Loudoun County · School Board
Specialized Programs & Centers Committee Meeting, Tuesday, Jun 4, 2024
School Board committee meeting · video 1h 2m
What was decided · How each member voted
School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:02:06
Item 4.01 Hillsboro Charter Academy Renewal Application. Post
- 00:22:16
Item 5.01 Career and Technical Education (CTE) Program Update for the Academies of Loudoun. Post
- 00:30:24
Item 5.02 Special Programs Annual Update. Post
- 00:55:11
Item 5.04 Middleburg Community Charter School (MCCS) Revised 2024-2025 School Year calendar. Post
- 01:01:20
Adjournment. Post
Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.
Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)
Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.
- 2.01Procedures for Public Comment
- 3.01Approval of Draft Minutes for the April 2, 2024 meeting
- 3.02Approved Minutes
- 4.01Hillsboro Charter Academy Renewal Application
- 5.01Career and Technical Education (CTE) Program Update for the Academies of Loudoun
- 5.02Special Programs Annual Update
- 5.03Hillsboro Charter Academy (HCA) and Middleburg Community Charter School (MCCS) Technology and Support Services Annual Agreements
- 5.04Middleburg Community Charter School (MCCS) Revised 2024-2025 School Year calendar