VA Counties/Loudoun/Schools/Meeting recap

Loudoun County · School Board

2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting and Public Hearing on Abbreviated Elementary School Attendance Zone, Tuesday, Aug 13, 2024

School Board meeting · video 8h 7m

What was decided · How each member voted

  • 2.01–2.13 Items 2.01–2.13 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the August 13, 2024, Consent Agenda. · 8-0-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Abstained: Deana Griffiths) Aug 13, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
  • 11.01 Student Services Committee: New Policy 6640, Emergency First Aid, CPR, AED and Diabetes Management Trained and Certified Personnel: That the School Board approves new Policy 6640, Emergency First Aid, CPR, AED, and Diabetes Management Trained and Certified Personnel as amended. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Aug 13, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
  • 11.02 Student Behavior and Accountability Committee: Revisions to Policy 8273, Student Speech and Expression: That the Loudoun County School Board approves Policy 8273 with the changes made by the Student Behavior and Accountability Committee at its June 24, 2024, meeting as amended. · 5-4 (Approved: April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: Kari LaBell, Linda Deans, Deana Griffiths, Sumera Rashid) Aug 13, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
  • 11.02 Student Behavior and Accountability Committee: Revisions to Policy 8273, Student Speech and Expression: To send Policy 8273 back to the SBAC committee for further review with the amendment that we approved earlier tonight. · 5-4 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Deana Griffiths, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid; Opposed: Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Lauren Shernoff) Aug 13, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
  • 11.03 Joint Committee of the Loudoun County School Board and Loudoun County Board of Supervisors: Revised Joint Committee Rules of Order and 2024-2025 Work Plan: That the Loudoun County School Board approve the Board of Supervisors Rules of Order as revised and adopted at the June 10, 2024, Joint Board of Supervisors and School Board Committee Meeting effective July 1, 2024. Further, that the School Board approve the 2024-2025 Joint Committee Work Plan as approved at the June 10, 2024, Joint Committee meeting and direct LCPS staff to prepare Board of… · 8-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: Deana Griffiths) Aug 13, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
  • 11.04 Department of Support Services: Abbreviated Elementary School Attendance Zone Change Process – Planning Zones DS08.4, DN36.17 and DN 36.18: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the recommended attendance zone change to assign Planning Zones DS08.4 (Parkside Village & proposed Fleetwood North), DN36.17 and DN36.18 (section of West Park at Brambleton) to Sycolin Creek Elementary School. The attendance zone change is to take effect immediately, with the start of the 2024-2025 academic year. · 8-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: Deana Griffiths) Aug 13, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
  • 11.05 Department of Support Services: School Board Meeting Calendar for Fiscal Year 2026 Capital Budgets and Fall 2024 School Attendance Zone Change Processes: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the proposed meeting calendar for the FY 2026 capital budgets and an Eastern Loudoun elementary school attendance zone change process. Further, any abbreviated attendance zone processes, as identified and guided by School Board Policy and Regulation 6530, Changing School Attendance Zones, be initiated as needed. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Aug 13, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
  • 11.06 Human Resources & Talent Development (HRTD) Committee: Revisions to Policy 7910, Reduction in Force & Deletion of Policy 7920, Reduction in Force - Classified Employees: That the Loudoun County School Board accept the revision to Policy 7910, Reduction in Force & the Deletion of Policy 7920, Reduction in Force - Classified Employees. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Aug 13, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
  • 11.07 Legislative, Audit & Policy Committee: Collective Bargaining: That the School Board adopt the proposed collective bargaining resolution recommended by the Legislative, Audit & Policy Committee. · 6-3 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid; Opposed: Kari LaBell, Deana Griffiths, Lauren Shernoff) Aug 13, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
  • 13.01 Motion to Convene Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board Convene this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Aug 13, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
  • 13.02 Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board adjourn this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Aug 13, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
  • 13.03 Motion to Certify Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board certify this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Aug 13, 2024 BoardDocs minutes

School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.

Moments worth watching

  • 00:00:00

    Meeting called to order. Post

  • 00:41:02

    Item 3.02 Department of Teaching and Learning: Instructional Pathways and Special Programs Update. Post

  • 02:07:25

    Item 7.01 One LCPS Spotlight: Health and Medical Sciences (HAMSci) Academy. Post

  • 02:19:55

    Item 2.05 Human Resources & Talent Development (HRTD) Committee: Revisions to Policy 7650, Licensed Staff Contracts. Post

  • 08:06:35

    Adjournment. Post

Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.

Download full transcript

Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.

On the agenda

Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.

Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)

Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.

  • 1.01Attendance
  • 2.01Minutes of the June 17, 2024, Special School Board Meeting - Closed Session Only
  • 2.02Minutes of the June 25, 2024, 4th Tuesday School Board Meeting
  • 2.03Personnel Actions
  • 2.05Human Resources & Talent Development (HRTD) Committee: Revisions to Policy 7650, Licensed Staff Contracts
  • 2.06Human Resources & Talent Development (HRTD) Committee: Revisions to Policy 7724, Public Service
  • 2.07Human Resources & Talent Development (HRTD) Committee: Revisions to Policy 7730, Religious Accommodation
  • 2.09Department of Student Services: Exemption from School Attendance for Religious Reasons
  • 2.10Division Counsel: National Opioids Settlement with Kroger
  • 2.11Department of Student Services: Attendance Awareness Month Proclamation
  • 2.12Department of Student Services: Suicide Prevention Month Proclamation
  • 2.13School Board Advisory Committee Membership
  • 3.01Department of Academics: ALL in VA Tutoring
  • 3.02Department of Teaching and Learning: Instructional Pathways and Special Programs Update
  • 4.01The School Board will recess for dinner and reconvene at 6:30 p.m.
  • 7.01One LCPS Spotlight: Health and Medical Sciences (HAMSci) Academy
  • 8.01Superintendent's Report
  • 9.01Public Hearing
  • 10.01Procedures for Public Comment
  • 11.01Student Services Committee: New Policy 6640, Emergency First Aid, CPR, AED and Diabetes Management Trained and Certified Personnel
  • 11.02Student Behavior and Accountability Committee: Revisions to Policy 8273, Student Speech and Expression
  • 11.04Department of Support Services: Abbreviated Elementary School Attendance Zone Change Process – Planning Zones DS08.4, DN36.17 and DN 36.18
  • 11.07Legislative, Audit & Policy Committee: Collective Bargaining
  • 12.01Policy 2310, Committees of the School Board
  • 13.01Motion to Convene Closed Meeting
  • 13.02Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting
  • 13.03Motion to Certify Closed Meeting
  • 13.04Motion Required by Closed Meeting