Loudoun County · School Board
Curriculum and Instruction Committee Meeting, Thursday, Jun 6, 2024
School Board committee meeting · video 1h 50m
What was decided · How each member voted
School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:10:24
Item 4.01 Social Science and Global Studies (SSGS) Spotlight and Update on Crosswalk Year. Post
- 00:15:02
Item 4.02 Professional Learning and School Support Updates. Post
- 00:40:55
Item 4.03 Instructional Technology Update. Post
- 01:45:10
Adjournment. Post
Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.
Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)
Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.
- 2.01Procedures for Public Comment
- 3.01Approval of Draft Minutes for the May 2, 2024 meeting
- 3.02Approved Minutes
- 4.01Social Science and Global Studies (SSGS) Spotlight and Update on Crosswalk Year
- 4.02Professional Learning and School Support Updates
- 4.03Instructional Technology Update