VA Counties/Loudoun/Schools/Meeting recap
Loudoun County · School Board
4th Tuesday School Board Meeting, Tuesday, Nov 26, 2024
School Board meeting · video 6h 26m
What was decided · How each member voted
- 1.02 Remote Participation: That Linda Deans request to participate remotely using a personal exemption be granted. · 6-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid; Not Present at Vote: Anne Donohue) Nov 26, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 1.02 Remote Participation: That Lauren Shernoff's request to participate remotely using a personal exemption be granted. · 7-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid; Not Present at Vote: Anne Donohue) Nov 26, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 3.01–3.08 Items 3.01–3.08 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the November 26, 2024, Consent Agenda. · 7-0-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Abstained: Deana Griffiths; Not Present at Vote: Anne Donohue) Nov 26, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.01 Finance & Operations Committee: Revision of Policy 4180, Commercial, Promotional, and Corporate Sponsorships and Partnerships (Formerly Policy 8-64): That the Loudoun County School Board approve staff’s recommended updates to Policy 4180, Commercial, Promotional, and Corporate Sponsorships and Partnerships. · 8-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: Deana Griffiths) Nov 26, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 12.02 Student Behavior and Accountability Committee: Revisions to Policy 8650, Student Technology Acceptable/Responsible Use: That the Loudoun County School Board approves revised Policy 8650, Student Technology Acceptable/Responsible Use as amended. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Nov 26, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 14.01 Motion to Convene Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board Convene this closed meeting. · 7-1-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid; Opposed: Deana Griffiths; Abstained: Lauren Shernoff) Nov 26, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 14.02 Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board adjourn this closed meeting. · 8-0-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid; Abstained: Lauren Shernoff) Nov 26, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
- 14.03 Motion to Certify Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board certify this closed meeting. · 8-0-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid; Abstained: Lauren Shernoff) Nov 26, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:02:24
Meeting called to order. Post
- 00:15:17
Item 4.01 Department of Teaching and Learning: Understanding Generative Artificial Intelligence. Post
- 01:01:58
Item 4.02 Department of Business and Financial Services: FY26 Preliminary Fiscal Forecast. Post
- 01:07:49
Item 13.01 Office of the Superintendent: First Quarter Board Forecast. Post
- 06:25:15
Adjournment. Post
Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.
Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)
Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.
- 1.01Attendance
- 1.02Remote Participation
- 2.01Disclosures
- 3.01Minutes of the November 12, 2024, 2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting
- 3.02Personnel Actions
- 3.03Finance & Operations Committee: FY25 Budget Transfer Request: School-Based Copy Paper Initiative
- 3.04Finance & Operations Committee: Revision of Policy 4320, Methods of Procurement
- 3.05Human Resources and Talent Development (HRTD) Committee: Revisions to Policy 7322, Records Required of Commercial Driver's License (CDL) Holders
- 3.07Department of Teaching & Learning: Computer Science Education Week Proclamation
- 3.08School Board Advisory Committee Membership
- 4.01Department of Teaching and Learning: Understanding Generative Artificial Intelligence
- 4.02Department of Business and Financial Services: FY26 Preliminary Fiscal Forecast
- 5.01The School Board will recess for dinner and reconvene at 6:30 p.m.
- 7.01J. Michael Lunsford Middle School Violin Ensemble
- 8.01Highest Achievement Exemplar Award Presented to: Aldie ES, Hamilton ES, Hillsboro Charter, Lincoln ES, Loudoun Valley HS, Waterford ES, Woodgrove HS
- 9.01Annabelle Monte, Rock Ridge High School
- 10.01Superintendent's Report
- 11.01Procedures for Public Comment
- 12.01Finance & Operations Committee: Revision of Policy 4180, Commercial, Promotional, and Corporate Sponsorships and Partnerships (Formerly Policy 8-64)
- 12.02Student Behavior and Accountability Committee: Revisions to Policy 8650, Student Technology Acceptable/Responsible Use
- 13.01Office of the Superintendent: First Quarter Board Forecast
- 13.02Curriculum and Instruction Committee: Review of Policy 5130, Textbook Adoption
- 13.03Human Resources and Talent Development (HRTD) Committee: Revisions to Policy 7301, Licensed Staff
- 13.04Human Resources and Talent Development (HRTD) Committee: Revisions to Policy 7308, Provision of Professional References or Assistance
- 13.05Legislative, Audit & Policy Committee: Revisions to Policy 2440, Order of Business, Quorum, Rules, Voting
- 13.06Department of Teaching and Learning: Agreement between FCPS, LCPS and Thomas Jefferson HS for Science & Technology for SY 2025-2026
- 14.01Motion to Convene Closed Meeting
- 14.02Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting
- 14.03Motion to Certify Closed Meeting
- 14.04Motion Required by Closed Meeting
- 15.01Board Members' Comments and Committee Reports (3 minutes each)
- 16.01New Business