VA Counties/Loudoun/Schools/Meeting recap
Loudoun County · School Board
2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting, Tuesday, Sep 10, 2024
School Board meeting · video 5h 46m
What was decided · How each member voted
- 3.01–3.10 Items 3.01–3.10 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the September 10, 2024, Consent Agenda. · 8-0-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Abstained: Deana Griffiths) Sep 10, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.01 Policy 2310, Committees of the School Board: That the Loudoun County School Board approves the revised Policy 2310 as presented. · 8-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: Deana Griffiths) Sep 10, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.02 Student Behavior and Accountability Committee: Revisions to Policy 8273, Student Speech and Expression: That the Loudoun County School Board approves Policy 8273 with the changes made by the Student Behavior and Accountability Committee at its August 26, 2024, meeting as amended. · 8-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: Deana Griffiths) Sep 10, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.02 Student Behavior and Accountability Committee: Revisions to Policy 8273, Student Speech and Expression: Motion to amend to add to the second to last line, the words “instructional time,” after “substantial disruption or material interference with”. Additionally, add a comma after the word “activities”. · 6-3 (Approved: Kari LaBell, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Sumera Rashid) Sep 10, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 14.01 Motion to Convene Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board Convene this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Sep 10, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 14.02 Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board adjourn this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Sep 10, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 14.03 Motion to Certify Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board certify this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Sep 10, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:00:14
Meeting called to order. Post
- 01:13:03
Item 13.01 Department of Business and Financial Services: School Board Calendar for the Development of the…. Post
- 01:16:20
Item 13.02 Office of the Superintendent: 4th Quarter Forecast. Post
- 02:00:13
Item 7.01 Rock Ridge High School Singers. Post
- 02:03:45
Item 8.01 One LCPS Spotlight: English Learners. Post
Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.
Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)
Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.
- 1.01Attendance
- 2.01Disclosures
- 3.01Minutes of the August 13, 2024, 2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting and Public Hearing on Abbreviated Elementary School Attendance Zone
- 3.02Personnel Actions
- 3.03Finance & Operations Committee: Contract Award for RFP #24-534 Architectural/Engineering Services for Waterford ES Renovation and Addition
- 3.04Finance & Operations Committee: RFP #R25250 Vision Services
- 3.05Finance & Operations Committee: FY24 Supplemental Request for Self-Insurance Funds
- 3.06Department of Student Services: Exemption from School Attendance for Religious Reasons
- 3.07School Board Advisory Committee Membership
- 3.08School Bus Safety Week and Transportation Employees Appreciation Day Proclamation
- 3.09LGBTQ+ History Month Proclamation
- 3.10Dyslexia Awareness Month Proclamation
- 4.01Department of Academics: State Accountability and Accreditation Overview and LCPS School Improvement Process
- 4.02Legislative, Audit & Policy Committee: Ombuds Annual Report
- 5.01The School Board will recess for dinner and reconvene at 6:30 p.m.
- 7.01Rock Ridge High School Singers
- 8.01One LCPS Spotlight: English Learners
- 9.01Cooper Carroll, Briar Woods High School
- 10.01Superintendent's Report
- 11.01Procedures for Public Comment
- 12.01Policy 2310, Committees of the School Board
- 12.02Student Behavior and Accountability Committee: Revisions to Policy 8273, Student Speech and Expression
- 13.01Department of Business and Financial Services: School Board Calendar for the Development of the Fiscal Year 2026 Annual Budget
- 13.02Office of the Superintendent: 4th Quarter Forecast
- 13.03Department of Support Services: Formation of Renaming Committee – Frances Hazel Reid Elementary School
- 13.04Department of Support Services: Formation of Renaming Committee – Mercer Middle School
- 13.05Finance & Operations Committee: Revision of Policy 6350, Wireless Network Facility Colocation
- 13.06Finance & Operations Committee: School Proffer Funds
- 13.07Legislative, Audit & Policy Committee: 2025 Legislative Program
- 13.08Legislative, Audit & Policy Committee: Policy 3410: Office of the Auditor General
- 13.09Legislative, Audit & Policy Committee: Policy 2610: Loudoun County School Board Aides
- 13.10Specialized Programs & Centers Committee: Hillsboro Charter Academy Lease Renewal
- 14.01Motion to Convene Closed Meeting
- 14.02Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting
- 14.03Motion to Certify Closed Meeting
- 14.04Motion Required by Closed Meeting
- 15.01Board Members' Comments and Committee Reports (3 minutes each)
- 16.01New Business