VA Counties/Loudoun/Schools/Meeting recap
Loudoun County · School Board
4th Tuesday School Board Meeting and FY26 Budget Work Session, Tuesday, Oct 22, 2024
School Board meeting · video 5h 16m
What was decided · How each member voted
- 3.01–3.14 Items 3.01–3.14 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the October 22, 2024, Consent Agenda. · 8-0-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Abstained: Deana Griffiths) Oct 22, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 11.04 Dr. Rashid: Monroe Advanced Technical Academy Admissions: Motion to suspend the rules. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Oct 22, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 11.04 Dr. Rashid: Monroe Advanced Technical Academy Admissions: To direct staff to implement Option 1 as presented beginning with this winter admission cycle. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Oct 22, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.01 Motion to Convene Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board Convene this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Oct 22, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.02 Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board adjourn this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Oct 22, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.03 Motion to Certify Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board certify this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Oct 22, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:00:51
Meeting called to order. Post
- 02:00:25
Item 7.01 Arcola Elementary School Chorus. Post
- 03:07:30
Item 3.05 Finance & Operations Committee: Revision of Policy 8020, Relations with School Support Organizations. Post
- 05:15:16
Adjournment. Post
Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.
Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)
Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.
- 1.01Attendance
- 2.01Disclosures
- 3.01Minutes of the October 8, 2024, 2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting
- 3.02Minutes of the October 15, 2024, Special School Board Meeting - Closed Session Only
- 3.03Personnel Actions
- 3.04Department of Business and Financial Services: FY24 County Fund Balance Request
- 3.05Finance & Operations Committee: Revision of Policy 8020, Relations with School Support Organizations
- 3.06Finance & Operations Committee: IFB # I25102, Custodial Supplies and Equipment for New Schools and Ongoing Needs
- 3.07Finance & Operations Committee: RFP #R25310 Construction Support Services
- 3.08Finance & Operations Committee: RFP #R24251 Automotive and Special Vehicle Parts, Renewal
- 3.10Human Resources & Talent Development (HRTD) Committee: Revisions to Policy 7630, Tuition Programs
- 3.11Department of Student Services: Exemption from School Attendance for Religious Reasons
- 3.12Department of Student Services: School Psychologists Week Proclamation
- 3.13Department of Communications and Community Engagement: Family Engagement in Education Month Proclamation
- 3.14School Board Advisory Committee Membership
- 4.01Department of Business and Financial Services: FY26 Budget Development
- 5.01The School Board will recess for dinner and reconvene at 6:30 p.m.
- 7.01Arcola Elementary School Chorus
- 8.01Madison Lowe, Freedom High School
- 9.01Superintendent's Report
- 10.01Procedures for Public Comment
- 11.01Department of Business and Financial Services: FY25 1st Quarter Financial Review and COVID Funds Update
- 11.02Finance & Operations Committee: Revision of Policy 4030, Non-Locally Funded Programs
- 11.03Human Resources & Talent Development (HRTD): Employee Incentives
- 11.04Dr. Rashid: Monroe Advanced Technical Academy Admissions
- 12.01Motion to Convene Closed Meeting
- 12.02Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting
- 12.03Motion to Certify Closed Meeting
- 12.04Motion Required by Closed Meeting
- 13.01Board Members' Comments and Committee Reports (3 minutes each)
- 14.01New Business