VA Counties/Loudoun/Schools/Meeting recap
Loudoun County · School Board
4th Tuesday School Board Meeting & FY2026 Capital Budget Priorities of the School Board Work Session, Tuesday, Sep 24, 2024
School Board meeting · video 6h 6m
What was decided · How each member voted
- 3.01–3.12 Items 3.01–3.12 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the September 24, 2024, Consent Agenda. · 8-0-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Abstained: Deana Griffiths) Sep 24, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 11.01 Finance & Operations Committee: Revision of Policy 6350, Wireless Network Facility Colocation: That the Loudoun County School Board approve the staff recommended revisions of Policy 6350, Wireless Network Facility Colocation, as amended by the Finance & Operations Committee. · 8-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: Anne Donohue) Sep 24, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 11.02 Specialized Programs & Centers Committee: Hillsboro Charter Academy Lease Renewal: That the Loudoun County School Board approve the Hillsboro Charter Academy Lease Renewal. · 8-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: Linda Deans) Sep 24, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 11.03 Legislative, Audit & Policy Committee: 2025 Legislative Program: That the Loudoun County School Board approve the 2025 Legislative Program as amended. · 8-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: Deana Griffiths) Sep 24, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 11.03 Legislative, Audit & Policy Committee: 2025 Legislative Program: Motion to Amend that the Loudoun County School Board approve the 2024-25 Legislative Program so that the approved 2024-25 Legislative Program includes “Support for Special Education Transition Programs and Services” as a priority legislative position of the School Board. Specifically, I propose moving the “Support for Special Education Transition Programs and Services”, which is currently… · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Sep 24, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 11.04 Legislative, Audit & Policy Committee: New Policy 3410: Office of the Auditor General: The Office of the Auditor General recommends that the School Board approve Policy-3410. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Sep 24, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 11.05 Legislative, Audit & Policy Committee: Revised Policy 2610: Loudoun County School Board Aides: That the Loudoun County School Board approve Policy 2610, Loudoun County School Board Aides. · 7-2 (Approved: April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: Kari LaBell, Deana Griffiths) Sep 24, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.03 Department of Support Services: School Board Meeting Calendar for Fiscal Year 2026 Capital Budgets and Fall 2024 School Attendance Zone Change Processes: Motion to suspend the rules and take Information Item 12.03 Department of Support Services: School Board Meeting Calendar for Fiscal Year 2026 Capital Budgets and Fall 2024 School Attendance Zone Change Processes up as an Action Item this evening. · 8-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: Anne Donohue) Sep 24, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.03 Department of Support Services: School Board Meeting Calendar for Fiscal Year 2026 Capital Budgets and Fall 2024 School Attendance Zone Change Processes: That the Loudoun County School Board amend the motion approving the meeting calendar for the FY 2026 capital budgets and an Eastern Loudoun elementary school attendance zone change process adopted at its August 13, 2024, meeting, by replacing the adopted calendar with the revised calendar as shown on the attached School Board Meeting Calendars (strikethrough and clean), dated September 24, 2024. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Sep 24, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 13.01 Motion to Convene Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board Convene this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Sep 24, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 13.02 Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board adjourn this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Sep 24, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 13.03 Motion to Certify Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board certify this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Sep 24, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 13.03 Motion to Certify Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board affirm the Superintendent's recommendation and hereby dismiss and terminate Employee 1092424 from employment effective immediately. · 8-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: Deana Griffiths) Sep 24, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:46:10
Item 4.02 Diversity, Equity, Inclusion, and Accessibility Update. Post
- 01:06:45
Item 12.01 Department of Teaching and Learning: English Learner Program Updates. Post
- 02:00:12
Item 7.01 Willard Middle School Orchestra. Post
- 02:44:34
Item 11.01 Finance & Operations Committee: Revision of Policy 6350, Wireless Network Facility Colocation. Post
- 05:30:49
Adjournment. Post
Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.
Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)
Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.
- 1.01Attendance
- 2.01Disclosures
- 3.01Minutes of the September 10, 2024, 2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting
- 3.02Personnel Actions
- 3.03Department of Business and Financial Services: School Board Calendar for the Development of the Fiscal Year 2026 Annual Budget
- 3.05Finance & Operations Committee: GMP-1 Award for RFP #23-520 CMaR Part 2 Construction Services for Park View HS Replacement
- 3.06Finance & Operations Committee: RFP #R23250 Printing, Graphic Design, Mailing, and Related Services
- 3.07Finance & Operations Committee: School Proffer Funds
- 3.08Department of Business and Financial Services: National School Lunch Week Proclamation
- 3.09Department of Student Services: Bullying Prevention Month Proclamation
- 3.10Department of Student Services: Disability History and Awareness Month Proclamation
- 3.11Office of the Superintendent: Indigenous Peoples' Day Proclamation
- 3.12School Board Advisory Committee Membership
- 4.01Department of Support Services: FY 2026 – FY 2031 FY 2026 Capital Budget Priorities of the School Board
- 4.02Diversity, Equity, Inclusion, and Accessibility Update
- 5.01The School Board will recess for dinner and reconvene at 6:30 p.m.
- 7.01Willard Middle School Orchestra
- 8.01Rena Sherwani, Stone Bridge High School
- 8.02Cherish Seelam, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science & Technology
- 9.01Superintendent's Report
- 10.01Procedures for Public Comment
- 11.01Finance & Operations Committee: Revision of Policy 6350, Wireless Network Facility Colocation
- 11.02Specialized Programs & Centers Committee: Hillsboro Charter Academy Lease Renewal
- 11.03Legislative, Audit & Policy Committee: 2025 Legislative Program
- 11.04Legislative, Audit & Policy Committee: New Policy 3410: Office of the Auditor General
- 11.05Legislative, Audit & Policy Committee: Revised Policy 2610: Loudoun County School Board Aides
- 12.01Department of Teaching and Learning: English Learner Program Updates
- 12.02Ms. Chandler: Gun Safe Storage Resolution
- 12.04Finance & Operations Committee: Grant of Easement to Dominion Energy at Woodgrove High School
- 12.05Student Services Committee: Revised Policy 5360, Medical Homebound Instruction
- 12.06Student Services Committee: New Policy 5365, Home-Based Instruction
- 12.07Student Services Committee: Revised Policy 8420, Student Medication
- 13.01Motion to Convene Closed Meeting
- 13.02Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting
- 13.03Motion to Certify Closed Meeting