VA Counties/Loudoun/Schools/Meeting recap

Loudoun County · School Board

2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting, Tuesday, Jun 11, 2024

School Board meeting · video 7h 1m

What was decided · How each member voted

  • 1.02 Remote Participation: Ms. Mansfield entertained a motion that Ms. LaBell’s request to participate remotely using a medical exemption be granted. · 8-0 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Jun 11, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
  • 3.01–3.04 Items 3.01–3.04 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the June 11, 2024, Consent Agenda. · 8-0 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Kari LaBell) Jun 11, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
  • 11.01 Legislative, Audit & Policy Committee: VSBA Positions: That the Loudoun County School Board approves the VSBA position changes. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Jun 11, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
  • 11.02 Department of Academics: Ensuring Adequate Professional Development Time for Teachers in 2024-2025: That the Loudoun County School Board approve the 2024-2025 revised calendar that includes four additional professional development days on October 4, 2024, November 4, 2024, January 28, 2025, and June 16, 2025, in order to ensure adequate professional development time for teachers. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Jun 11, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
  • 11.03 Finance & Operations Committee: School Name Review Process: That the Loudoun County School Board move forward with the potential renaming of any of the nine (9) schools identified as Groups A, B and C in 2022, by the Black History Committee including Frances Hazel Reid Elementary School, Mercer Middle School, Belmont Ridge Middle School, Belmont Station Elementary School, Seldens Landing Elementary School, Sully Elementary School, Hutchison Farm… · 8-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: Deana Griffiths) Jun 11, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
  • 13.01 Motion to Convene Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board Convene this closed meeting. · 8-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Arben Istrefi) Jun 11, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
  • 13.02 Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board adjourn this closed meeting. · 7-0 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Kari LaBell, Arben Istrefi) Jun 11, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
  • 13.03 Motion to Certify Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board certify this closed meeting. · 7-0 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Kari LaBell, Arben Istrefi) Jun 11, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
  • 13.04 Motion Required by Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board declines to affirm and adopt the recommendation set forth in the Superintendent’s Designee’s Decision, dated May 17, 2024, for Employee 3061124, as discussed in a closed meeting. · 7-0 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Kari LaBell, Arben Istrefi) Jun 11, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
  • 15.01 New Business: To suspend the rules. · 6-1 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: Deana Griffiths; Not Present at Vote: Kari LaBell, Arben Istrefi) Jun 11, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
  • 15.01 New Business: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the following proclamation for Juneteenth. · 6-1 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: Deana Griffiths; Not Present at Vote: Kari LaBell, Arben Istrefi) Jun 11, 2024 BoardDocs minutes

School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.

Moments worth watching

Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.

Download full transcript

Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.

On the agenda

Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.

Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)

Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.

  • 1.01Attendance
  • 1.02Remote Participation
  • 2.01Disclosures
  • 3.01Minutes of the May 28, 2024, 4th Tuesday School Board Meeting
  • 3.02Personnel Actions
  • 3.03Finance & Operations Committee: State Cost Per Pupil for Tuition Purposes
  • 3.04School Board Advisory Committee Membership
  • 4.01Gifted Education Advisory Committee (GEAC) Update
  • 4.02Office of the Superintendent: 3rd Quarter Forecast
  • 4.03Department of Business and Financial Services: FY26 Budget Development
  • 4.04Department of Academics: 2024-2025 Consolidated Grant Application
  • 7.01Park View High School Chorus
  • 8.01One LCPS Spotlight: Broad Run High School - Positive Experiences in Educational Relationships (PEER) Program
  • 9.01Superintendent's Report
  • 10.01Procedures for Public Comment
  • 11.01Legislative, Audit & Policy Committee: VSBA Positions
  • 11.02Department of Academics: Ensuring Adequate Professional Development Time for Teachers in 2024-2025
  • 11.03Finance & Operations Committee: School Name Review Process
  • 12.01Office of the Superintendent: Post Entry Plan
  • 12.02Department of Business and Financial Services: FY25 Budget Supplemental Resulting from Final FY25 State Adopted Budget
  • 12.03Specialized Programs & Centers Committee: Hillsboro Charter Academy (HCA) Renewal Agreement and Application
  • 12.04Specialized Programs & Centers Committee: Middleburg Community Charter School (MCCS) Revised 2024-2025 School Year calendar
  • 12.06Student Behavior and Accountability Committee: Revisions to Policy 8273, Student Speech and Expression
  • 12.08Student Behavior and Accountability Committee: Review Policy 8655, Student Personal Device Use
  • 12.09Department of Teaching and Learning: Head Start Annual Training and Report and Grant Application
  • 13.01Motion to Convene Closed Meeting
  • 13.02Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting
  • 13.03Motion to Certify Closed Meeting
  • 13.04Motion Required by Closed Meeting
  • 14.01Board Members' Comments and Committee Reports
  • 15.01New Business