VA Counties/Loudoun/Schools/Meeting recap

Loudoun County · School Board

2nd Tuesday School Board Meeting and SB Adopted FY2026-FY2031 CIP & CAPP Budgets, Tuesday, Dec 10, 2024

School Board meeting · video 5h 55m

What was decided · How each member voted

  • 3.01–3.08 Items 3.01–3.08 (adopted together): That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the December 10, 2024, Consent Agenda. · 8-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Anne Donohue) Dec 10, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
  • 13.01 Finance & Operations Committee: Contract Award of IFB 24-535 Lightridge HS and Potomac Falls HS Modulars: That the Loudoun County School Board to approve the Contract Award of IFB #24-535 Lightridge HS and Potomac Falls HS Modulars to S-Works Construction Corporation in the amount of One Million, Nine Hundred Thirty-Five Thousand, Nine Hundred Five dollars and Ninety-Six cents ($1,935,905.96) and authorizes the Chair of the School Board to sign the final contract documents upon presentation. · 8-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: Deana Griffiths) Dec 10, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
  • 13.02 Department of Support Services: Superintendent’s Recommended Fiscal Year 2026 – Fiscal Year 2031 Capital Improvement Program and Capital Asset Preservation Program Budgets: That the Loudoun County School Board adopt the Superintendent’s Recommended FY 2026 through FY 2031 Capital Improvement Program and Capital Asset Preservation Program, including the Capital Facility Planning Guidelines, as presented on October 22, 2024, and subsequently updated on November 12, 2024, November 19, 2024, and December 2, 2024 and submit the same to the Loudoun County Board of… · 8-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Opposed: Deana Griffiths) Dec 10, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
  • 13.03 Human Resources and Talent Development (HRTD) Committee: Revisions to Policy 7301, Licensed Staff: That the Loudoun County School Board accept the revisions for Policy 7301, Licensed Staff. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Dec 10, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
  • 13.04 Student Services Committee: Revised Policy 8155, School Assignment: That the School Board adopts revised Policy 8155, School Assignment as amended. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Dec 10, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
  • 13.05 Department of Teaching and Learning: Agreement between FCPS, LCPS and Thomas Jefferson HS for Science & Technology for SY 2025-2026: That the Loudoun County School Board approves the Cooperative Agreement concerning the operation and control of Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology for School Year 2025-2026 and that the Board Chair sign the tuition agreement. · 8-0-1 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Abstained: Melinda Mansfield) Dec 10, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
  • 15.01 Motion to Convene Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board Convene this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Dec 10, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
  • 15.02 Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board adjourn this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Dec 10, 2024 BoardDocs minutes
  • 15.03 Motion to Certify Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board certify this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Dec 10, 2024 BoardDocs minutes

School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.

Moments worth watching

  • 00:00:07

    Meeting called to order. Post

  • 00:11:25

    Item 13.05 Department of Teaching and Learning: Agreement between FCPS, LCPS and Thomas Jefferson HS for…. Post

  • 00:18:32

    Item 3.03 Curriculum and Instruction Committee: Review of Policy 5130, Textbook Adoption. Post

  • 00:37:18

    Item 5.01 Department of Business and Financial Services: Annual Comprehensive Financial Report and School…. Post

  • 05:54:09

    Adjournment. Post

Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.

Download full transcript

Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.

On the agenda

Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.

Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)

Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.

  • 1.01Attendance
  • 2.01Disclosures
  • 3.02Personnel Actions
  • 3.03Curriculum and Instruction Committee: Review of Policy 5130, Textbook Adoption
  • 3.04Finance & Operations Committee: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Clean School Bus Grant Program, Round 4
  • 3.05Finance & Operations Committee: R24252, Legionella Water Management Programs, Renewal
  • 3.07Human Resources and Talent Development (HRTD) Committee: Revisions to Policy 7308, Provision of Professional References or Assistance
  • 3.08Legislative, Audit & Policy Committee: Revisions to Policy 2440, Order of Business, Quorum, Rules, Voting
  • 4.01Career and Technical Education Advisory Committee (CTEAC) Update
  • 5.01Department of Business and Financial Services: Annual Comprehensive Financial Report and School Activity Funds Annual Financial Report
  • 5.02Department of Academics: College and Career Readiness
  • 6.01The School Board will recess for dinner and reconvene at 6:30 p.m.
  • 8.01Mill Run Elementary School Chorus
  • 9.01One LCPS Spotlight: College and Career Readiness at Loudoun County High School
  • 9.02Mrs. Renée Dawson, EdS, Director of Family and Community Engagement, was awarded the prestigious President’s Volunteer Service Award (PVSA)
  • 10.01Corbin Segna, Tuscarora High School
  • 11.01Superintendent's Report
  • 12.01Procedures for Public Comment
  • 13.01Finance & Operations Committee: Contract Award of IFB 24-535 Lightridge HS and Potomac Falls HS Modulars
  • 13.03Human Resources and Talent Development (HRTD) Committee: Revisions to Policy 7301, Licensed Staff
  • 13.04Student Services Committee: Revised Policy 8155, School Assignment
  • 13.05Department of Teaching and Learning: Agreement between FCPS, LCPS and Thomas Jefferson HS for Science & Technology for SY 2025-2026
  • 14.01Finance & Operations Committee: Revision of Policy 6120, Wellness
  • 14.02Specialized Programs and Centers Committee: Review of Policy 5150, Adult Education
  • 15.01Motion to Convene Closed Meeting
  • 15.02Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting
  • 15.03Motion to Certify Closed Meeting
  • 15.04Motion Required by Closed Meeting
  • 16.01Board Members' Comments and Committee Reports (3 minutes each)
  • 17.01New Business