VA Counties/Loudoun/Schools/Meeting recap
Loudoun County · School Board
2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting, Tuesday, Oct 8, 2024
School Board meeting · video 4h 18m
What was decided · How each member voted
- 3.01–3.09 Items 3.01–3.09 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the October 8, 2024, Consent Agenda. · 8-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Deana Griffiths) Oct 8, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 13.01 Ms. Chandler: Gun Safe Storage Resolution: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the Secure Storage Notification Resolution as amended. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Oct 8, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 13.02 Student Services Committee: Revised Policy 8420, Student Medication: That the School Board adopts revised Policy 8420, Student Medication as amended. · 7-2 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid; Opposed: Deana Griffiths, Lauren Shernoff) Oct 8, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 13.03 Department of Support Services: Formation of Renaming Committee – Frances Hazel Reid Elementary School: That the Loudoun County School Board appoint the committee to review and suggest recommendations for the potential renaming of Frances Hazel Reid Elementary School, as recommended and identified herein. · 8-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: Deana Griffiths) Oct 8, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 13.04 Department of Support Services: Formation of Renaming Committee – Mercer Middle School: That the Loudoun County School Board appoint the committee to review and suggest recommendations for the potential renaming of Mercer Middle School, as recommended and identified herein. · 8-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: Deana Griffiths) Oct 8, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:00:25
Meeting called to order. Post
- 00:22:06
Item 5.01 Office of the Auditor General 2024 Annual Report. Post
- 00:32:36
Item 14.01 Department of Business and Financial Services: FY24 County Fund Balance Request. Post
- 00:38:08
Item 3.04 Finance & Operations Committee: Grant of Easements to Virginia Department of Transportation (VDOT)…. Post
- 04:17:28
Adjournment. Post
Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.
Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)
Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.
- 1.01Attendance
- 2.01Disclosures
- 3.01Minutes of the September 18, 2024, Special School Board Meeting - Closed Session Only
- 3.02Minutes of the September 24, 2024, 4th Tuesday School Board Meeting
- 3.03Personnel Actions
- 3.04Finance & Operations Committee: Grant of Easements to Virginia Department of Transportation (VDOT) at Lucketts ES
- 3.05Finance & Operations Committee: Grant of Easement to Dominion Energy at Woodgrove High School
- 3.06Student Services Committee: Revised Policy 5360, Medical Homebound Instruction
- 3.07Student Services Committee: New Policy 5365, Home-Based Instruction
- 3.08Ms. Donohue: Domestic Violence Awareness & Prevention Month Proclamation
- 3.09School Board Advisory Committee Membership
- 4.01Minority Student Achievement Advisory Committee (MSAAC) Update
- 5.01Office of the Auditor General 2024 Annual Report
- 6.01The School Board will recess for dinner and reconvene at 6:30 p.m.
- 8.01Freedom High School Orchestra
- 9.01One LCPS Spotlight: River Bend Middle School - School Improvement
- 10.01Endi Escalante Alvarenga, W.O. Robey High School
- 11.01Superintendent's Report
- 12.01Procedures for Public Comment
- 13.01Ms. Chandler: Gun Safe Storage Resolution
- 13.02Student Services Committee: Revised Policy 8420, Student Medication
- 13.03Department of Support Services: Formation of Renaming Committee – Frances Hazel Reid Elementary School
- 13.04Department of Support Services: Formation of Renaming Committee – Mercer Middle School
- 14.01Department of Business and Financial Services: FY24 County Fund Balance Request
- 14.02Finance & Operations Committee: Revision of Policy 8020, Relations with School Support Organizations
- 14.04Human Resources & Talent Development (HRTD) Committee: Revisions to Policy 7630, Tuition Programs
- 15.01Board Members' Comments and Committee Reports (3 minutes each)
- 16.01New Business - No new business was introduced.