Loudoun County · School Board
Joint Committee on Collective Bargaining, Thursday, May 2, 2024
School Board committee meeting · video 3h 50m
What was decided · How each member voted
School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:00:01
Meeting called to order. Post
- 00:20:21
Item 4.06 Confidential Employees: Under Definitions, Confidential Employee: (Page 4, Line 101-103). Post
- 00:21:58
Item 4.07 Union Access: Section 3, B (Page 7, Line 193). Post
- 02:50:50
Item 4.08 Evergreen Clause/Impasse Language: Section 9, Clause I: (Page 24, Lines 654 - 659). Post
- 03:49:28
Adjournment. Post
Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.
Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)
Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.
- 1.01Attendance
- 2.01Procedures for Public Comment
- 3.01Draft Minutes
- 3.02Approved Minutes
- 4.01Remove expiration date
- 4.02No election thresholds.
- 4.03Expand the scope of bargaining: Under Definitions, Working Conditions. (Page 5, Lines 156-164)
- 4.04Expand the scope of bargaining: Section 4, A, (Page 9, Line 232)
- 4.05Expand the scope of bargaining: Section 4, A, Clause 10: (Page 11, Lines 258-259)
- 4.06Confidential Employees: Under Definitions, Confidential Employee: (Page 4, Line 101-103)
- 4.07Union Access: Section 3, B (Page 7, Line 193)
- 4.08Evergreen Clause/Impasse Language: Section 9, Clause I: (Page 24, Lines 654 - 659)