VA Counties/Loudoun/Schools/Meeting recap
Loudoun County · School Board
2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting, Tuesday, May 14, 2024
School Board meeting · video 6h
What was decided · How each member voted
- 2.01 Remote Participation: Ms. Mansfield entertained a motion that Kari LaBell’s request to participate remotely using a medical exemption be granted. · 8-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Lauren Shernoff) May 14, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 4.01–4.11 Items 4.01–4.11 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the May 14, 2024, Consent Agenda. · 6-0-1 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Lauren Shernoff; Abstained: Deana Griffiths; Not Present at Vote: Kari LaBell, Sumera Rashid) May 14, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 14.01 Finance & Operations Committee: RFP #R21268 Security Guard Services, Renewal: That the Loudoun County School Board renews RFP #R21268 Security Guard Services from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. · 6-2-1 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: Kari LaBell, Deana Griffiths; Abstained: Anne Donohue) May 14, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 16.01 Motion to Convene Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board Convene this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) May 14, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 16.02 Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board adjourn this closed meeting. · 7-0 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Kari LaBell, Sumera Rashid) May 14, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 16.03 Motion to Certify Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board certify this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) May 14, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:39:18
Item 6.02 Department of Academics: Overview of Process to Identify Title I Schools. Post
- 00:49:39
Item 5.01 Career and Technical Education Advisory Committee (CTEAC) Update. Post
- 01:12:26
Item 10.02 Human Resources & Talent Development (HRTD:) 2024 LCPS Staff Recognitions. Post
- 02:03:24
Item 9.01 Harper Park Middle School Choir. Post
- 05:58:57
Adjournment. Post
Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.
Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)
Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.
- 1.01Attendance
- 2.01Remote Participation
- 4.01Minutes of the April 23, 2024, 4th Tuesday School Board Meeting
- 4.02Personnel Actions
- 4.03Finance & Operations Committee: Certificate of Refunding of Local School Bond
- 4.04Finance & Operations Committee: Grant of Right of Way Agreement to Dominion Energy Virginia at River Bend MS
- 4.05Finance & Operations Committee: Contract Award for IFB #24-531 Safe Routes to School – Countryside ES
- 4.06Finance & Operations Committee: Contract Award of IFB #24-532 Arcola ES Driveway Connection
- 4.07Finance & Operations Committee: RFP Back of the Envelope Audit, Renewal
- 4.08Finance & Operations Committee: RFP #R18172 K-12 Mathematics Textbooks & Resources, Renewal
- 4.09Department of Student Services: Kindergarten Non-Enrollment for the 2023-2024 School Year
- 4.10School Board Advisory Committee Membership
- 4.11National Gun Violence Awareness Day Proclamation
- 5.01Career and Technical Education Advisory Committee (CTEAC) Update
- 6.01Office of the Superintendent: Blue Ribbon Panel
- 6.02Department of Academics: Overview of Process to Identify Title I Schools
- 7.01The School Board will recess for dinner and reconvene at 6:30 p.m.
- 9.01Harper Park Middle School Choir
- 10.01Department of School Leadership: Schools Recognized for Exemplar Performance Award
- 10.02Human Resources & Talent Development (HRTD:) 2024 LCPS Staff Recognitions
- 10.03One LCPS Spotlight: Student Support Advisors
- 11.01Brooke Schofield, Independence High Schoo
- 12.01Superintendent's Report
- 13.01Procedures for Public Comment
- 14.01Finance & Operations Committee: RFP #R21268 Security Guard Services, Renewal
- 15.01Department of Business and Financial Services: Uses of Projected FY24 School Operating Fund Year-End Fund Balance
- 15.02Human Resources & Talent Development (HRTD) Committee: Revisions to Policy 7712, Sick Leave & Deletion of Policy 7714, Personal Leave
- 15.03Department of Academics: Ensuring Adequate Professional Development Time for Teachers in 2024-2025
- 15.04Department of Support Services: Abbreviated Elementary School Attendance Zone Change
- 15.05Finance & Operations Committee: Notification of Contract between LCPS and Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
- 15.06Dr. Deans: Equity Committee Charter
- 16.01Motion to Convene Closed Meeting
- 16.02Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting
- 16.03Motion to Certify Closed Meeting
- 16.04Motion Required by Closed Meeting
- 17.01Board Members' Comments and Committee Reports (3 minutes each)