VA Counties/Loudoun/Schools/Meeting recap
Loudoun County · School Board
4th Tuesday School Board Mtg & Public Hearing on Lansdowne Blvd Elementary School Attendance Zone, Tuesday, May 28, 2024
School Board meeting · video 5h 20m
What was decided · How each member voted
- 1.02 Remote Participation: That Kari LaBell’s request to participate remotely using a medical exemption be granted. · 7-0 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid; Not Present at Vote: Lauren Shernoff) May 28, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 3.01–3.12 Items 3.01–3.12 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the May 28, 2024, Consent Agenda. · 6-0-1 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid; Abstained: Deana Griffiths; Not Present at Vote: Kari LaBell, Lauren Shernoff) May 28, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 13.01 Department of Business and Financial Services: Uses of Projected FY24 School Operating Fund Year-End Fund Balance: That the School Board authorizes Loudoun County Public Schools to use $13,627,143 (thirteen million six hundred twenty-seven one hundred forty-three dollars) of FY24 projected allocated and unencumbered year-end fund balance for one-time purchases as recommended by staff as amended. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) May 28, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 13.02 Finance & Operations Committee: Notification of Contract between LCPS and Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology: That the Loudoun County School Board approve Loudoun County Public Schools' cooperative agreement with Fairfax County Public Schools to send students to Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology for the 2025-2026 school year · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) May 28, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 13.03 Human Resources & Talent Development (HRTD) Committee: Revisions to Policy 7712, Sick Leave & Deletion of Policy 7714, Personal Leave: That the Loudoun County School Board accept the revisions to Policy 7712, Sick Leave & the Deletion of Policy 7714, Personal Leave. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) May 28, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 13.04 Department of Support Services: Abbreviated Elementary School Attendance Zone Change Process – Lansdowne Boulevard Rezoning: That the Loudoun County School Board adopts the recommended attendance zone change to assign the Lansdowne Boulevard development to Seldens Landing Elementary School. The change will take effect immediately. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) May 28, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 14.02 Finance & Operations Committee: School Name Review: Motion Fails: To send this item back to the committee for further discussion. · 2-6 (Approved: Deana Griffiths, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid; Not Present at Vote: Kari LaBell) May 28, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:12:43
Item 4.01 Department of Communications and Community Engagement (DCE): National School Public Relations…. Post
- 00:48:41
Item 4.02 Department of Teaching and Learning: Instructional Framework Update. Post
- 02:03:35
Item 8.01 Department of Human Resources & Talent Development (HRTD): LCPS Staff Recognitions. Post
Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.
Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)
Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.
- 1.01Attendance
- 1.02Remote Participation
- 2.01Disclosures
- 3.01Minutes of the May 14, 2024, 2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting
- 3.02Personnel Actions
- 3.03Dr. Deans: Equity Committee Charter
- 3.04Finance & Operations Committee: Transfer of County Held LCPS CIP Contingency Funding to the Watson Mountain Middle School (MS-14) Project
- 3.05Finance & Operations Committee: R23259 Agency Nursing and Special Education Student Services, Renewal
- 3.06Finance & Operations Committee: RFP #R23257 Civil and Environmental Engineering Services, Renewal
- 3.07Finance & Operations Committee: R21271 - Transportation Management System, Renewal
- 3.08Finance & Operations Committee: RFP #R19201, Vehicle Repair Services, Renewal
- 3.10School Board Advisory Committee Membership
- 3.11Office of the Superintendent: Pride Month Proclamation
- 3.12Dr. Rashid: Caribbean American Heritage Month Proclamation
- 4.01Department of Communications and Community Engagement (DCE): National School Public Relations Association (NSPRA) Communications Audit
- 4.02Department of Teaching and Learning: Instructional Framework Update
- 5.01The School Board will recess for dinner and reconvene at 6:30 p.m.
- 7.01The Arcola Elementary School Chorus
- 8.01Department of Human Resources & Talent Development (HRTD): LCPS Staff Recognitions
- 9.01Hope Drake, Briar Woods High School
- 9.02Brook Schofield, Independence High School
- 10.01Superintendent's Report
- 11.01Public Hearing on Lansdowne Boulevard Elementary School Attendance Zone
- 12.01Procedures for Public Comment
- 13.01Department of Business and Financial Services: Uses of Projected FY24 School Operating Fund Year-End Fund Balance
- 13.02Finance & Operations Committee: Notification of Contract between LCPS and Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
- 13.03Human Resources & Talent Development (HRTD) Committee: Revisions to Policy 7712, Sick Leave & Deletion of Policy 7714, Personal Leave
- 13.04Department of Support Services: Abbreviated Elementary School Attendance Zone Change Process – Lansdowne Boulevard Rezoning
- 14.01Department of Academics: Ensuring Adequate Professional Development Time for Teachers in 2024-2025
- 14.02Finance & Operations Committee: School Name Review
- 14.03Department of Academics: Program Evaluation Update [NOT ADDRESSED DUE TO TIME CONSTRAINTS.]
- 15.01Board Members' Comments and Committee Reports (3 minutes each)