroleum Products, Renewal: That the Loudoun County School Board approves renewal of RFQ #558787 Petroleum Products effective May 1, 2024, through April 30, 2025. · 8-0 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Kari LaBell) Apr 23, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.05 Finance & Operations Committee: RFP #R20252 Architectural/Engineering Services for Miscellaneous Projects, Renewal: That the Loudoun County School Board renews RFP #R20252 Architectural/Engineering Services for Miscellaneous Projects effective May 1, 2024, through April 30, 2025. · 8-0 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Kari LaBell) Apr 23, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.06 Finance & Operations Committee: RFP #R23252 Geotechnical and Construction Testing Service, Renewal: That the Loudoun County School Board renews RFP #R23252 Geotechnical and Construction Testing Services effective May 1, 2024, through April 30, 2025. · 8-0 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Kari LaBell) Apr 23, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.07 Finance & Operations Committee: Contract Award IFB #24-233 LCPS Summer 2024 Room Conversions: That the Loudoun County School Board to approve the Contract Award of IFB #24-533 LCPS Summer 2024 Room Conversions Project to TMG Construction Corporation in the amount of One Million, Three Hundred and Eleven Thousand dollars ($1,311,000) and authorizes the Chair of the School Board to sign the final contract documents upon presentation. · 8-0 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Kari LaBell) Apr 23, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.08 Finance & Operations Committee: Contract Award IFB #24-530 Career and Technical Education (CTE) Room Renovations: That the Loudoun County School Board approve the Contract Award of IFB #24-530 CTE Room Renovations Project to TMG Construction Corporation in the amount of One Million, Five Hundred and Sixty-Nine Thousand dollars ($1,569,000) and authorizes the Chair of the School Board to sign the final contract documents upon presentation. · 8-0 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Kari LaBell) Apr 23, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.09 Specialized Programs and Centers: Approval of Charter School 2024-2025 Calendars: That the Loudoun County School Board approve the proposed 2024-2025 calendars for Hillsboro Charter Academy and Middleburg Community Charter School. · 7-0-1 (Approved: Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Abstained: April Chandler; Not Present at Vote: Kari LaBell) Apr 23, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.10 Department of Teaching and Learning: Recommendations for Primary Print and Digital Resources for Career & Technical Education (CTE) and International Baccalaureate (IB): That Loudoun County Public Schools approve the recommended primary print and digital resources for CTE and International Baccalaureate. · 7-0 (Approved: Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Kari LaBell, April Chandler) Apr 23, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.11 Department of Student Services: SPED Annual Plan Application Approval for 2024-2025: That the Loudoun County School Board approves the 2024-2025 Annual Plan for Special Education and Application for Federal Funds. · 8-0 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Kari LaBell) Apr 23, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.12 Curriculum and Instruction Committee: Revisions to Policy 8310, Theatrical Presentations: That the Loudoun County School Board approve and adopt recommended changes to Policy 8310, Theatrical Presentations. · 7-1 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: Deana Griffiths; Not Present at Vote: Kari LaBell) Apr 23, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.13 Human Resources & Talent Development (HRTD) Committee: Revisions to Policy 7318, Separation of Staff Members: That the Loudoun County School Board accept the revisions to Policy 7318, Separation of Staff Members. · 8-0 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Kari LaBell) Apr 23, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:00:08
Meeting called to order. Post
- 00:55:03
Item 4.02 Department of Support Services: School Board Policy 6210 Student Transportation - Annual Review of Walk Zones. Post
- 00:56:41
Item 12.02 Finance & Operations Committee: FY24 Budget Transfer for Existing Obligations. Post
- 02:00:08
Item 7.01 Willard Middle School Wildcats Chorus. Post
- 05:25:32
Adjournment. Post
Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.
Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)
Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.
- 1.01Remote Participation
- 1.02Attendance
- 3.01Minutes of the April 9, 2024, 2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting
- 3.02Personnel Actions
- 3.03Human Resources & Talent Development (HRTD) Committee: Revisions to Policy 7022, Employee Classification
- 3.04Human Resources & Talent Development (HRTD) Committee: Revisions to Policy 7628, Retirement Benefits
- 3.05Legislative, Audit & Policy Committee: New Policy 2620, Recognition of Student and Staff Accomplishments
- 3.06Student Services Committee: New Policy 6650, Personnel Training - Viral Infections
- 3.07Department of Teaching and Learning: School Business Partnership Executive Council 2024-2025 Membership
- 3.08School Board Advisory Committee Membership
- 3.09Department of Student Services: 2024 Mental Health Awareness Month Proclamation
- 3.10Office of the Superintendent: Asian American and Pacific Islander American Heritage Month Proclamation
- 3.11Office of the Superintendent: Jewish American Heritage Month Proclamation
- 3.12Department of Communications and Community Engagement: Teacher Appreciation Week Recognition and Educator Appreciation Month Proclamation
- 3.13Office of the Superintendent: Arab American Heritage Month Proclamation
- 4.01Department of Teaching and Learning: Literacy and Math Initiatives and Resources
- 4.02Department of Support Services: School Board Policy 6210 Student Transportation - Annual Review of Walk Zones
- 5.01The School Board will recess for dinner and reconvene at 6:30 p.m.
- 7.01Willard Middle School Wildcats Chorus
- 8.01Department of School Leadership: Middle School Intramural Volleyball and 3 on 3 Basketball Recognition
- 8.02Department of School Leadership - VHSL State Champion School Board Recognition
- 8.03Human Resources & Talent Development (HRTD): 2024 Service Recognition Honorees
- 8.04Human Resources & Talent Development (HRTD): Announcement of the 2024 Loudoun County New Teacher of the Year
- 8.05Human Resources & Talent Development (HRTD): Announcement of the 2024 Loudoun County Teacher of the Year
- 8.06Human Resources & Talent Development (HRTD): Announcement of the 2024 Loudoun County Principal of the Year
- 9.01Sofia Berg, Dominion High School
- 9.02Mariam Tafwed, Potomac Falls High School
- 10.01Superintendent's Report
- 11.01Procedures for Public Comment
- 12.01Curriculum and Instruction Committee: Approval of LCPS Gifted Plan
- 12.02Finance & Operations Committee: FY24 Budget Transfer for Existing Obligations
- 12.04Finance & Operations Committee: IFB #Q558787 Petroleum Products, Renewal
- 12.05Finance & Operations Committee: RFP #R20252 Architectural/Engineering Services for Miscellaneous Projects, Renewal
- 12.06Finance & Operations Committee: RFP #R23252 Geotechnical and Construction Testing Service, Renewal
- 12.07Finance & Operations Committee: Contract Award IFB #24-233 LCPS Summer 2024 Room Conversions
- 12.08Finance & Operations Committee: Contract Award IFB #24-530 Career and Technical Education (CTE) Room Renovations
- 12.09Specialized Programs and Centers: Approval of Charter School 2024-2025 Calendars
- 12.11Department of Student Services: SPED Annual Plan Application Approval for 2024-2025
- 12.12Curriculum and Instruction Committee: Revisions to Policy 8310, Theatrical Presentations
- 12.13Human Resources & Talent Development (HRTD) Committee: Revisions to Policy 7318, Separation of Staff Members