VA Counties/Loudoun/Schools/Meeting recap
Loudoun County · School Board
School Board FY26 Budget Work Session, Thursday, Jan 16, 2025
School Board committee meeting · video 2h 50m
What was decided · How each member voted
- 1.02 Remote Participation: That Anne Donohue's request to participate remotely using a medical exemption be approved. · 7-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Deana Griffiths, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff; Not Present at Vote: Arben Istrefi) Jan 16, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 6.01 Motion to Convene Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board Convene this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Jan 16, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 6.02 Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board adjourn this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Jan 16, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
- 6.03 Motion to Certify Closed Meeting: That the Loudoun County School Board certify this closed meeting. · 9-0 (Approved: Kari LaBell, April Chandler, Linda Deans, Anne Donohue, Deana Griffiths, Arben Istrefi, Melinda Mansfield, Sumera Rashid, Lauren Shernoff) Jan 16, 2025 BoardDocs minutes
School Board: Donohue, Chandler, Griffiths, Svenson, LaBell, Pepper, Shernoff, Rashid, Riccardi. Member-by-member votes will be listed here from the official record.
Moments worth watching
- 00:00:00
Meeting called to order. Post
- 00:28:59
Item 3.02 Staffing Standards. Post
- 01:34:26
Item 5.01 Investing in our Exemplary Staff. Post
- 02:30:22
Motion to enter closed session. Post
- 02:49:50
Adjournment. Post
Times are approximate and open the School Board meeting video (Vimeo / LCPS-TV) at that point. Search every spoken word in Find the Moment. Machine transcript (speech-to-text); check the video before quoting.
Download full transcript
Machine transcript (speech-to-text) produced by Coraggio Consulting. Not an official county record. Names and numbers may be misspelled; check the video at the timestamp before quoting.
On the agenda
Items as listed by the county, with staff reports. Not results.
Agenda items as published (BoardDocs)
Listed as published; these are agenda items, not results.
- 1.01Attendance
- 1.02Remote Participation
- 2.01Disclosures
- 3.01Investing in our School System
- 3.02Staffing Standards
- 4.01The Board will recess for dinner.
- 5.01Investing in our Exemplary Staff
- 5.02School Board Budget Discussion
- 6.01Motion to Convene Closed Meeting
- 6.02Motion to Adjourn Closed Meeting
- 6.03Motion to Certify Closed Meeting
- 6.04Motion Required by Closed Session